Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Tandstad, Norway Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tandstad brought in kr 87,477 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tandstad run through May 2026.
The short answer
Tandstad Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged kr 1,934 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.5 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Tandstad is the 33rd-largest of 38 Vestfold og Telemark markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tandstad Airbnb market See Every Tandstad ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tandstad?
Gross bookings per Tandstad listing averaged kr 87,477 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Vestfold og Telemark average: kr 139,943), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tandstad listing brought in kr 27,500 in May, its best month, and kr 4,250 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tandstad's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 49,300+ a month, about 6.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 16,900 or more, roughly kr 8,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 8,150 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 4,340 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 6.5 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 16,100.
Tandstad Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
May led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | kr 11,947 | 25.3% | kr 1,628 | kr 398 | 45 days | 8.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | kr 23,293 | 45.8% | kr 1,709 | kr 751 | 69 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | kr 21,525 | 38.0% | kr 1,685 | kr 694 | 40 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | kr 14,752 | 21.8% | kr 1,676 | kr 492 | 22 days | 2.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | kr 19,776 | 36.8% | kr 1,684 | kr 638 | 25 days | 5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 4,246 | 14.4% | kr 1,649 | kr 142 | 20 days | 1.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 9,076 | 12.9% | kr 1,618 | kr 293 | 45 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 12,133 | 9.7% | kr 1,918 | kr 391 | 35 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 15,998 | 16.4% | kr 1,995 | kr 571 | 60 days | 1.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 8,223 | 10.8% | kr 2,029 | kr 265 | 46 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 24,929 | 27.6% | kr 2,095 | kr 831 | 63 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 27,478 | 33.0% | kr 2,151 | kr 886 | 36 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Tandstad home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tandstad Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tandstad Airbnb took in kr 87,477 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 5,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 10,480 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 7,660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 5,640 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 4,340 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tandstad Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 79,817 | kr 165,430 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Tandstad bookings | kr 7,660 | kr 15,890 |
| Gross bookings | kr 87,477 | kr 181,320 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Tandstad listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 9,730 | −kr 20,170 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 7,660 | −kr 15,890 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 4,370 | −kr 9,070 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 1,750 | −kr 3,630 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 2,620 | −kr 5,440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 870 | −kr 870 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 440 | −kr 440 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 27,440 | −kr 55,510 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 60,037about kr 5,000 a month | kr 125,810about kr 10,480 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tandstad Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tandstad's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tandstad home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tandstad's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tandstad listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,430 adds about kr 14,300 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 2,365 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,430. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 7,980 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about kr 27,500, against kr 4,250 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Tandstad listings average 4.92 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 15,110 a month, against kr 7,290 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tandstad?
Tandstad listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Vestfold og Telemark average (32%) and 11 points below the Norway average (38%). Occupancy swings from 10% in January to 46% in July.
Across Tandstad's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 46%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Tandstad, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tandstad?
The average nightly rate in Tandstad, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,934 over the past year, about the same as the Vestfold og Telemark average (kr 2,035) and about 8% below the Norway average of kr 2,105. Rates peak in May at about kr 2,150 and bottom out in June and December at about kr 1,620.
Across Tandstad's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 3,180+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 2,365 or more, about kr 940 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,430 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 895 or less, about 63% of the median.
May rates ran 33% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,820. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,934 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tandstad?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tandstad it averaged kr 527 over the past year, from about kr 142 in November to about kr 886 in May.
Across Tandstad's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 821+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 581 or more, about kr 250 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 333 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 187 or less, about 56% of the median.
May RevPAR was about 6.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 529.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tandstad
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tandstad is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tandstad?
Guests book Tandstad stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tandstad
None of the 20 active listings in Tandstad display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tandstad.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tandstad
AirROI's area guide picks Bø and Rjukan as the parts of Tandstad that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bø | A charming small town known for its proximity to Telemark's beautiful nature, ideal for outdoor activities and family-friendly experiences. | Bø Museum, Bø Summer Park, Bø River, Telemarksgalleriet, Outdoor activities in nearby nature |
| Rjukan | Nestled in the scenic Telemark valley, Rjukan is famous for its history related to WWII and is a hub for outdoor adventurers. | Rjukan-Notodden Industrial Heritage Site, Månelight Trail, Vemork Museum, Gaustatoppen Mountain, Rjukanfjell Hotel |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tandstad vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Moss (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Tandstad. Horten and Moss were the busiest, each booked on 36% of nights against 27% in Tandstad.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tønsberg 5 km | 278 | kr 122,730 | kr 1,987 | 33% |
| Færder 5 km | 137 | kr 116,761 | kr 2,228 | 31% |
| Sandefjord 15 km | 256 | kr 115,411 | kr 1,868 | 33% |
| Horten 20 km | 74 | kr 103,202 | kr 1,562 | 36% |
| Moss 25 km | 114 | kr 140,387 | kr 1,899 | 36% |
| Fredrikstad 29 km | 300 | kr 127,571 | kr 1,863 | 34% |
| Larvik 31 km | 207 | kr 121,091 | kr 2,003 | 33% |
| Holmestrand 33 km | 64 | kr 126,800 | kr 1,862 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Vestfold og Telemark
- Vinje Airbnb data 346 listings
- Tinn Airbnb data 247 listings
- Kragerø Airbnb data 128 listings
- Porsgrunn Airbnb data 118 listings
- Nissedal Airbnb data 117 listings
- Kviteseid Airbnb data 110 listings
- Notodden Airbnb data 85 listings
See all 38 Vestfold og Telemark Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tandstad
Markets elsewhere in Norway with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tandstad:
- Nord-Aurdal Airbnb data Norway · kr 1,883/night · 25.9%
- Gol Airbnb data Norway · kr 2,106/night · 26.8%
- Ål Airbnb data Norway · kr 2,080/night · 28.2%
- Oppdal Airbnb data Norway · kr 2,246/night · 27.2%
- Sirdal Airbnb data Norway · kr 2,254/night · 28.1%
- Nesbyen Airbnb data Norway · kr 2,259/night · 25.2%
FAQ
Tandstad Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tandstad?
An active Tandstad Airbnb grossed kr 87,477 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 16,900 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tandstad?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tandstad listings earn between kr 4,340 and kr 16,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 49,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tandstad?
Listings in Tandstad were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Vestfold og Telemark average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tandstad?
The average booked night in Tandstad cost kr 1,934 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 895 and kr 2,365, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tandstad?
None of the active Tandstad listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tandstad?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tandstad Airbnb grossed kr 87,477 in the 12 months to May 2026, 37% below the Vestfold og Telemark average of kr 139,943, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 60,037 a year (about kr 5,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 10,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tandstad?
May paid best over the past year, at kr 27,500 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tandstad?
Each night a Tandstad listing was open to book earned kr 527 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 821 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tandstad?
Tandstad stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tandstad?
The average Tandstad Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Tandstad rated?
Guests rate Tandstad Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tandstad?
Bø and Rjukan draw the most short-term rental interest in Tandstad. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tandstad?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Tandstad as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Tønsberg, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tandstad?
In Tandstad, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 685.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Tandstad from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.