Stormhyttene on Gullvegen - GoldenEye South Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- kr 998,399
- Occupancy
- 77.7%
- Daily rate
- kr 3,334
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bømlo brought in kr 148,371 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 23% less than the Vestland average of kr 193,734.
The short answer
Bookings in Bømlo trail the Vestland average, at prices about 9% lower. Listings averaged kr 1,890 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against kr 2,070 and 42% for the Vestland average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 51 active listings, Bømlo is the 21st-largest of 65 Vestland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4% while the number of active listings grew 50%.
Browse the live Bømlo Airbnb market See Every Bømlo ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bømlo listing averaged kr 148,371 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vestland average: kr 193,734), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bømlo listing brings in kr 37,900 in July, its best month, and kr 15,300 in February, its slowest. April runs within 3% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.5 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 21,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 24,568 | 34.5% | kr 1,941 | kr 793 | 38 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 17,302 | 29.2% | kr 1,933 | kr 577 | 49 days | 4.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 18,200 | 29.2% | kr 1,938 | kr 587 | 48 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 20,159 | 23.9% | kr 1,898 | kr 650 | 45 days | 6.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 16,483 | 28.4% | kr 1,896 | kr 589 | 30 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 16,271 | 25.3% | kr 1,929 | kr 525 | 43 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 15,745 | 24.8% | kr 1,948 | kr 525 | 32 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 20,860 | 32.6% | kr 1,978 | kr 673 | 57 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 25,748 | 39.3% | kr 1,947 | kr 858 | 54 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 37,930 | 58.0% | kr 1,900 | kr 1,224 | 93 days | 8.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 28,913 | 45.3% | kr 1,910 | kr 933 | 78 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 19,207 | 31.4% | kr 1,895 | kr 640 | 46 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bømlo home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bømlo Airbnb took in kr 148,371 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 8,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 15,400 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 13,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 9,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 7,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 135,271 | kr 248,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Bømlo bookings | kr 13,100 | kr 24,100 |
| Gross bookings | kr 148,371 | kr 272,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Bømlo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 18,300 | −kr 33,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 13,100 | −kr 24,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 7,400 | −kr 13,600 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 3,000 | −kr 5,400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 4,500 | −kr 8,200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 1,500 | −kr 1,500 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 700 | −kr 700 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 48,500 | −kr 87,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 99,871about kr 8,300 a month | kr 185,200about kr 15,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bømlo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bømlo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 22,700 a month, against kr 12,400 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bømlo listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Vestland average (42%) and 4 points below the Norway average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in April to 58% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Bømlo, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bømlo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,890 over the past year, about 9% below the Vestland and Norway averages (kr 2,070 and kr 2,105). In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about kr 1,920 and bottom out in October and November at about kr 1,700.
The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 13% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,830.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bømlo it averaged kr 702 over the past year, from about kr 520 in a typical April to about kr 1,220 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.4 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 702.
Seasonality
Bømlo has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to May. A listing earns about 79% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Bømlo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 21,400.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | kr 19,300 |
| February | Low season | kr 15,300 |
| March | Low season | kr 16,700 |
| April | Low season | kr 15,600 |
| May | Low season | kr 18,900 |
| June | High season | kr 26,200 |
| July | High season | kr 37,900 |
| August | High season | kr 31,000 |
| September | Shoulder season | kr 20,400 |
| October | Shoulder season | kr 21,200 |
| November | Low season | kr 15,700 |
| December | Low season | kr 18,700 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | kr 31,700 | 48% | kr 1,907 |
| Shoulder seasonSeptember–October | kr 20,800 | 32% | kr 1,803 |
| Low seasonNovember–May | kr 17,200 | 27% | kr 1,802 |
Guests book Bømlo stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 51 active listings in Bømlo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bømlo.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bømlo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bømlo Marina, Bømlo Village and Svortland. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bømlo Marina | A picturesque marina area offering beautiful views of the waterfront and access to various water activities. It's a prime spot for tourists looking to explore the archipelago and enjoy sailing, fishing, and other aquatic adventures. | Bømlo Marina, Nearby islands for exploration, Fishing trips, Boating excursions, Local seafood restaurants |
| Bømlo Village | The cultural heart of Bømlo, filled with charming shops, cafes, and local history. It attracts visitors interested in the local arts and history, particularly the unique coastal Norwegian culture. | Bømlo Cultural House, Local art galleries, Historic sites, Traditional Norwegian cuisine |
| Svortland | As the administrative center of Bømlo, Svortland provides essential services and amenities for visitors. It's ideal for business travelers and those seeking a more urban experience close to nature. | Svortland shopping center, Bømlo Rådhus (Town Hall), Local parks, Cafes and restaurants |
| Huggstein | Known for its stunning natural landscapes, Huggstein is perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Visitors can enjoy hiking, cycling, and the unspoiled nature that surrounds the area. | Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Nature reserves |
| Myrhaug | Offers beautiful beaches and camping sites, making it an excellent choice for families and those looking for a relaxing vacation by the sea. A great destination for summer visits. | Sandy beaches, Camping sites, Water sports |
| Gismerøyna | A tranquil island destination that provides a peaceful retreat away from the hustle and bustle, attracting visitors seeking solitude and scenic views. | Quiet beaches, Hiking paths, Nature walks |
| Lauvstad | A small village known for its beautiful landscapes and rustic charm, ideal for those wanting to experience the traditional Norwegian coastal life. | Fishing spots, Traditional architecture, Local wildlife |
| Reksteren | An area renowned for its scenic beauty and outdoor activities, including kayaking and fishing, catering to adventure seekers and families alike. | Kayaking, Fishing, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Bømlo is an entire home: all 51 listings rent the whole place. Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 43% of listings, ahead of houses (31%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Bømlo Airbnb listings by room type
Cabins lead the property mix
Bømlo Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 43.1% | 22 |
| House | 31.4% | 16 |
| Apartment/Condo | 17.6% | 9 |
| Unique stay | 5.9% | 3 |
| Others | 2.0% | 1 |
Most Bømlo homes are built for groups: 70% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (34%).
Bømlo entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 8.0% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20.0% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 34.0% | 17 |
| 4 bedrooms | 26.0% | 13 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.0% | 5 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Bømlo earned kr 64,400 over the past year, against kr 100,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | kr 64,400 | kr 92,300 | kr 1,259 | 30% |
| 3 bedrooms | 17 | kr 81,600 | kr 103,000 | kr 1,890 | 33% |
| 4 bedrooms | 13 | kr 100,000 | kr 132,000 | kr 1,930 | 37% |
Bømlo is a group-trip market: 37% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.6 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (24%).
Bømlo listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 2.0% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 5.9% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 19.6% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 7.8% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 23.5% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 3.9% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 37.3% | 19 |
Bømlo hosts set up an average of 4.7 beds per listing. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Waterfront settings are common in Bømlo: 63% of listings have one, and 71% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Bømlo listings with each common amenity
Guests
Bømlo splits its demand between home and abroad: 37% of guests who left reviews live outside Norway, led by visitors from Germany and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by Norwegian and German.
63% of Bømlo guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bømlo guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bergen | 20.3% |
| Rogaland | 4.6% |
| Hordaland | 3.9% |
| Stavanger | 3.3% |
| Sandnes | 3.3% |
Where Bømlo guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Norway | 62.7% |
| Germany | 12.7% |
| Netherlands | 5.1% |
| Switzerland | 3.8% |
| United Kingdom | 3.8% |
Languages spoken by Bømlo guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.7% |
| Norwegian | 24.3% |
| German | 15.3% |
| Danish | 4.2% |
| Dutch | 4.2% |
Bømlo Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.77, against 4.95 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Bømlo; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.95 |
| Location | 4.91 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
94% of Bømlo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bømlo listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 72.5% | 37 |
| 181-270 days | 21.6% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 2.0% | 1 |
| 31-90 days | 3.9% | 2 |
Days a year Bømlo listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.9% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 2.0% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 25.5% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 39.2% | 20 |
| 1-30 days | 29.4% | 15 |
The average Bømlo booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Bømlo
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly seven in ten listings in Bømlo accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Bømlo listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Bømlo, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 55% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 39% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Bømlo listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Bømlo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about kr 1,128. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly kr 200 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bømlo, a one-bedroom unit, took in kr 998,000 over the past year, about 6.7 times the city's average of kr 148,000.
Stormhyttene on Gullvegen - GoldenEye South Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
The Storm Cabins on Gullvegen - GoldenEye North Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
Vika fishing and vacation Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.59
Draugen Waterfront Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Partially renovated two-story house on a farm. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Idyllic private waterfront retreat south of Bergen Entire home · 4 bedrooms Only 2% of Bømlo listings are classed as professionally managed, though 43% of listings have a co-host. Only 29% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 75% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 43 km, Leirvik (20 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 16% more than Bømlo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stord 16 km | 39 | kr 117,330 | kr 1,486 | 35% |
| Leirvik 20 km | 45 | kr 172,576 | kr 2,049 | 38% |
| Sveio 20 km | 37 | kr 154,322 | kr 1,773 | 35% |
| Austevoll 32 km | 36 | kr 153,434 | kr 1,872 | 32% |
| Tysnes 33 km | 32 | kr 116,346 | kr 1,629 | 34% |
| Haugesund 37 km | 165 | kr 92,007 | kr 1,423 | 32% |
| Vindafjord 38 km | 39 | kr 115,642 | kr 1,892 | 32% |
| Etne 43 km | 48 | kr 118,805 | kr 1,833 | 34% |
See all 65 Vestland Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Norway with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bømlo:
FAQ
An active Bømlo Airbnb grossed kr 148,371 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 51 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 24,400 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bømlo listings earn between kr 6,960 and kr 24,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 60,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bømlo were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Vestland average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bømlo cost kr 1,890 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,225 and kr 2,280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Bømlo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bømlo Airbnb grossed kr 148,371 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% below the Vestland average of kr 193,734. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 99,871 a year (about kr 8,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 15,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging kr 37,900 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bømlo listing was open to book earned kr 702 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,250 or more.
Bømlo stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Bømlo Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bømlo Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Bømlo Marina, Bømlo Village and Svortland draw the most short-term rental interest in Bømlo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 51 active Airbnb listings in Bømlo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Stord, 16 km away.
In Bømlo, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 1,128.
All of Norway had 14.2 million nights in 2025, Statistics Norway (SSB) reports. AirROI estimates 537 Airbnb stays in Bømlo, Norway in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Norway tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 51 active Airbnb listings in Bømlo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.