In Downtown Huancayo – Just Steps from Everything! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.77 - Revenue
- PEN 48,469
- Occupancy
- 74.9%
- Daily rate
- PEN 172
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Huancayo brought in PEN 6,975 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Junín average of PEN 6,648.
The short answer
Huancayo is cheaper but busier than the Junín average. Listings averaged PEN 121 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights, against PEN 150 and 23% for the Junín average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in April, usually the slowest.
With 193 active listings, Huancayo is the largest of 7 Junín markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings grew 74%.
Browse the live Huancayo Airbnb market See Every Huancayo ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Huancayo listing averaged PEN 6,975 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Junín average: PEN 6,648), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Huancayo listing brings in PEN 1,360 in July, its best month, and PEN 713 in April, its slowest. August runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 999. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | PEN 1,103 | 30.9% | PEN 117 | PEN 36 | 8 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | PEN 878 | 27.4% | PEN 117 | PEN 29 | 10 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | PEN 1,102 | 28.6% | PEN 117 | PEN 36 | 14 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | PEN 1,161 | 27.4% | PEN 117 | PEN 37 | 11 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | PEN 956 | 27.3% | PEN 117 | PEN 34 | 7 days | 4.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | PEN 823 | 21.1% | PEN 118 | PEN 27 | 8 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | PEN 743 | 19.7% | PEN 121 | PEN 25 | 6 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | PEN 1,028 | 26.6% | PEN 121 | PEN 33 | 7 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | PEN 1,309 | 31.9% | PEN 125 | PEN 44 | 9 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | PEN 1,711 | 36.5% | PEN 127 | PEN 55 | 16 days | 7.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | PEN 1,420 | 34.0% | PEN 127 | PEN 46 | 11 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | PEN 1,143 | 30.2% | PEN 126 | PEN 38 | 5 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Huancayo address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Huancayo Airbnb took in PEN 6,975 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about PEN 760 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | PEN 6,605 | PEN 12,400 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Huancayo bookings | PEN 370 | PEN 700 |
| Gross bookings | PEN 6,975 | PEN 13,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Huancayo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −PEN 1,020 | −PEN 1,920 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself | −PEN 370 | −PEN 700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −PEN 350 | −PEN 660 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −PEN 140 | −PEN 260 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −PEN 210 | −PEN 390 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −PEN 70 | −PEN 70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −PEN 30 | −PEN 30 |
| ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −PEN 2,190 | −PEN 4,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | PEN 4,785about PEN 400 a month | PEN 9,070about PEN 760 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Huancayo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Huancayo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 1,090 a month, against PEN 580 for the average one.
Occupancy
Huancayo listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Junín average (23%) and 7 points below the Peru average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 35% in August and falls to 23% in April.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Huancayo, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Huancayo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 121 over the past year, about 19% below the Junín average of PEN 150 and about 53% below the Peru average of PEN 260. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about PEN 120 and bottom out in October and December at about PEN 105.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 16% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 114. The 12-month ADR of PEN 121 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Huancayo it averaged PEN 33 over the past year, from about PEN 24 in a typical April to about PEN 44 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 1.8 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 33.
Seasonality
Huancayo has one high season, June through August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from March to May and slows again in October and November.
Average revenue by month in Huancayo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, PEN 999.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | PEN 1,080 |
| February | Shoulder season | PEN 975 |
| March | Low season | PEN 818 |
| April | Low season | PEN 713 |
| May | Low season | PEN 898 |
| June | High season | PEN 1,130 |
| July | High season | PEN 1,360 |
| August | High season | PEN 1,330 |
| September | Shoulder season | PEN 1,060 |
| October | Low season | PEN 873 |
| November | Low season | PEN 791 |
| December | Shoulder season | PEN 961 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | PEN 1,270 | 32% | PEN 121 |
| Shoulder seasonSeptember, December–February | PEN 1,020 | 30% | PEN 112 |
| Low seasonMarch–May, October–November | PEN 819 | 26% | PEN 112 |
Guests book Huancayo stays 10 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 15 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical July booking is made in late June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 10 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 193 active listings in Huancayo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Huancayo.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Huancayo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Catedral de Huancayo, Chicloa and Huaura. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Catedral de Huancayo | Central landmark of Huancayo, attracting tourists with its beautiful architecture and historical significance. It serves as a hub for cultural events and is close to the main square, enhancing visibility. | Plaza de la Constitución, Huancayo Cathedral, Museo de la Ciudad, Cerro de la Libertad, Puente Inca |
| Chicloa | A less touristy area that offers beautiful natural surroundings and local charm. Ideal for travelers seeking a quiet retreat while still being accessible to the city. | Cerro de la Muerte, Recreational parks, Local eateries with traditional cuisine |
| Huaura | An area known for its picturesque views and access to nature, it attracts tourists interested in outdoor activities and scenic landscapes. | Laguna de Paca, Parque de la Identidad Huanca, Cascada de Totos, Cruz del Rayo |
| Huancayo Centro | The heart of the city that provides easy access to a variety of shops, restaurants, and attractions, making it an ideal location for visitors. | Museo Regional de Junín, Caminos del Inca, Casa de la Cultura, Huancayo Historic Center |
| San Carlos | A charming area that blends local community life with access to beautiful surrounding nature, appealing to those looking for a serene environment. | Parque Zela, Balsa de San Carlos, Cerro de Huaytapallana |
| Parque Industrial | An industrial area that is steadily developing into a more commercial zone, attracting business travelers and new residents alike. | Local factories, Business centers, Transport accessibility |
| Satipo | Known for its eco-tourism and access to lush landscapes, making it ideal for tourists interested in exploring the Amazon region and its biodiversity. | Reserva Nacional Otishi, Catarata de las Tres Rutas, Community-based tourism initiatives |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 82% of listings in Huancayo, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in six (18%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 82% of the stock; houses come next at 12%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Huancayo Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 81.9% | 158 |
| Private room | 18.1% | 35 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Huancayo Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 81.9% | 158 |
| House | 11.9% | 23 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.2% | 10 |
| Others | 1.0% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Huancayo (38% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 156 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Huancayo entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.6% | 4 |
| 1 bedroom | 25.6% | 40 |
| 2 bedrooms | 37.8% | 59 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26.9% | 42 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.5% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.6% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Huancayo earned PEN 6,120 over the past year, against PEN 5,510 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 40 | PEN 6,120 | PEN 7,000 | PEN 106 | 30% |
| 2 bedrooms | 59 | PEN 4,840 | PEN 6,330 | PEN 120 | 25% |
| 3 bedrooms | 42 | PEN 5,510 | PEN 10,500 | PEN 166 | 29% |
The most common capacity in Huancayo is four guests (25% of listings), and 32% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 164 listings with a guest capacity on file (85% of the market).
Huancayo listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.6% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 21.3% | 35 |
| 3 guests | 9.8% | 16 |
| 4 guests | 25.0% | 41 |
| 5 guests | 11.0% | 18 |
| 6 guests | 15.9% | 26 |
| 7 guests | 5.5% | 9 |
| 8+ guests | 11.0% | 18 |
Huancayo hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing. 55% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Huancayo listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by wifi, a TV and a kitchen, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them. Air conditioning does not make the list.
Share of Huancayo listings with each common amenity
Listings in Huancayo with an elevator earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: PEN 15,400 against PEN 5,240. The gap is smaller for a patio or balcony (about 75% more) and a sound system (about 70% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Huancayo listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevator | 17% | PEN 15,400 | PEN 5,240 | +193% |
| Patio or balcony | 18% | PEN 10,700 | PEN 6,150 | +73% |
| Sound system | 13% | PEN 10,700 | PEN 6,390 | +68% |
| Outdoor furniture | 6% | PEN 11,300 | PEN 6,720 | +68% |
| Paid parking off premises | 22% | PEN 10,000 | PEN 6,130 | +63% |
| Outdoor dining area | 8% | PEN 9,310 | PEN 6,760 | +38% |
| Paid parking on premises | 7% | PEN 9,010 | PEN 6,820 | +32% |
| BBQ grill | 7% | PEN 8,890 | PEN 6,830 | +30% |
| Free parking on premises | 23% | PEN 8,220 | PEN 6,610 | +24% |
| Pets allowed | 38% | PEN 7,890 | PEN 6,420 | +23% |
Guests
Most Huancayo guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 19% of those who left reviews live outside Peru, led by visitors from the United States and Spain. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 52%, followed by English and Portuguese.
81% of Huancayo guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Huancayo guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lima | 23.7% |
| Callao | 4.2% |
Where Huancayo guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Peru | 81.3% |
| United States | 9.8% |
| Spain | 1.2% |
| France | 0.9% |
| Canada | 0.9% |
Languages spoken by Huancayo guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 52.4% |
| English | 32.9% |
| Portuguese | 5.3% |
| French | 3.6% |
| German | 1.7% |
Huancayo Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 36% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.73.
Communication scores highest in Huancayo; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.73 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Huancayo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Huancayo listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 82.4% | 159 |
| 181-270 days | 15.0% | 29 |
| 91-180 days | 2.1% | 4 |
| 31-90 days | 0.5% | 1 |
Days a year Huancayo listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.5% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 2.1% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 16.1% | 31 |
| 31-90 days | 40.9% | 79 |
| 1-30 days | 40.4% | 78 |
The average Huancayo booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in June and shortest in April. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year, some 2,130 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Huancayo
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
94% of listings in Huancayo accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Huancayo listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Huancayo, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 20% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Huancayo listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly four in ten Huancayo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is PEN 24, and some higher fees lift the average to PEN 31. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly PEN 5 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Huancayo, a three-bedroom home, took in PEN 48,500 over the past year, about 6.9 times the city's average of PEN 6,970.
In Downtown Huancayo – Just Steps from Everything! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Apartment in downtown Huancayo Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Duplex with panoramic view in downtown area Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Cozy and centrally-located apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Family home with a relaxing and spacious atmosphere Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Exclusivo Apartamento familiar+ Pet Friendly Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Pamela is the top-grossing host in Huancayo, with PEN 80,000 in bookings across 5 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 14% of the market's 193 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pamela | 5 | PEN 79,983 | PEN 15,997 | 4.92/5 | |
| Smith | 2 | PEN 50,299 | PEN 25,149 | 4.84/5 | |
| Henry | 1 | PEN 48,469 | PEN 48,469 | 4.77/5 | |
| 4 | Clara Milagros | 4 | PEN 40,856 | PEN 10,214 | 4.86/5 |
| 5 | Sofía | 2 | PEN 39,532 | PEN 19,766 | 4.88/5 |
| 6 | Deysi | 1 | PEN 38,246 | PEN 38,246 | 4.95/5 |
| 7 | Marino | 3 | PEN 34,464 | PEN 11,488 | 4.85/5 |
| 8 | Rita Beatriz | 2 | PEN 31,649 | PEN 15,824 | 4.61/5 |
| 9 | WerGk Host | 4 | PEN 29,366 | PEN 7,342 | 4.74/5 |
| 10 | Clarisa | 3 | PEN 27,523 | PEN 9,174 | 4.88/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Huancayo listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Huancayo out-earns El Tambo (69 listings), the only nearby market in the table, which averaged about 37% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Tambo 1 km | 69 | PEN 4,426 | PEN 124 | 20% |
See all 7 Junín Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Peru with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Huancayo:
FAQ
An active Huancayo Airbnb grossed PEN 6,975 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 193 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 1,580 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Huancayo listings earn between PEN 358 and PEN 1,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 2,450 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Huancayo were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the Junín average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Huancayo cost PEN 121 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 84 and PEN 140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Huancayo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Huancayo Airbnb grossed PEN 6,975 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Junín average, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about PEN 760 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging PEN 1,360 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Huancayo listing was open to book earned PEN 33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 64 or more.
Huancayo stays were booked 10 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Huancayo Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Huancayo Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Catedral de Huancayo, Chicloa and Huaura draw the most short-term rental interest in Huancayo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 193 active Airbnb listings in Huancayo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is El Tambo, 1 km away.
In Huancayo, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is PEN 24, and some higher fees lift the average to PEN 31.
All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 2,132 Airbnb stays in Huancayo, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 193 active Airbnb listings in Huancayo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.