Oeste Private Beach Villa - Jacuzzi Heated Pool Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- ₱15.3M
- Occupancy
- 70.6%
- Daily rate
- ₱63,790
Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
The average Airbnb in San Fernando brought in ₱322,699 over the 12 months through May 2025.
AirROI's latest figures for San Fernando run through May 2025.
The short answer
Listings averaged ₱4,904 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in June, the slowest.
With 207 active listings, San Fernando is the largest of 7 La Union markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 28% while the number of active listings grew 52%.
Browse the live San Fernando Airbnb market See Every San Fernando ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per San Fernando listing averaged ₱322,699 over the 12 months to May 2025 (La Union average: ₱538,625), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average San Fernando listing brought in ₱56,900 in May, its best month, and ₱29,400 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about twice what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱41,700.
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
May led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₱29,353 | 23.9% | ₱5,234 | 11 days |
| Jul 2024 | ₱40,236 | 24.9% | ₱5,224 | 8 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₱41,562 | 24.8% | ₱5,206 | 13 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₱33,679 | 22.9% | ₱5,180 | 14 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₱35,904 | 22.7% | ₱5,216 | 17 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₱29,509 | 18.2% | ₱5,244 | 19 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₱48,119 | 28.2% | ₱5,206 | 20 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₱45,142 | 25.6% | ₱5,279 | 19 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₱41,010 | 29.4% | ₱5,336 | 12 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₱43,770 | 26.2% | ₱5,326 | 13 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₱54,999 | 31.2% | ₱5,396 | 20 days |
| May 2025 | ₱56,857 | 28.5% | ₱5,497 | 19 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one San Fernando address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Fernando Airbnb took in ₱322,699 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₱715,600, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₱44,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₱322,699 | ₱715,600 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₱50,000 | −₱110,900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₱16,100 | −₱35,800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₱6,500 | −₱14,300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₱9,700 | −₱21,500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₱3,200 | −₱3,200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₱1,600 | −₱1,600 |
| Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₱87,100 | −₱187,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₱235,599about ₱19,600 a month | ₱528,300about ₱44,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from San Fernando's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Fernando home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱59,600 a month, against ₱26,900 for the average one.
Occupancy
San Fernando listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the La Union average (25%) and 8 points below the Philippines average (31%). Occupancy climbs to 31% in April and falls to 18% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
April was the busiest month in San Fernando, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in San Fernando, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱4,904 over the past year, about 23% below the La Union average of ₱6,345 and about 25% above the Philippines average of ₱3,920. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about ₱5,180 and ₱5,495.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about five times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in San Fernando
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱5,280. The 12-month ADR of ₱4,904 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
San Fernando has two high seasons, April–May and December–January, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in June and slows again from September to November.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril–May | ₱55,900 | 30% | ₱5,447 |
| High seasonDecember–January | ₱46,600 | 27% | ₱5,242 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary–March, July–August | ₱41,600 | 26% | ₱5,273 |
| Low seasonJune, September–November | ₱32,100 | 22% | ₱5,219 |
Guests book San Fernando stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 20 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical December booking is made in late November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
4% of the 207 active listings in San Fernando display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Fernando.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six San Fernando neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by San Juan Beach, Pugo and San Fernando City. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| San Juan Beach | Popular tourist destination known for its golden sand and surf spots. Ideal for beachgoers and surfers, making it a prime location for beach rentals. | San Juan Beach, Surfing spots, La Union Surf School, Poro Point, Ma-Cho Temple |
| Pugo | A mountainous area popular for nature retreat and adventure seekers. Offers cool temperature and various outdoor activities, appealing for guests looking for relaxation and adventure. | Pugo Adventure, Mountain trekking, Eco Parks, Waterfalls, Caves |
| San Fernando City | The capital city of La Union, providing urban amenities and access to local culture. Attractive for guests interested in city life and local cuisine. | San Fernando Cathedral, Luna's Lantern, Local Food Markets, Historic Sites, Malls |
| San Juan Surf Town | A vibrant surf town with a laid-back vibe, attracting young tourists and surf enthusiasts. Known for its surf culture and beach parties. | Urbiztondo Beach, Surf Schools, Beach Bars, Local Restaurants, Sunset Viewing Spots |
| Caba | A small town with natural attractions, ideal for those seeking quiet retreats and nature exploration. Appeals to guests who prefer off-the-beaten-path experiences. | Caba Beach, The Hillside Views, Cultural Sites, Agro-Tourism, Local Festivals |
| Agoo | A town with a rich history and close proximity to San Fernando. Popular for cultural tourism and its local festivals, attracting visitors interested in local heritage. | Our Lady of Charity Church, Agoo Town Plaza, Historical Sites, Local Festivals, Heritage Sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
San Fernando is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 48% of listings, against 52% for entire homes. Houses are the most common property type at 38%, ahead of apartments and condos (31%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
San Fernando Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 52.2% | 108 |
| Private room | 47.8% | 99 |
Listings by property type
San Fernando Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 37.7% | 78 |
| Apartment/Condo | 31.4% | 65 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 24.2% | 50 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.4% | 7 |
| Others | 2.4% | 5 |
| Unique stay | 1.0% | 2 |
Among homes with two or more bedrooms, two-bedroom homes are the most common in San Fernando (35% of listings), followed by three-bedroom homes (15%). The chart's studio and one-bedroom column also counts private rooms, since Airbnb lists a rented room as one bedroom. Shares are of the 147 listings that give a bedroom count (71% of the market); most of the rest are room rentals.
San Fernando listings by number of bedrooms
Listings with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of listings with a bedroom count | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Studio or 1 bedroom | 42.9% | 63 |
| 2 bedrooms | 34.7% | 51 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.0% | 22 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.4% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.1% | 6 |
San Fernando is a group-trip market: 36% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (25%). Shares are of the 146 listings with a guest capacity on file (71% of the market).
San Fernando listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 16.4% | 24 |
| 3 guests | 2.1% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 17.1% | 25 |
| 5 guests | 2.7% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 24.7% | 36 |
| 7 guests | 0.7% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 36.3% | 53 |
Free on-site parking is close to standard in San Fernando: 85% of listings offer it.
Share of San Fernando listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most San Fernando guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 16% of those who left reviews live outside the Philippines, led by visitors from the United States and Australia. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 51%, followed by Filipino and Tagalog.
84% of San Fernando guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where San Fernando guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Manila | 12.9% |
| Quezon City | 11.1% |
| Baguio | 5.6% |
| Makati | 4.7% |
| Taguig | 3.6% |
Where San Fernando guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 84.1% |
| United States | 6.6% |
| Australia | 1.5% |
| Canada | 1.0% |
| Germany | 0.9% |
Languages spoken by San Fernando guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 50.8% |
| Filipino | 22.5% |
| Tagalog | 16.9% |
| French | 2.0% |
| German | 1.9% |
Booking patterns
95% of San Fernando listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year San Fernando listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 83.6% | 173 |
| 181-270 days | 11.1% | 23 |
| 91-180 days | 3.4% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 1.9% | 4 |
Days a year San Fernando listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.9% | 4 |
| 181-270 days | 3.4% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 13.0% | 27 |
| 31-90 days | 40.1% | 83 |
| 1-30 days | 41.5% | 86 |
Nearly all listings in San Fernando accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by San Fernando listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Strict is the most common cancellation policy in San Fernando, used by 34% of listings with a policy on file; it gives a full refund only within 48 hours of booking, and half back up to a week before check-in. About half of listings with a policy on file offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 48% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of San Fernando listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in San Fernando, an eight-bedroom home, took in ₱15,300,000 over the past year, about 47 times the city's average of ₱323,000.
Oeste Private Beach Villa - Jacuzzi Heated Pool Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Elyu Casa Metro Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
L.U. Beach House: Beachfront w/ Pool + campsite Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
L&R transient house San juan La union Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Cozy Loft-Style Villa with Bathtub & Private Pool Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.85
Veronica View Guesthouse Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.67 Alesea Collection is the top-grossing host in San Fernando, with ₱15.3 million in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 19% of the market's 207 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alesea Collection | 1 | ₱15,328,072 | ₱15,328,072 | 4.95/5 | |
| Cha | 3 | ₱3,343,652 | ₱1,114,551 | 4.87/5 | |
| Sandie | 1 | ₱3,112,865 | ₱3,112,865 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Pattycake | 3 | ₱2,437,929 | ₱812,643 | 4.92/5 |
| 5 | Noelle | 6 | ₱2,350,921 | ₱391,820 | 4.77/5 |
| 6 | Eleanor | 6 | ₱2,340,538 | ₱390,090 | 4.74/5 |
| 7 | Z Andrei | 4 | ₱2,236,043 | ₱559,011 | 4.78/5 |
| 8 | Camille | 4 | ₱2,153,103 | ₱538,276 | 4.87/5 |
| 9 | Vicky | 6 | ₱1,624,618 | ₱270,770 | 4.88/5 |
| 10 | Amrmr | 6 | ₱1,448,780 | ₱241,463 | 4.70/5 |
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Talogtog (7 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as San Fernando. Baguio was the busiest, booked on 30% of nights against 23% in San Fernando.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urbiztondo 3 km | 187 | ₱405,775 | ₱4,870 | 25% |
| Ili Norte 5 km | 32 | ₱748,343 | ₱7,149 | 27% |
| Talogtog 7 km | 32 | ₱834,562 | ₱10,082 | 23% |
| Baroro 8 km | 31 | ₱579,974 | ₱5,426 | 20% |
| Bauang 12 km | 34 | ₱755,811 | ₱11,019 | 23% |
| La Trinidad 36 km | 64 | ₱110,506 | ₱2,871 | 22% |
| Baguio 39 km | 3,300 | ₱328,300 | ₱4,582 | 30% |
| Bolinao 62 km | 138 | ₱379,849 | ₱7,548 | 20% |
Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Fernando:
FAQ
An active San Fernando Airbnb grossed ₱322,699 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 207 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱40,400 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Fernando listings earn between ₱8,190 and ₱40,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱78,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in San Fernando were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 25% for the La Union average. April was the busiest month.
The average booked night in San Fernando cost ₱4,904 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱2,075 and ₱5,770, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In San Fernando, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Fernando Airbnb grossed ₱322,699 in the 12 months to May 2025, 40% below the La Union average of ₱538,625, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₱44,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
May paid best over the past year, at ₱56,900 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
San Fernando stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
San Juan Beach, Pugo and San Fernando City draw the most short-term rental interest in San Fernando. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 207 active Airbnb listings in San Fernando as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Urbiztondo, 3 km away.
Method
Figures on this page cover 207 active Airbnb listings in San Fernando from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.