Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Kabankalan, Philippines Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Kabankalan brought in ₱73,836 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Kabankalan run through April 2025.
The short answer
Kabankalan Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₱2,728 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 19.6 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Kabankalan is the third-largest of 4 Negros Occidental markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Kabankalan Airbnb market See Every Kabankalan ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kabankalan?
Gross bookings per Kabankalan listing averaged ₱73,836 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Negros Occidental average: ₱178,024), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Kabankalan listing brought in ₱23,900 in August, its best month, and ₱1,210 in June, its slowest.
Across Kabankalan's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱27,600+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱20,400 or more, roughly ₱11,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱9,210 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱4,810 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 19.6 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱13,600.
Kabankalan Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March and bookings in December, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | – | – | ₱2,302 | – |
| Jun 2024 | ₱1,214 | 3.3% | ₱2,292 | – |
| Jul 2024 | ₱14,305 | 15.9% | ₱2,334 | 7 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₱23,856 | 22.0% | ₱2,270 | 13 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₱10,043 | 18.0% | ₱2,255 | 8 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₱10,271 | 22.1% | ₱2,264 | 11 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₱8,207 | 16.7% | ₱2,252 | 11 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₱19,648 | 27.7% | ₱2,549 | 15 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₱22,500 | 24.9% | ₱2,493 | 32 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₱13,625 | 25.0% | ₱2,525 | 10 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₱8,344 | 13.4% | ₱2,571 | 23 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₱17,547 | 25.9% | ₱2,522 | 30 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Kabankalan market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Kabankalan Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Kabankalan Airbnb took in ₱73,836 in the 12 months to April 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₱10,080 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Kabankalan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₱73,836 | ₱163,920 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₱11,440 | −₱25,410 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₱3,690 | −₱8,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₱1,480 | −₱3,280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₱2,220 | −₱4,920 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₱740 | −₱740 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₱370 | −₱370 |
| Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₱19,940 | −₱42,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₱53,896about ₱4,490 a month | ₱121,000about ₱10,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Kabankalan Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Kabankalan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Kabankalan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Kabankalan's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kabankalan listings are booked on 33% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱1,865 adds about ₱18,700 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱2,850 a night or more, against a median of ₱1,865. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱7,380 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about ₱23,900, against ₱1,210 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱13,660 a month, against ₱6,150 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kabankalan?
Kabankalan listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Negros Occidental average (16%) and 12 points below the Philippines average (31%). Occupancy swings from 3% in June to 28% in December.
Across Kabankalan's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 38%+ of open nights, 23 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 33% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
December was the busiest month in Kabankalan, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kabankalan?
The average nightly rate in Kabankalan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱2,728 over the past year, about 51% below the Negros Occidental average of ₱5,535 and about 30% below the Philippines average of ₱3,920. Averaged month by month, rates peak in March and December at about ₱2,570 and bottom out in September and November at about ₱2,250.
Across Kabankalan's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱3,485+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱2,850 or more, about ₱990 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₱1,865 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱1,375 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
March rates ran 14% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱2,390. The 12-month ADR of ₱2,728 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kabankalan
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kabankalan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kabankalan?
Guests book Kabankalan stays 18 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. January stays are booked furthest out, about 32 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-December.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 18 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kabankalan
None of the 17 active listings in Kabankalan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kabankalan.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kabankalan
AirROI's area guide picks eight Kabankalan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Mambog Beach and Carmen. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center | Central hub of Kabankalan, featuring local shops, restaurants, and government offices. It's a strategic location for tourists and business travelers. | Kabankalan City Cathedral, Riverside Park, Local markets, Cafes and restaurants |
| Mambog Beach | Popular beach area known for its serene environment and picturesque views. Ideal for tourists looking for relaxation and beach activities. | Mambog Beach, Beach resorts, Water sports activities, Sunset views |
| Carmen | Vibrant community spot near natural attractions and offering local experiences. Great for travelers looking for a more authentic, immersive stay. | Carmen River, Local food spots, Eco-tourism activities, Scenic views |
| Manggahan | Known for its local festivals and vibrant nightlife, it attracts tourists looking for cultural experiences and entertainment. | Local festivals, Night markets, Cultural shows, Restaurants |
| Hinigaran | Close enough to Kabankalan with its beautiful coastal areas, offering additional opportunities for beach and nature lovers. | Beach spots, Fishing areas, Local dining, Cultural sights |
| Negros Occidental Wildlife Sanctuary | A serene natural environment for nature lovers, this area attracts tourists who are interested in wildlife and eco-tours. | Wildlife viewing, Nature trails, Bird watching |
| Barangay 3 | Offers a mix of residential and commercial areas with easy access to services and amenities, ideal for longer stays. | Local dining options, Shopping, Community events |
| Cenon | A rising locality with potential for growth in tourism and local attractions, making it a great investment area for future Airbnb hosting. | Emerging restaurants, Community gatherings, Cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Kabankalan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 90 km, Basdiot (60 km away) earned the most per listing, about 6.6 times as much as Kabankalan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sipalay 52 km | 42 | ₱178,024 | ₱5,535 | 16% |
| Basdiot 60 km | 137 | ₱488,108 | ₱3,769 | 39% |
| Moalboal 61 km | 174 | ₱312,999 | ₱3,280 | 32% |
| Bacolod 78 km | 799 | ₱183,428 | ₱2,472 | 30% |
| Oslob 83 km | 110 | ₱259,567 | ₱4,306 | 24% |
| Iloilo City 87 km | 1,350 | ₱176,506 | ₱2,276 | 31% |
| Sibulan 87 km | 30 | ₱141,047 | ₱2,325 | 27% |
| Valencia 90 km | 38 | ₱246,634 | ₱2,828 | 34% |
Markets Similar to Kabankalan
Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kabankalan:
- Marilao Airbnb data Philippines · ₱2,803/night · 20.4%
- Lucena Airbnb data Philippines · ₱3,081/night · 22.4%
FAQ
Kabankalan Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kabankalan?
An active Kabankalan Airbnb grossed ₱73,836 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱20,400 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Kabankalan?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kabankalan listings earn between ₱4,810 and ₱20,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱27,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kabankalan?
Listings in Kabankalan were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 16% for the Negros Occidental average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kabankalan?
The average booked night in Kabankalan cost ₱2,728 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱1,375 and ₱2,850, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kabankalan?
None of the active Kabankalan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Kabankalan?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Kabankalan Airbnb grossed ₱73,836 in the 12 months to April 2025, 59% below the Negros Occidental average of ₱178,024, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₱10,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Kabankalan?
August paid best over the past year, at ₱23,900 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kabankalan?
Kabankalan stays were booked 18 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kabankalan?
City Center, Mambog Beach and Carmen draw the most short-term rental interest in Kabankalan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Kabankalan?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Kabankalan as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Sipalay, 52 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Kabankalan from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.