Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Santa Rosa brought in ₱28,591 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Santa Rosa run through April 2025.
The short answer
Santa Rosa Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₱1,379 a night and were booked on 16% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.4 times as much as in July, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 17 active listings in Santa Rosa.
Browse the live Santa Rosa Airbnb market See Every Santa Rosa ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santa Rosa?
Gross bookings per Santa Rosa listing averaged ₱28,591 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Philippines average: ₱307,595), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Santa Rosa listing brought in ₱13,000 in February, its best month, and ₱2,940 in July, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Santa Rosa's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱28,200+ a month, about 6.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱7,870 or more, roughly ₱3,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱4,110 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱3,000 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 4.4 times what July did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱8,310. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Santa Rosa Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
February led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November and bookings in December, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | ₱12,376 | 21.5% | ₱3,052 | 15 days |
| Jun 2024 | ₱11,172 | 19.3% | ₱3,050 | 26 days |
| Jul 2024 | ₱2,945 | 7.5% | ₱3,093 | 4 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₱8,838 | 23.3% | ₱3,061 | 7 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₱3,631 | 10.7% | ₱3,044 | 19 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₱4,277 | 11.1% | ₱3,097 | 6 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₱4,068 | 12.4% | ₱3,111 | 7 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₱9,730 | 29.4% | ₱1,767 | 14 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₱9,047 | 11.3% | ₱1,919 | 12 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₱12,973 | 20.2% | ₱1,913 | 9 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₱12,326 | 16.7% | ₱1,896 | 7 days |
| Apr 2025* | ₱10,519 | 13.8% | ₱1,931 | 6 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Santa Rosa market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Santa Rosa Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Santa Rosa Airbnb took in ₱28,591 in the 12 months to April 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₱3,370 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Santa Rosa Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₱28,591 | ₱54,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₱4,430 | −₱8,490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₱1,430 | −₱2,740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₱570 | −₱1,100 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₱860 | −₱1,640 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₱290 | −₱290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₱140 | −₱140 |
| Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₱7,720 | −₱14,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₱20,871about ₱1,740 a month | ₱40,390about ₱3,370 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Santa Rosa Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Santa Rosa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Santa Rosa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Santa Rosa's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santa Rosa listings are booked on 21% or more of their nights, against 10% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱1,435 adds about ₱14,300 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱2,390 a night or more, against a median of ₱1,435. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱2,860 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about ₱13,000, against ₱2,940 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱4,570 a month, against ₱2,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Rosa?
Santa Rosa listings were booked on 16% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Philippines average (31%). Occupancy climbs to 29% in December and falls to 8% in July.
Across Santa Rosa's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 41%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 21% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 10% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.
December was the busiest month in Santa Rosa, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santa Rosa?
The average nightly rate in Santa Rosa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱1,379 over the past year, about 65% below the Philippines average of ₱3,920. Averaged month by month, rates swing with the seasons, from about ₱1,765 in December to about ₱3,110 in October and November.
Across Santa Rosa's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱6,120+ a night, about 4.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱2,390 or more, about ₱960 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₱1,435 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱1,265 or less, about 12% below the median.
November rates ran 76% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱2,640. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of ₱1,379 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santa Rosa
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santa Rosa is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in July.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Rosa?
Guests book Santa Rosa stays 9 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. June stays are booked furthest out, about 26 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 9 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santa Rosa
None of the 17 active listings in Santa Rosa display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Santa Rosa.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Rosa
AirROI's area guide picks eight Santa Rosa neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pueblo de Oro, San Carlos Heights and Cangbaan. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pueblo de Oro | Located in a prime spot, Pueblo de Oro is a well-planned community that offers a mix of residential, commercial, and recreational spaces, attracting families and young professionals. | SM City San Jose del Monte, Resorts World, Pueblo de Oro Golf Club, Citi Global Realty, Holy Family Academy |
| San Carlos Heights | A growing residential area that offers a serene environment and proximity to essential services, making it appealing for long-term and short-term stays. | San Carlos Heights Park, Greenwich San Carlos, local eateries, nearby shopping areas |
| Cangbaan | Known for its agricultural attractions and natural beauty, Cangbaan draws tourists looking for authentic rural experiences set in scenic landscapes. | Cangbaan River, Eco-Tourism Parks, local markets, rice fields, farm stays |
| Riverside | This area is popular for its beautiful riverside views and recreational activities, providing a relaxing atmosphere for visitors. | Riverside Park, water sports activities, nature trails, local cafes |
| City Proper | The heart of Santa Rosa, the City Proper offers easy access to business districts, shopping centers, and dining options, appealing to urban travelers. | Mega Mall, City Hall, local restaurants and cafes, business centers |
| Farmville Resort | A popular weekend getaway due to its farm-based attractions and family-friendly environment, ideal for tourists looking for relaxation and nature. | Farmville activities, organic farms, children's play areas, picnic spots |
| Lake Pandin | A stunning natural attraction that draws visitors interested in eco-tours and picturesque scenery, especially for local tourists and nature lovers. | Lake Pandin boat rides, local dining, scenic views, trekking trails |
| Balay Ni Mayang | A historical site turned into a cultural attraction, Balay Ni Mayang offers guests a glimpse into local history and culture, attracting history enthusiasts. | local heritage sites, cultural events, guided historical tours, craft markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Santa Rosa vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Magalang (37 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 21.7 times as much as Santa Rosa. Angeles was the busiest, booked on 35% of nights against 16% in Santa Rosa.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabanatuan 6 km | 58 | ₱177,659 | ₱2,537 | 22% |
| Magalang 37 km | 48 | ₱619,561 | ₱8,245 | 25% |
| Tarlac City 38 km | 76 | ₱232,123 | ₱4,421 | 24% |
| San Fernando 40 km | 723 | ₱296,119 | ₱4,344 | 25% |
| Capas 44 km | 33 | ₱163,452 | ₱4,165 | 17% |
| Mabalacat 48 km | 257 | ₱342,447 | ₱5,024 | 30% |
| Dingalan 49 km | 35 | ₱185,431 | ₱5,472 | 14% |
| Angeles 49 km | 1,090 | ₱381,549 | ₱4,468 | 35% |
FAQ
Santa Rosa Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Rosa?
An active Santa Rosa Airbnb grossed ₱28,591 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱7,870 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Santa Rosa?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santa Rosa listings earn between ₱3,000 and ₱7,870 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱28,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Rosa?
Listings in Santa Rosa were booked on 16% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the national average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santa Rosa?
The average booked night in Santa Rosa cost ₱1,379 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱1,265 and ₱2,390, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santa Rosa?
None of the active Santa Rosa listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Rosa?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Santa Rosa Airbnb grossed ₱28,591 in the 12 months to April 2025, 91% below the national average of ₱307,595, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₱3,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Santa Rosa?
February paid best over the past year, at ₱13,000 per active listing, and July paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santa Rosa?
Santa Rosa stays were booked 9 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Rosa?
Pueblo de Oro, San Carlos Heights and Cangbaan draw the most short-term rental interest in Santa Rosa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Santa Rosa?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Santa Rosa as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Cabanatuan, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Santa Rosa from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.