Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Tarlac City, Philippines Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
76
Avg. booking lead time
22 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Tarlac City Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates are in line with the Central Luzon average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged ₱4,422 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against ₱4,565 and 33% for the Central Luzon average.

December, usually the best month, brings in about 61% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.

With 76 active listings, Tarlac City is the third-largest of 6 Central Luzon markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tarlac City Browse the live Tarlac City Airbnb market See Every Tarlac City Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tarlac City?

Gross bookings per Tarlac City listing averaged ₱232,109 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Central Luzon average: ₱368,616), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Tarlac City listing brings in ₱44,900 in December, its best month, and ₱27,800 in January, its slowest. November runs within 3% of December, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱97,200+ a month, about 5.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱45,100 or more, roughly ₱27,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₱18,600 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱7,570 or less, about 41% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about 1.6 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱37,100. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Tarlac City Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026. Across the past two years, December is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tarlac City, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025₱42,38125.4%₱4,424₱1,36725 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025₱44,03830.3%₱4,388₱1,46817 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025₱45,58229.0%₱4,358₱1,47035 days2.5 nights
Jan 2026₱30,73819.7%₱4,270₱99227 days2.9 nights
Feb 2026₱31,34026.6%₱4,267₱1,11929 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026₱35,98726.9%₱4,346₱1,16115 days4.2 nights
Apr 2026₱35,86721.8%₱4,445₱1,19622 days4.3 nights
May 2026₱37,57324.2%₱4,476₱1,21211 days3.6 nights
Jun 2026₱46,47534.7%₱4,312₱1,54929 days3.8 nights
Jul 2026₱43,82528.5%₱4,111₱1,41427 days4.6 nights
Aug 2026₱34,18429.1%₱4,162₱1,10316 days4.9 nights
Sep 2026₱32,85130.2%₱4,100₱1,09512 days4.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tarlac City address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tarlac City Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tarlac City Airbnb took in ₱232,109 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₱564,300, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₱33,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tarlac City Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tarlac City Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings₱224,309₱545,300
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Tarlac City bookings₱7,800₱19,000
Gross bookings₱232,109₱564,300
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Tarlac City listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−₱32,200−₱78,200
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₱0 if you clean yourself−₱7,800−₱19,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₱11,600−₱28,200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₱4,600−₱11,300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₱7,000−₱16,900
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₱2,300−₱2,300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₱1,200−₱1,200
Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₱0₱0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₱0₱0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₱0₱0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−₱66,700−₱157,100
Left for housing costs, then profit₱165,409about ₱13,800 a month₱407,200about ₱33,900 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tarlac City Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tarlac City's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tarlac City home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tarlac City's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tarlac City listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱3,035 adds about ₱30,400 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱5,275 a night or more, against a median of ₱3,035. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱22,400 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about ₱44,900, against ₱27,800 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tarlac City listings average 4.76 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱47,000 a month, against ₱19,300 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tarlac City?

Tarlac City listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Central Luzon average (33%) and 7 points below the Philippines average (31%). In a typical year, occupancy stays within a narrow band, from 20% in January to 29% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Tarlac City, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tarlac City?

The average nightly rate in Tarlac City, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱4,422 over the past year, about the same as the Central Luzon average (₱4,565) and about 13% above the Philippines average of ₱3,920. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about ₱4,145 and ₱4,425.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱9,300+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱5,275 or more, about ₱2,200 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₱3,035 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱1,780 or less, about 59% of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Tarlac City

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱4,270.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tarlac City?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tarlac City it averaged ₱1,050 over the past year, from about ₱898 in a typical January to about ₱1,460 in a typical November.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱1,890+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱1,170 or more, about ₱500 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₱667 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱297 or less, about 45% of the median.

November RevPAR is about 1.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱1,220. The 12-month RevPAR of ₱1,050 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tarlac City

Tarlac City has two high seasons, June–July and November–December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in January and February and slows again in August and September.

Average revenue by month in Tarlac City

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₱37,100.

Revenue by month in Tarlac City in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Tarlac City, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season₱27,800
FebruaryLow season₱31,400
MarchShoulder season₱36,700
AprilShoulder season₱35,200
MayShoulder season₱37,000
JuneHigh season₱42,900
JulyHigh season₱43,000
AugustLow season₱33,700
SeptemberLow season₱31,900
OctoberShoulder season₱36,700
NovemberHigh season₱43,900
DecemberHigh season₱44,900
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Tarlac City by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–July, November–December₱43,70028%₱4,236
Shoulder seasonMarch–May, October₱36,40023%₱4,324
Low seasonJanuary–February, August–September₱31,20024%₱4,257

Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tarlac City?

Guests book Tarlac City stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 30 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-November.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tarlac City

None of the 76 active listings in Tarlac City display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tarlac City.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tarlac City

AirROI's area guide picks seven Tarlac City neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by San Miguel, San Roque and San Sebastian. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tarlac City
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
San MiguelIndustrial and golf travelers book here for proximity to manufacturing facilities, corporate offices, and the SCTEX Luisita exit. Accommodations cater to business executives and corporate groups staying near major regional transit points.Luisita Golf and Country Club, Aquino Center and Museum, Robinsons Luisita, Luisita Business Park, Las Haciendas Clubhouses
San RoqueGovernment personnel, legal professionals, and heritage visitors choose this district to be steps from the provincial administration complex. The central location provides continuous jeepney links across the urban core.Tarlac Provincial Capitol, Maria Cristina Park, Tarlac Provincial Hospital, Museo Ning Tarlac, Diwa ng Tarlac
San SebastianShoppers and weekend travelers stay along this corridor to walk to the primary shopping mall, dining hubs, and regional bus stopovers. It serves road-trippers passing along MacArthur Highway heading towards northern provinces.SM City Tarlac, Kart City Tarlac, San Sebastian Parish Church, MacArthur Highway Commercial Strip
San RafaelCommercial visitors and families attending events frequent this district due to its position along the highway and its cluster of function halls and hotels. It offers straight routes to Clark via expressways and regular provincial bus transit.L Square Hotel & Event Grounds, San Rafael National High School, Aguso-San Rafael Junction
PoblacionVisitors attending Catholic services and local market traders book in the historic center to reach financial services, traditional stalls, and central civic plazas. Most municipal offices and downtown retail establishments are within short walking range.San Sebastian Cathedral, Tarlac City Plazuela, F. Tañedo Street, Tarlac City Public Market
MatatalaibCollege students, visiting academic lecturers, and medical travelers book here to stay near the northern educational institutions and community clinics. Tricycle terminals provide direct transit into the downtown marketplace.Tarlac State University - Lucinda Extension Campus, Matatalaib Barangay Hall and Plaza, Northern MacArthur Highway Link
TibagShort-stay lodgers and road travelers head to this elevated section on the route toward western outdoor spots and mountain passes. The residential setting provides budget guesthouses with direct access to Romulo Boulevard.Romulo Boulevard, Tarlac River Dike, College of the Holy Spirit of Tarlac

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Tarlac City Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 75% of listings in Tarlac City, alongside 19 private-room listings (25%). Houses are the most common property type at 51%, about 1.7 times the share of apartments and condos (30%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Tarlac City Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 75%
  • Private room 25%
Room types in numbers
Tarlac City Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home75.0%57
Private room25.0%19

Listings by property type

Tarlac City Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 51%
  • Apartment/Condo 30%
  • Hotel/Boutique 14%
  • Others 3%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 1%
Property types in numbers
Tarlac City Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House51.3%39
Apartment/Condo30.3%23
Hotel/Boutique14.5%11
Others2.6%2
Cabin/Outdoor1.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Tarlac City Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Tarlac City (45% of entire homes), and 33% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 55 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Tarlac City entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Tarlac City entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom21.8%12
2 bedrooms45.5%25
3 bedrooms25.5%14
4 bedrooms7.3%4

What Each Home Size Earns in Tarlac City

A typical one-bedroom home in Tarlac City earned ₱139,000 over the past year, against ₱133,000 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Tarlac City
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom12₱139,000₱273,000₱4,53027%
2 bedrooms25₱142,000₱140,000₱3,83322%
3 bedrooms14₱133,000₱379,000₱6,47327%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Tarlac City Sleep?

Tarlac City is a group-trip market: 31% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (25%). Shares are of the 61 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).

Tarlac City listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Tarlac City listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests8.2%5
3 guests1.6%1
4 guests18.0%11
5 guests9.8%6
6 guests24.6%15
7 guests6.6%4
8+ guests31.1%19

How Tarlac City Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Tarlac City hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
25
Beds per listing
3.4
Show exact location
51%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Tarlac City Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Tarlac City: 89% of listings offer it, and 62% have a dedicated workspace.

Share of Tarlac City listings with each common amenity

  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Wifi 99%
  • Free parking on premises 89%
  • Kitchen 88%
  • TV 88%
  • Bed linens 67%
  • Exterior security cameras on property 64%
  • Dedicated workspace 62%
  • Cooking basics 57%
  • Hangers 57%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Tarlac City?

Most Tarlac City guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 31% of those who left reviews live outside the Philippines, led by visitors from the United States and Australia. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 52%, followed by Filipino and Tagalog.

69% of Tarlac City guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 69%
  • International 31%

Where Tarlac City guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Manila 9%
  • Baguio 7%
  • Makati 6%
  • Quezon City 6%
  • Tarlac City 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Tarlac City guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Manila8.8%
Baguio6.9%
Makati6.3%
Quezon City6.3%
Tarlac City3.1%

Where Tarlac City guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Philippines 69%
  • United States 12%
  • Australia 4%
  • United Kingdom 3%
  • Japan 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Tarlac City guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Philippines69.2%
United States11.8%
Australia3.6%
United Kingdom3.0%
Japan2.4%

Languages spoken by Tarlac City guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 52%
  • Filipino 23%
  • Tagalog 14%
  • Dutch 3%
  • French 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Tarlac City guests
LanguageShare of guests
English52.1%
Filipino22.9%
Tagalog13.9%
Dutch2.8%
French2.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Tarlac City?

Tarlac City Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.72, against 4.87 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Tarlac City; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.82
  • Cleanliness 4.72
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.74
  • Check-in 4.85
  • Value 4.78
Category scores in numbers
Tarlac City guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.82
Cleanliness4.72
Communication4.87
Location4.74
Check-in4.85
Value4.78

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Tarlac City: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Tarlac City listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Tarlac City listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 83%
  • 181-270 days 13%
  • 91-180 days 4%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Tarlac City listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days82.9%63
181-270 days13.2%10
91-180 days3.9%3

Days a year Tarlac City listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 4%
  • 91-180 days 16%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 47%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Tarlac City listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days3.9%3
91-180 days15.8%12
31-90 days32.9%25
1-30 days47.4%36

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Tarlac City?

The average Tarlac City booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 9 bookings each over the year. 84% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.

Average length of stay by month in Tarlac City

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Tarlac City Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Tarlac City accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Tarlac City listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 97% 74 listings
  • 2 Nights 3% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Tarlac City?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Tarlac City, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 41% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Tarlac City listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 30% 23 listings
  • Moderate 21% 16 listings
  • Limited 8% 6 listings
  • Firm 38% 29 listings
  • Strict 3% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Tarlac City?

More than a third of Tarlac City listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ₱486. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly ₱120 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
₱486
Average cleaning fee
₱463
Listings charging a fee
35.5%
Share of gross revenue
3.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Tarlac City

The top-grossing Airbnb in Tarlac City, a three-bedroom home, took in ₱2,330,000 over the past year, about 10 times the city's average of ₱232,000.

“Bale Theodell: House with pool in Tarlac City “Bale Theodell: House with pool in Tarlac City Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
₱2.3M
Occupancy
51.3%
Daily rate
₱12,361
Spacious Poolside Getaway - Adaia Private Villa Spacious Poolside Getaway - Adaia Private Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
₱2M
Occupancy
35.4%
Daily rate
₱18,199
Bale Julyan Whole House (2 floors) 8 guests Bale Julyan Whole House (2 floors) 8 guests Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
₱1.6M
Occupancy
57.5%
Daily rate
₱7,760
UMA Private Villa with Pool, Garden and Pavilion UMA Private Villa with Pool, Garden and Pavilion Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Revenue
₱923,149
Occupancy
19.9%
Daily rate
₱19,218
Hidden Gem for Family & Friends – SC Resort Tarlac Hidden Gem for Family & Friends – SC Resort Tarlac Entire home · 1 bedroom
Revenue
₱746,522
Occupancy
30.3%
Daily rate
₱8,046
Luxury Villa with swimming pool Luxury Villa with swimming pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
₱666,678
Occupancy
49.6%
Daily rate
₱5,709

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Tarlac City?

Fewer than 1% of Tarlac City listings are classed as professionally managed, though 41% of listings have a co-host. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.

Superhosts
25.0%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
40.8%
Instant Book enabled
44.7%
Simplified Pricing
86.8%

Nearby markets

Tarlac City vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Porac (42 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about five times as much as Tarlac City. Angeles was the busiest, booked on 35% of nights against 24% in Tarlac City.

Airbnb markets near Tarlac City: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
San Fernando 6 km723₱296,119₱4,34425%
Capas 15 km33₱163,452₱4,16517%
Magalang 29 km48₱619,561₱8,24525%
Mabalacat 31 km257₱342,447₱5,02430%
Angeles 35 km1,090₱381,549₱4,46835%
Cabanatuan 40 km58₱177,659₱2,53722%
Porac 42 km46₱1,162,437₱15,38024%
Urdaneta 56 km33₱175,170₱4,03022%

Other Airbnb Markets in Central Luzon

See all 6 Central Luzon Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tarlac City

Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tarlac City:

FAQ

Tarlac City Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tarlac City?

An active Tarlac City Airbnb grossed ₱232,109 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 76 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱45,100 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tarlac City?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tarlac City listings earn between ₱7,570 and ₱45,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱97,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tarlac City?

Listings in Tarlac City were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the Central Luzon average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tarlac City?

The average booked night in Tarlac City cost ₱4,422 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱1,780 and ₱5,275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tarlac City?

None of the active Tarlac City listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tarlac City?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tarlac City Airbnb grossed ₱232,109 in the 12 months to October 2026, 37% below the Central Luzon average of ₱368,616, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₱33,900 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tarlac City?

December usually pays best, averaging ₱44,900 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tarlac City?

Each night a Tarlac City listing was open to book earned ₱1,050 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₱1,890 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tarlac City?

Tarlac City stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tarlac City?

The average Tarlac City Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tarlac City rated?

Guests rate Tarlac City Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tarlac City?

San Miguel, San Roque and San Sebastian draw the most short-term rental interest in Tarlac City. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tarlac City?

AirROI counted 76 active Airbnb listings in Tarlac City as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is San Fernando, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tarlac City?

In Tarlac City, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₱486.

How many tourists visit Tarlac City, Philippines?

All of the Philippines had 5,865,319 international arrivals in 2025, the Department of Tourism reports, via the Philippine Information Agency. AirROI estimates 701 Airbnb stays in Tarlac City, Philippines in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Philippines tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 76 active Airbnb listings in Tarlac City from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.