Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Zalău, Romania Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Zalău brought in lei 19,337 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Zalău Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Zalău trail the national average, at prices about 9% lower. Listings averaged lei 403 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against lei 445 and 32% for the national average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 26 active listings in Zalău.
Browse the live Zalău Airbnb market See Every Zalău ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Zalău?
Gross bookings per Zalău listing averaged lei 19,337 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Romania average: lei 34,324), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Zalău listing brings in lei 4,190 in August, its best month, and lei 1,760 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Zalău's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn lei 5,540+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn lei 3,230 or more, roughly lei 1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about lei 1,940 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn lei 1,120 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.4 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 2,540. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Zalău Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | lei 3,342 | 29.7% | lei 351 | lei 108 | 12 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | lei 3,715 | 25.8% | lei 360 | lei 124 | 29 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | lei 2,413 | 27.3% | lei 374 | lei 78 | 26 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | lei 2,093 | 24.0% | lei 371 | lei 68 | 48 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | lei 1,623 | 23.1% | lei 370 | lei 58 | 6 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | lei 1,611 | 20.0% | lei 366 | lei 52 | 7 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | lei 1,506 | 18.1% | lei 377 | lei 50 | 31 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | lei 2,278 | 27.7% | lei 382 | lei 73 | 33 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | lei 2,717 | 27.3% | lei 381 | lei 91 | 28 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | lei 2,569 | 24.5% | lei 364 | lei 83 | 36 days | 3.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | lei 4,294 | 44.9% | lei 367 | lei 139 | 51 days | 5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | lei 3,101 | 32.5% | lei 364 | lei 103 | 24 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Zalău listing earns about lei 1,940 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Zalău Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Zalău Airbnb took in lei 19,337 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about lei 32,180, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about lei 1,990 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Zalău Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | lei 18,907 | lei 31,460 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Zalău bookings | lei 430 | lei 720 |
| Gross bookings | lei 19,337 | lei 32,180 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Zalău listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −lei 2,440 | −lei 4,060 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; lei 0 if you clean yourself | −lei 430 | −lei 720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −lei 970 | −lei 1,610 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −lei 390 | −lei 640 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −lei 580 | −lei 970 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −lei 190 | −lei 190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −lei 100 | −lei 100 |
| Managementlei 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −lei 5,100 | −lei 8,290 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | lei 14,237about lei 1,190 a month | lei 23,890about lei 1,990 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Zalău Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Zalău's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Zalău home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Zalău's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Zalău listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of lei 245 adds about lei 2,430 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge lei 360 a night or more, against a median of lei 245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about lei 1,890 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about lei 4,190, against lei 1,760 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Zalău listings average 4.87 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about lei 2,680 a month, against lei 1,610 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Zalău?
Zalău listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Romania average (32%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 39% in August and falls to 20% in November.
Across Zalău's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Zalău, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Zalău?
The average nightly rate in Zalău, known as ADR (average daily rate), was lei 403 over the past year, about 9% below the Romania average of lei 445. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about lei 360 and bottom out in October at about lei 310.
Across Zalău's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge lei 555+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge lei 360 or more, about lei 120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about lei 245 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge lei 205 or less, about 16% below the median.
August rates run 15% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 340. The 12-month ADR of lei 403 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Zalău?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Zalău it averaged lei 89 over the past year, from about lei 63 in a typical February to about lei 135 in a typical August.
Across Zalău's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn lei 141+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn lei 106 or more, about lei 30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about lei 76 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn lei 48 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.1 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 83. The 12-month RevPAR of lei 89 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Zalău
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Zalău is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Zalău
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, lei 2,540.
Revenue by month in Zalău in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | lei 2,150 |
| February | lei 1,760 |
| March | lei 2,110 |
| April | lei 2,210 |
| May | lei 2,660 |
| June | lei 2,390 |
| July | lei 2,220 |
| August | lei 4,190 |
| September | lei 3,100 |
| October | lei 3,200 |
| November | lei 2,380 |
| December | lei 2,050 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Zalău?
Guests book Zalău stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Zalău
None of the 26 active listings in Zalău display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Zalău.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Zalău
AirROI's area guide picks eight Zalău neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Șimleu Silvaniei and Băile Felix. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center | The heart of Zalău, offering easy access to local attractions, shops, and restaurants. A great place for tourists who want to explore the city's cultural landmarks. | Zalău City Hall, Museum of History and Art, Reformed Church, Roman Catholic Cathedral |
| Șimleu Silvaniei | A nearby town known for its historical significance and proximity to nature. A peaceful area appealing to travelers seeking tranquility and local charm. | Băile Vânătorilor, Șimleu Silvaniei Monastery, Natural Reserve of Conacul Deneș, Cimitirul Eroilor |
| Băile Felix | A famous spa town within driving distance, known for its thermal baths and wellness centers. Attracts visitors looking for relaxation and health treatments. | Aqua Park, Thermal baths, Wellness hotels, Outdoor pools |
| Cerna | A small village known for its picturesque landscapes and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers who enjoy hiking and tranquility away from urban life. | Nature trails, Mountain views, Peaceful environment, Local cuisine |
| Bășești | A serene location ideal for those who want a rural experience, showcasing the natural beauty and agricultural lifestyle of the region. | Countryside landscapes, Local farms, Cultural traditions |
| Meseșenii de Jos | A small village that offers guests a glimpse into traditional Romanian village life, attracting those interested in culture and local experiences. | Traditional houses, Local festivals, Cultural experiences |
| Hida | Another charming village that provides a rural escape, known for its scenic countryside and hiking opportunities, welcoming nature enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Scenic views, Historic sites |
| Someș Odorhei | A peaceful area perfect for relaxation and retreat. Attracts travelers looking for a quiet getaway with beautiful landscapes. | Natural parks, Quiet environment, Views of the Someș river |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Zalău vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 88 km, Cluj-Napoca (62 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Zalău.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florești 60 km | 102 | lei 16,927 | lei 327 | 25% |
| Cluj-Napoca 62 km | 1,313 | lei 38,132 | lei 423 | 35% |
| Satu Mare 63 km | 69 | lei 20,531 | lei 316 | 30% |
| Baia Mare 65 km | 163 | lei 19,394 | lei 308 | 26% |
| Sânmartin 84 km | 34 | lei 25,318 | lei 765 | 21% |
| Oradea 87 km | 572 | lei 27,403 | lei 357 | 30% |
| Turda 88 km | 71 | lei 17,343 | lei 378 | 22% |
Markets Similar to Zalău
Markets elsewhere in Romania with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Zalău:
- Craiova Airbnb data Romania · lei 459/night · 27.5%
- Alba Iulia Airbnb data Romania · lei 362/night · 28.4%
- Sighișoara Airbnb data Romania · lei 365/night · 28.8%
- Sibiu Airbnb data Romania · lei 381/night · 30.5%
- Voluntari Airbnb data Romania · lei 387/night · 31.6%
FAQ
Zalău Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Zalău?
An active Zalău Airbnb grossed lei 19,337 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in lei 3,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Zalău?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Zalău listings earn between lei 1,120 and lei 3,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth lei 5,540 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Zalău?
Listings in Zalău were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the national average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Zalău?
The average booked night in Zalău cost lei 403 before fees. Half of listings charge between lei 205 and lei 360; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Zalău?
None of the active Zalău listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Zalău?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Zalău Airbnb grossed lei 19,337 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the national average of lei 34,324, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about lei 1,990 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Zalău?
August usually pays best, averaging lei 4,190 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Zalău?
Each night a Zalău listing was open to book earned lei 89 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made lei 141 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Zalău?
Zalău stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Zalău?
The average Zalău Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Zalău rated?
Guests rate Zalău Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Zalău?
City Center, Șimleu Silvaniei and Băile Felix draw the most short-term rental interest in Zalău. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Zalău?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Zalău as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Florești, 60 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Zalău?
In Zalău, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Zalău, Romania?
All of Romania had 13.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 304 Airbnb stays in Zalău, Romania in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Romania tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Zalău from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Romanian lei at lei 4.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.