AirROI ranking · 20264 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Kranj, Slovenia (2026)
Kranj is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Kranj in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 4 markets. Its listings averaged €13,600 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 43% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 4 for occupancy, 1st of 4 for year-round demand and 1st of 2 for revenue growth. With 45 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Preddvor and Šenčur come next.
- Markets tracked
- 5
- Active Airbnb listings
- 258
- Avg. revenue per listing
- €12,800
- Occupancy rate
- 35%
- Avg. nightly rate
- €135
- Avg. revenue, top 4 markets
- €13,700
The short answer
Kranj Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Kranj, the 258 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged €12,800 over the same period. They were booked on 35% of nights at about €135 a night; the ranking covers the 4 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 4 Airbnb markets in Kranj are
Each dot is one of the 5 markets AirROI tracks in Kranj, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 4
The Top 4 Airbnb Markets in Kranj
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Kranj High occupancy · Growing revenue | €13,600 | 43% | |
Preddvor High earnings · High occupancy | €15,000 | 43% | |
Šenčur High earnings | €14,900 | 37% | |
| 4 | Cerklje na Gorenjskem Large market | €11,400 | 29% |
1. Kranj
Known for: High occupancy · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Kranj - Avg. revenue
- €13,600 +7% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 43%
- Nightly rate
- €120
- Active listings
- 45
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Kranj
- Revenue 3rd of 4
- Occupancy 1st of 4
- Market size 2nd of 4
- Year-round 1st of 4
- Growth 1st of 2
- How it earns
- Kranj earns on volume. Rates run below the Kranj average at about €120 a night, but listings book 43% of nights. That adds up to €13,600 per listing over the year, the third-highest of the 4 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €1,340 a month; the top quarter clear €2,130 or more. Revenue per listing rose 7% over the year, the biggest gain in Kranj on stronger bookings rather than higher rates, even as the number of listings grew 25%.
- When it earns
- Kranj's season runs from June to September, peaking in August at about €2,850 per listing; November, the quietest month, brings in about €758.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from Germany, France and the United States.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (49% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 51% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet November and would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,850 €758- Median listing
- €1,340/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,130+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 57 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 100%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
2. Preddvor
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Preddvor - Avg. revenue
- €15,000
- Occupancy
- 43%
- Nightly rate
- €115
- Active listings
- 34
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Kranj
- Revenue 1st of 4
- Occupancy 2nd of 4
- Market size 4th of 4
- Year-round 4th of 4
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Rates in Preddvor sit below the Kranj average, at about €115 a night, but listings are booked on 43% of nights. Listings averaged €15,000 in revenue over the year, the highest of the 4 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €1,590, and the best quarter clear €2,360. With 34 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Preddvor concentrates from June to September: July earns about €3,280 per listing, about 4.7 times as much as January.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from Germany, France and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (54% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 50% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow January and would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,280 €701- Median listing
- €1,590/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,360+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 56 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 99%
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
3. Šenčur
Known for: High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Šenčur - Avg. revenue
- €14,900
- Occupancy
- 37%
- Nightly rate
- €130
- Active listings
- 37
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Kranj
- Revenue 2nd of 4
- Occupancy 3rd of 4
- Market size 3rd of 4
- Year-round 2nd of 4
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Šenčur is Kranj's third-largest Airbnb market, with 37 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €14,900 in revenue over the year, the second-highest of the 4 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about €1,390 and a top-quarter listing €2,250 or more. Its 37 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In Šenčur, the months from June to September earn above the yearly average, led by August at about €3,140 per listing; November is the low point at about €768.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from France, Germany and the United States.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (44% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 65% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around November.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,140 €768- Median listing
- €1,390/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,250+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 51 days
- Average stay
- 3 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 98%
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
4. Cerklje na Gorenjskem
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Cerklje na Gorenjskem - Avg. revenue
- €11,400 +7% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 29%
- Nightly rate
- €150
- Active listings
- 120
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Kranj
- Revenue 4th of 4
- Occupancy 4th of 4
- Market size 1st of 4
- Year-round 2nd of 4
- Growth 2nd of 2
- How it earns
- Cerklje na Gorenjskem is Kranj's largest Airbnb market, with 120 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to €11,400, the fourth-highest of the 4 ranked markets. Its place at #4 rests on market size (1st of 4) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about €987 a month; the top quarter clear €1,870 or more. Revenue per listing rose 7% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Kranj, helped by nightly rates 21% higher, even as the number of listings grew 35%.
- When it earns
- Cerklje na Gorenjskem's season runs from June to September, peaking in August at about €2,820 per listing; November, the quietest month, brings in about €673.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from Germany, France and the United States.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (39% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 49% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet November.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,820 €673- Median listing
- €987/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,870+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 64 days
- Average stay
- 3 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 98%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 4 Ranked Markets in Kranj Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Kranj High occupancy, growing revenue | €13,598 | 43% | €120 | 27% | +7% | 45 | |
| Preddvor High earnings, high occupancy | €15,009 | 43% | €117 | 21% | – | 34 | |
| Šenčur High earnings | €14,920 | 37% | €129 | 24% | – | 37 | |
| 4 | Cerklje na Gorenjskem Large market | €11,430 | 29% | €149 | 24% | +7% | 120 |
By measure
Kranj Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in Kranj
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cerklje na Gorenjskem #4 overall | 120 | |
| Kranj #1 overall | 45 | |
| Šenčur #3 overall | 37 | |
| 4 | Preddvor #2 overall | 34 |
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 4 markets in Kranj with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in euros and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb profit calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Kranj
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Kranj?
Kranj ranks first of the 4 markets in Kranj in AirROI's ranking, with €13,600 in average revenue per listing and 43% occupancy. Preddvor and Šenčur follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Kranj?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Cerklje na Gorenjskem leads at €11,400 a year. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Kranj?
The average active listing in Kranj earned €12,800 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 35% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Kranj?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Cerklje na Gorenjskem has the highest occupancy, with 29% of available nights booked. Its listings average about €150 a night and €11,400 a year.
Which Airbnb markets in Kranj earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Cerklje na Gorenjskem has the steadiest income: its slowest month, November, still earns about a quarter of its best. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Kranj?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Cerklje na Gorenjskem, up 7% on the year before. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Kranj?
AirROI tracked 258 active Airbnb listings in Kranj over the 12 months to October 2026, across 5 markets. The largest ranked market is Cerklje na Gorenjskem, with 120 listings, followed by Kranj with 45.
Directory
All 5 Airbnb Markets in Kranj
Every Kranj city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
C
- Cerklje na Gorenjskem 120 listings
K
- Kranj 45 listings
P
- Preddvor 34 listings
S
- Šenčur 37 listings
Z
- Zgornje Jezersko 22 listings