Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Chartwell, South Africa Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Chartwell brought in R 82,454 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Chartwell run through May 2026.
The short answer
Chartwell Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged R 1,099 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in June, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Chartwell is the 25th-largest of 28 Gauteng markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Chartwell Airbnb market See Every Chartwell ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chartwell?
Gross bookings per Chartwell listing averaged R 82,454 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Gauteng average: R 99,804), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Chartwell listing brought in R 16,300 in December, its best month, and R 8,010 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Chartwell's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R 23,000+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn R 15,200 or more, roughly R 7,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about R 8,080 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R 3,940 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about twice what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 11,200. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Chartwell Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
December led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | R 8,008 | 28.6% | R 1,104 | R 267 | 6 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | R 8,082 | 27.7% | R 1,094 | R 261 | 11 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | R 11,926 | 36.3% | R 1,128 | R 385 | 11 days | 9.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | R 11,123 | 33.1% | R 1,126 | R 371 | 20 days | 5.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | R 12,801 | 41.5% | R 1,155 | R 413 | 14 days | 7.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | R 11,660 | 40.0% | R 1,130 | R 389 | 20 days | 6.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | R 16,305 | 57.0% | R 1,136 | R 526 | 25 days | 7.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | R 8,150 | 25.8% | R 1,365 | R 263 | 18 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | R 8,731 | 30.9% | R 1,393 | R 312 | 13 days | 6.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | R 12,344 | 38.3% | R 1,448 | R 398 | 58 days | 4.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | R 13,824 | 40.0% | R 1,480 | R 461 | 15 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026* | R 5,304 | 15.1% | R 1,472 | R 171 | 6 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Chartwell listing earns about R 8,080 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Chartwell Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chartwell Airbnb took in R 82,454 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about R 154,920, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about R 9,280 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Chartwell Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | R 77,514 | R 145,650 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Chartwell bookings | R 4,940 | R 9,270 |
| Gross bookings | R 82,454 | R 154,920 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Chartwell listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −R 9,340 | −R 17,560 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; R 0 if you clean yourself | −R 4,940 | −R 9,270 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −R 4,120 | −R 7,750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −R 1,650 | −R 3,100 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −R 2,470 | −R 4,650 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −R 820 | −R 820 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −R 410 | −R 410 |
| ManagementR 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | R 0 | R 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | R 0 | R 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | R 0 | R 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −R 23,750 | −R 43,560 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | R 58,704about R 4,890 a month | R 111,360about R 9,280 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Chartwell Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Chartwell's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chartwell home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Chartwell's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chartwell listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of R 960 adds about R 9,600 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge R 1,170 a night or more, against a median of R 960. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about R 7,750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about R 16,300, against R 8,010 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Chartwell listings average 4.70 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about R 12,910 a month, against R 6,870 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chartwell?
Chartwell listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Gauteng average (32%) and 5 points below the South Africa average (35%). Occupancy swings from 26% in January to 57% in December.
Across Chartwell's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
December was the busiest month in Chartwell, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chartwell?
The average nightly rate in Chartwell, known as ADR (average daily rate), was R 1,099 over the past year, about 16% below the Gauteng average of R 1,305 and about 57% below the South Africa average of R 2,565. Rates peak in April at about R 1,480 and bottom out in June and July at about R 1,095.
Across Chartwell's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge R 3,615+ a night, about 3.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge R 1,170 or more, about R 210 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about R 960 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge R 720 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
April rates ran 35% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 1,230. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of R 1,099 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chartwell?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chartwell it averaged R 295 over the past year, from about R 261 in July to about R 526 in December.
Across Chartwell's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R 562+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn R 437 or more, about R 140 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about R 294 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R 182 or less, about 62% of the median.
December RevPAR was about twice July's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 368. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of R 295 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chartwell
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chartwell is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chartwell?
Guests book Chartwell stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. March stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-January.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 16 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chartwell
None of the 21 active listings in Chartwell display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chartwell.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chartwell
AirROI's area guide picks eight Chartwell neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chartwell North, Chartwell East and Chartwell South. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chartwell North | A tranquil suburb offering large properties and a peaceful environment, ideal for families and nature lovers escaping city life. Perfect for those seeking luxurious accommodations with access to nature reserves. | The Cradle of Humankind, Lion & Safari Park, Chartwell B&B, Local hiking trails, Horse riding facilities |
| Chartwell East | A growing residential area that appeals to young families and professionals. It offers a good mix of suburban living with convenient access to amenities and major transport routes. | Broadacres Shopping Centre, Fourways Mall, Montecasino, Local parks, Nearby schools and educational facilities |
| Chartwell South | Known for its lush landscapes and large estates, Chartwell South is ideal for those looking for a getaway experience while still being close to urban life, making it attractive for short-term rentals. | Pinehaven Riding Centre, Local wineries, Cedar Square, Wildlife experiences, Spa and wellness centers |
| Chartwell West | This area offers a mix of residential homes and developments with plenty of outdoor spaces, attracting tourists looking for a peaceful retreat near major attractions. | Lanseria Airport, The Fourways Farmers Market, The Cradle of Humankind World Heritage Site, Local art galleries, Adventure parks |
| Zandspruit | A nearby area known for its diverse community and vibrant local culture. It attracts tourists seeking authentic South African experiences away from commercial tourist sites. | Local craft markets, Cultural tours, Community events, Nature walks, Local eateries |
| Steyn City | A luxury lifestyle estate that offers upscale amenities and beautiful scenery, appealing to affluent guests looking for high-end lodging options. | Steyn City Golf Club, The Clubhouse, Equestrian facilities, Various dining establishments, Walking and cycling trails |
| Farms in Chartwell | The region includes several working farms that offer unique stays and experiences in nature, perfect for those wanting to escape the hustle and bustle of city life. | Farm tours, Agricultural experiences, Farm-to-table restaurants, Nature trails, Workshops and activities |
| Eagle Trace Estate | A secure and gated community offering scenic views and luxury living, appealing to guests looking for exclusivity and safety during their stay. | Golf courses, Nature reserves, Cycling paths, Birdwatching areas, Lakes and picnic spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Chartwell vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Rosebank (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 75% more than Chartwell.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randburg 8 km | 766 | R 119,066 | R 1,278 | 34% |
| Sandton 11 km | 1,852 | R 125,657 | R 1,503 | 35% |
| Midrand 13 km | 798 | R 80,211 | R 1,335 | 29% |
| Roodepoort 16 km | 287 | R 67,325 | R 1,052 | 31% |
| Rosebank 18 km | 534 | R 143,892 | R 1,584 | 36% |
| Johannesburg 20 km | 1,572 | R 85,411 | R 1,095 | 33% |
| Centurion 23 km | 251 | R 69,180 | R 1,030 | 30% |
| Edenvale 24 km | 96 | R 58,547 | R 796 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Gauteng
- Pretoria Airbnb data 1,580 listings
- Kempton Park Airbnb data 167 listings
- Boksburg Airbnb data 159 listings
- Mogale City Local Municipality Airbnb data 145 listings
- Germiston Airbnb data 135 listings
See all 28 Gauteng Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Chartwell
Markets elsewhere in South Africa with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chartwell:
- Bloemfontein Airbnb data South Africa · R 960/night · 26.9%
- Port Elizabeth Airbnb data South Africa · R 1,312/night · 31.5%
- Tlokwe Local Municipality Airbnb data South Africa · R 1,251/night · 25.0%
- East London Airbnb data South Africa · R 1,239/night · 24.1%
FAQ
Chartwell Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chartwell?
An active Chartwell Airbnb grossed R 82,454 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in R 15,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Chartwell?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chartwell listings earn between R 3,940 and R 15,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth R 23,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chartwell?
Listings in Chartwell were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Gauteng average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chartwell?
The average booked night in Chartwell cost R 1,099 before fees. Half of listings charge between R 720 and R 1,170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chartwell?
None of the active Chartwell listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Chartwell?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chartwell Airbnb grossed R 82,454 in the 12 months to May 2026, 17% below the Gauteng average of R 99,804, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about R 9,280 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Chartwell?
December paid best over the past year, at R 16,300 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chartwell?
Each night a Chartwell listing was open to book earned R 295 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made R 562 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chartwell?
Chartwell stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chartwell?
The average Chartwell Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Chartwell rated?
Guests rate Chartwell Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chartwell?
Chartwell North, Chartwell East and Chartwell South draw the most short-term rental interest in Chartwell. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Chartwell?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Chartwell as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Randburg, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chartwell?
In Chartwell, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about R 298.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Chartwell from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South African rand at R 16.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.