Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
Meruelo, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Meruelo brought in €11,811 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Meruelo run through August 2026.
The short answer
Meruelo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €171 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Meruelo is the 55th-largest of 72 Cantabria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Meruelo Airbnb market See Every Meruelo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Meruelo?
Gross bookings per Meruelo listing averaged €11,811 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Cantabria average: €14,681), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Meruelo listing brings in €4,100 in August, its best month, and €730 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Meruelo's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,300+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,570 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,440 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €669 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,680. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Meruelo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
August 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | €4,276 | 64.2% | €173 | €138 | 106 days | 7.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,180 | 25.3% | €157 | €39 | 41 days | 4.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €835 | 17.7% | €155 | €27 | 13 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,705 | 28.3% | €154 | €57 | 16 days | 11.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,130 | 45.2% | €152 | €101 | 76 days | 8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €936 | 12.9% | €151 | €30 | 63 days | 3.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,129 | 35.7% | €151 | €76 | 36 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,365 | 24.0% | €151 | €44 | 45 days | 6.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €992 | 21.0% | €169 | €33 | 45 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,495 | 25.8% | €169 | €48 | 48 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,889 | 37.6% | €175 | €63 | 41 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,637 | 46.3% | €186 | €85 | 92 days | 7.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Meruelo listing earns about €1,440 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Meruelo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meruelo Airbnb took in €11,811 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,360 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €660 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Meruelo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,451 | €20,390 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Meruelo bookings | €360 | €650 |
| Gross bookings | €11,811 | €21,040 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 45% of Meruelo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,030 | −€1,830 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€360 | −€650 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€590 | −€1,050 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€350 | −€630 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,750 | −€4,760 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,061about €760 a month | €16,280about €1,360 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Meruelo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Meruelo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Meruelo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Meruelo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Meruelo listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €130 adds about €1,300 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,150 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,100, against €730 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Meruelo listings average 4.64 stars, and 18% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,750 a month, against €980 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Meruelo?
Meruelo listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Cantabria average and 7 percentage points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in January to 67% in August.
Across Meruelo's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Meruelo, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Meruelo?
The average nightly rate in Meruelo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €171 over the past year, about the same as the Cantabria average (€175) and about 12% below the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €175 and bottom out in February and December at about €140.
Across Meruelo's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €285+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €99 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 25% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €154. The 12-month ADR of €171 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Meruelo?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Meruelo it averaged €71 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical January to about €132 in a typical August.
Across Meruelo's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €115+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €92 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €55 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €45 or less, about 19% below the median.
August RevPAR is about 5.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55. The 12-month RevPAR of €71 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Meruelo
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Meruelo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
December 2025 is left out of these averages as a one-off: listings earned about 2.6 times what they did in December 2024. It still counts in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.
Average revenue by month in Meruelo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,600.
Revenue by month in Meruelo in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €730 |
| February | €1,640 |
| March | €1,160 |
| April | €1,150 |
| May | €1,330 |
| June | €1,600 |
| July | €2,760 |
| August | €4,100 |
| September | €1,140 |
| October | €944 |
| November | €1,360 |
| December | €1,220 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Meruelo?
Guests book Meruelo stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Meruelo
95% of the 22 active listings in Meruelo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Meruelo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meruelo
AirROI's area guide picks seven Meruelo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Meruelo Beach, La Iglesia de Meruelo and San Miguel de Meruelo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Meruelo Beach | A beautiful beach area perfect for summer travelers looking for sun and sea. Known for its tranquility and natural surroundings, it's ideal for families and beach lovers. | Meruelo Beach, La Ría de Ajo, Cascada de La Senda, Surfing spots, Fishing opportunities |
| La Iglesia de Meruelo | This central area is home to the local church and offers a glimpse of traditional Cantabrian culture. Ideal for visitors interested in history and local architecture. | Iglesia de San Juan Bautista, Local artisan shops, Discovery of traditional cuisine |
| San Miguel de Meruelo | A picturesque village close to Meruelo that offers a peaceful environment with scenic views. | Local hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Traditional festivals, Local markets |
| Carrejo | Known for its natural beauty, Carrejo offers outdoor activities and is ideal for nature enthusiasts looking to explore green landscapes. | Parks and nature reserves, Hiking and biking trails, Birdwatching opportunities |
| Valle de Villaverde | This valley provides an escape into nature with stunning landscapes, attracting outdoor lovers and those looking for peace. | Beautiful valleys, Countryside walks, Local wildlife |
| Meruelo Natural Park | A protected area that boasts rich biodiversity, it's perfect for eco-tourism and educating visitors on local flora and fauna. | Nature trails, Birdwatching, Guided eco-tours |
| Cabo de Ajo | A scenic coast area ideal for guests who appreciate the sea and want to enjoy water sports and coastal activities. | Beaches, Cliff viewpoints, Water sports activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Meruelo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Ribamontán al Monte (10 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 72% more than Meruelo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnuero 5 km | 121 | €10,374 | €156 | 35% |
| Ajo 5 km | 50 | €12,368 | €170 | 39% |
| Noja 6 km | 126 | €11,739 | €147 | 33% |
| Argoños 6 km | 34 | €13,309 | €207 | 34% |
| Santoña 9 km | 103 | €13,742 | €158 | 37% |
| Ribamontán al Monte 10 km | 36 | €20,363 | €208 | 35% |
| Entrambasaguas 12 km | 43 | €18,620 | €196 | 35% |
| Ribamontán al Mar 12 km | 208 | €16,614 | €183 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Cantabria
- Santander Airbnb data 1,090 listings
- Suances Airbnb data 214 listings
- San Vicente de la Barquera Airbnb data 213 listings
- Miengo Airbnb data 129 listings
- Castro-Urdiales Airbnb data 128 listings
- Laredo Airbnb data 119 listings
- Piélagos Airbnb data 115 listings
- Comillas Airbnb data 111 listings
See all 72 Cantabria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Meruelo
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meruelo:
- Poio Airbnb data Spain · €169/night · 38.0%
- Benicàssim / Benicasim Airbnb data Spain · €177/night · 36.9%
- Barbate Airbnb data Spain · €175/night · 36.6%
- l'Escala Airbnb data Spain · €179/night · 37.3%
- Tarifa Airbnb data Spain · €180/night · 37.2%
- Dénia Airbnb data Spain · €177/night · 37.7%
FAQ
Meruelo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Meruelo?
An active Meruelo Airbnb grossed €11,811 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,570 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Meruelo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meruelo listings earn between €669 and €2,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Meruelo?
Listings in Meruelo were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Cantabria average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Meruelo?
The average booked night in Meruelo cost €171 before fees. Half of listings charge between €99 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Meruelo?
In Meruelo, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Meruelo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meruelo Airbnb grossed €11,811 in the 12 months to August 2026, 20% below the Cantabria average of €14,681, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,061 a year (about €760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Meruelo?
August usually pays best, averaging €4,100 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Meruelo?
Each night a Meruelo listing was open to book earned €71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €115 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Meruelo?
Meruelo stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Meruelo?
The average Meruelo Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Meruelo rated?
Guests rate Meruelo Airbnbs 4.64 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meruelo?
Meruelo Beach, La Iglesia de Meruelo and San Miguel de Meruelo draw the most short-term rental interest in Meruelo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Meruelo?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Meruelo as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Arnuero, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Meruelo?
In Meruelo, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €31, and some higher fees lift the average to €49.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Meruelo from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.