The best place to enjoy your family and friends Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €55,503
- Occupancy
- 39.5%
- Daily rate
- €407
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Ponferrada brought in €10,081 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 26% less than the Castile and León average of €13,624.
The short answer
Ponferrada is priced below the Castile and León average. Listings averaged €108 a night, about 20% less than that average of €135, and were booked on 34% of available nights, close to its 36% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 108 active listings, Ponferrada is the tenth-largest of 50 Castile and León markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 35% while the number of active listings shrank 22%.
Browse the live Ponferrada Airbnb market See Every Ponferrada ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Ponferrada listing averaged €10,081 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Castile and León average: €13,624), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ponferrada listing brings in €1,850 in August, its best month, and €579 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,060. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €833 | 27.4% | €91 | €27 | 46 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €773 | 26.3% | €91 | €26 | 25 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,101 | 35.2% | €94 | €36 | 38 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €718 | 25.5% | €93 | €23 | 21 days | 4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €602 | 25.2% | €92 | €21 | 21 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,069 | 34.7% | €94 | €34 | 28 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,322 | 40.5% | €95 | €44 | 69 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,228 | 36.0% | €96 | €40 | 35 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,526 | 44.1% | €105 | €51 | 45 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,846 | 48.6% | €107 | €60 | 80 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,987 | 53.9% | €109 | €64 | 102 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,306 | 42.4% | €103 | €44 | 50 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ponferrada address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ponferrada Airbnb took in €10,081 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €960 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €450 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,631 | €15,330 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Ponferrada bookings | €450 | €710 |
| Gross bookings | €10,081 | €16,040 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Ponferrada listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,330 | −€2,110 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€450 | −€710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€500 | −€800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€320 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€480 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,930 | −€4,570 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,151about €600 a month | €11,470about €960 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Ponferrada's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ponferrada home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,340 a month, against €840 for the average one.
Occupancy
Ponferrada listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Castile and León average (36%) and 10 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in February to 53% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Ponferrada, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Ponferrada, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €108 over the past year, about 20% below the Castile and León average of €135 and about 45% below the Spain average of €195. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €100 and bottom out in October and November at about €85.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 20% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91. The 12-month ADR of €108 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ponferrada it averaged €36 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical February to about €60 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.9 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €35.
Seasonality
Ponferrada has one high season, April through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to March and slows again in October and November. A listing earns about 2.1 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Ponferrada
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,060.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €664 |
| February | Low season | €579 |
| March | Low season | €868 |
| April | High season | €1,190 |
| May | High season | €1,060 |
| June | High season | €1,260 |
| July | High season | €1,600 |
| August | High season | €1,850 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,080 |
| October | Low season | €849 |
| November | Low season | €716 |
| December | Shoulder season | €988 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril–August | €1,390 | 43% | €96 |
| Shoulder seasonSeptember, December | €1,030 | 36% | €92 |
| Low seasonJanuary–March, October–November | €735 | 28% | €87 |
Guests book Ponferrada stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
70% of the 108 active listings in Ponferrada display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ponferrada.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ponferrada neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, El Bierzo Region and Torre del Bierzo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Center | The heart of Ponferrada, filled with medieval history and charm. Tourists flock here to see the Templar Castle and enjoy the local cuisine. | Templar Castle, Plaza del Ayuntamiento, Iglesia de Santa Maria, Museo de la Energía, Los Muertos del Pueblo |
| El Bierzo Region | A beautiful area surrounding Ponferrada known for its natural landscapes and wine production. Great for travelers seeking nature and local culture. | Las Médulas, Natural Park of Servil, winery tours, Bierzo wine region, hiking trails |
| Torre del Bierzo | A tranquil village just outside Ponferrada, perfect for guests looking to escape the city and experience rural Spanish life. | Torre del Bierzo Castle, local vineyards, scenic landscapes, hiking and nature walks |
| San Andres del Rabanedo | A growing suburban area that offers a mix of urban and rural living. Close to Ponferrada for convenience while providing a quieter atmosphere. | local parks, community events, cultural fairs, traditional cuisine |
| La Rosaleda | A residential area popular with families and local tourists. Offers parks and recreational areas while still being close to the city's amenities. | Rosaleda Park, shopping centers, local dining, family-friendly activities |
| Cumbres de Muniellos | Known for its biosphere reserve, this region attracts eco-tourists and those interested in biodiversity and nature. | Muniellos Natural Park, wildlife observation, hiking paths, traditional farming experiences |
| Ponferrada Shopping District | An urban area bustling with shops and cafes, ideal for tourists who enjoy shopping and nightlife. Central location makes it a convenient stay. | Centro Comercial El Tesoro, local markets, restaurants and cafes, nightlife options |
| El Castillo | A neighborhood surrounding the medieval castle, providing a unique atmosphere with historical significance and beautiful views. | views of Templar Castle, historical walking tours, local artisan shops, cultural heritage sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 89% of listings in Ponferrada, alongside 12 private-room listings (11%). Apartments and condos account for 76% of the stock; houses come next at 20%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Ponferrada Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 88.9% | 96 |
| Private room | 11.1% | 12 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Ponferrada Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 75.9% | 82 |
| House | 20.4% | 22 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.7% | 4 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Ponferrada (35% of entire homes), and 43% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 83 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Ponferrada entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.6% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 18.1% | 15 |
| 2 bedrooms | 34.9% | 29 |
| 3 bedrooms | 30.1% | 25 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.6% | 8 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.6% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Ponferrada earned €10,800 over the past year, against €14,700 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15 | €10,800 | €10,500 | €114 | 31% |
| 2 bedrooms | 29 | €7,360 | €8,030 | €97 | 34% |
| 3 bedrooms | 25 | €14,700 | €13,500 | €115 | 40% |
The most common capacity in Ponferrada is four guests (36% of listings), and 38% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 84 listings with a guest capacity on file (78% of the market).
Ponferrada listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.2% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 8.3% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 3.6% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 35.7% | 30 |
| 5 guests | 13.1% | 11 |
| 6 guests | 23.8% | 20 |
| 7 guests | 3.6% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 10.7% | 9 |
Ponferrada hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing. Only 44% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Ponferrada: 94% of listings have one, and 61% have a pet-friendly policy. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 23% of listings have it.
Share of Ponferrada listings with each common amenity
Listings in Ponferrada with outdoor furniture earned about 80% more a year, on average, than those without: €16,000 against €8,810. The gap is smaller for an outdoor dining area (about 60% more) and an indoor fireplace (about 60% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Ponferrada listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor furniture | 18% | €16,000 | €8,810 | +82% |
| Outdoor dining area | 14% | €15,000 | €9,290 | +61% |
| Indoor fireplace | 12% | €14,900 | €9,420 | +59% |
| Patio or balcony | 41% | €12,200 | €8,600 | +42% |
| Self check-in | 46% | €11,900 | €8,500 | +40% |
| Pets allowed | 61% | €11,300 | €8,110 | +40% |
| Air conditioning | 23% | €12,700 | €9,310 | +36% |
| Free street parking | 58% | €11,200 | €8,530 | +31% |
| Paid parking off premises | 14% | €12,200 | €9,740 | +26% |
| Dedicated workspace | 58% | €10,800 | €9,040 | +20% |
Guests
Most Ponferrada guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 34% of those who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by Spanish and French.
66% of Ponferrada guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Ponferrada guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Madrid | 12.8% |
| Ponferrada | 3.4% |
| Oviedo | 2.8% |
| Barcelona | 2.6% |
| Vigo | 1.8% |
Where Ponferrada guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 66.3% |
| United States | 7.0% |
| France | 5.3% |
| United Kingdom | 2.7% |
| Portugal | 2.2% |
Languages spoken by Ponferrada guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.0% |
| Spanish | 34.2% |
| French | 9.5% |
| German | 4.2% |
| Portuguese | 4.0% |
Ponferrada Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.73, against 4.89 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Ponferrada; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.80 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Ponferrada listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Ponferrada listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 54.6% | 59 |
| 181-270 days | 32.4% | 35 |
| 91-180 days | 13.0% | 14 |
Days a year Ponferrada listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 13.9% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 32.4% | 35 |
| 31-90 days | 28.7% | 31 |
| 1-30 days | 25.0% | 27 |
The average Ponferrada booking lasts 3.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year, some 2,430 in all. 46% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Ponferrada
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
86% of listings in Ponferrada accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Ponferrada listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Ponferrada, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 19% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Ponferrada listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly three in ten Ponferrada listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €19. Spread over the average stay of 3.6 nights, that adds roughly €5 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Ponferrada, a five-bedroom home, took in €55,500 over the past year, about 5.5 times the city's average of €10,100.
The best place to enjoy your family and friends Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98
VUT Castillo de Ponferrada (with garage) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Casa Egeria | Private Spa - Mozarabic Home Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Casa Narcisa- Perfect for groups and families Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Monte Pajariel Amphitheater Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Ronny's Apartments Entire home Rated 4.93 Ernesto is the top-grossing host in Ponferrada, with €104,000 in bookings across 8 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 29% of the market's 108 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernesto | 8 | €103,540 | €12,942 | 4.84/5 | |
| Alfonso | 1 | €55,503 | €55,503 | 4.98/5 | |
| Alvaro | 3 | €51,819 | €17,273 | 4.73/5 | |
| 4 | David | 4 | €48,974 | €12,243 | 4.47/5 |
| 5 | Natalia | 4 | €44,606 | €11,152 | 4.91/5 |
| 6 | Ronny | 2 | €42,280 | €21,140 | 4.93/5 |
| 7 | Gonzalo | 3 | €39,422 | €13,141 | 4.93/5 |
| 8 | Lucas | 3 | €38,534 | €12,845 | 4.75/5 |
| 9 | Paz | 2 | €30,041 | €15,020 | 4.81/5 |
| 10 | Manu Y Anna | 1 | €26,509 | €26,509 | 5.00/5 |
Only 2% of Ponferrada listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 42% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 95 km, Lugo (95 km away) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Ponferrada.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astorga 45 km | 49 | €11,235 | €100 | 37% |
| Cangas del Narcea 64 km | 30 | €6,016 | €139 | 27% |
| Sarria 73 km | 69 | €6,918 | €104 | 31% |
| Monforte de Lemos 76 km | 87 | €7,024 | €131 | 27% |
| Sober 80 km | 41 | €8,873 | €143 | 28% |
| Bragança Portugal · 82 km | 114 | €8,388 | €105 | 30% |
| León 83 km | 538 | €12,618 | €123 | 33% |
| Lugo 95 km | 123 | €13,046 | €113 | 38% |
See all 50 Castile and León Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ponferrada:
FAQ
An active Ponferrada Airbnb grossed €10,081 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 108 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,670 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ponferrada listings earn between €560 and €1,670 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Ponferrada were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Castile and León average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Ponferrada cost €108 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Ponferrada, 70% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ponferrada Airbnb grossed €10,081 in the 12 months to October 2026, 26% below the Castile and León average of €13,624. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,151 a year (about €600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €960 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,850 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Ponferrada listing was open to book earned €36 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €63 or more.
Ponferrada stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Ponferrada Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Ponferrada Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Historic Center, El Bierzo Region and Torre del Bierzo draw the most short-term rental interest in Ponferrada. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 108 active Airbnb listings in Ponferrada as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Astorga, 45 km away.
In Ponferrada, nearly three in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €19.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 2,432 Airbnb stays in Ponferrada, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 108 active Airbnb listings in Ponferrada from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.