Mas d'en Mas. Ebro Delta Natural Park Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €217,814
- Occupancy
- 70.9%
- Daily rate
- €801
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Camarles brought in €17,236 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 32% less than the Catalonia average of €25,310.
The short answer
Camarles earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €243 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against €210 and 44% for the Catalonia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 49 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 49 active listings, Camarles is the 91st-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings grew 23%.
Browse the live Camarles Airbnb market See Every Camarles ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Camarles listing averaged €17,236 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Camarles listing brings in €4,310 in August, its best month, and €1,240 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.5 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,110. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,681 | 22.1% | €218 | €54 | 35 days | 2.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,258 | 20.5% | €216 | €42 | 25 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,591 | 20.9% | €221 | €51 | 51 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,783 | 12.0% | €218 | €58 | 16 days | 6.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,283 | 28.0% | €217 | €82 | 37 days | 2.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,078 | 24.2% | €209 | €67 | 37 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,002 | 27.0% | €213 | €67 | 43 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,213 | 28.4% | €213 | €71 | 57 days | 2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,563 | 33.4% | €242 | €85 | 53 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,930 | 45.6% | €260 | €127 | 71 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,296 | 52.1% | €278 | €139 | 108 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,737 | 25.4% | €235 | €58 | 50 days | 1.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Camarles home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Camarles Airbnb took in €17,236 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €970 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,790 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,250 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,080 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,986 | €29,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Camarles bookings | €1,250 | €2,280 |
| Gross bookings | €17,236 | €31,380 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Camarles listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,320 | −€4,220 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,250 | −€2,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€860 | −€1,570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€340 | −€630 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€520 | −€940 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,550 | −€9,900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,686about €970 a month | €21,480about €1,790 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Camarles's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Camarles home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,620 a month, against €1,440 for the average one.
Occupancy
Camarles listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 17 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 58% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Camarles, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Camarles, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €243 over the past year, about 16% above the Catalonia average of €210 and about 25% above the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €270 and bottom out in October and November at about €190.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 43% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €218. The 12-month ADR of €243 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Camarles it averaged €72 over the past year, from about €41 in a typical November to about €139 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.4 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €69.
Seasonality
With only 49 active listings, the monthly pattern in Camarles is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Camarles
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,110.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,640 |
| February | €1,730 |
| March | €1,670 |
| April | €1,850 |
| May | €2,030 |
| June | €2,410 |
| July | €3,690 |
| August | €4,310 |
| September | €1,760 |
| October | €1,510 |
| November | €1,240 |
| December | €1,490 |
Guests book Camarles stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
94% of the 49 active listings in Camarles display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Camarles.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Camarles Village, Delta de l'Ebre Natural Park and Miravet as the parts of Camarles that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Camarles Village | A quaint Catalan village with traditional architecture and a peaceful atmosphere, ideal for travelers seeking a local experience. | Camarles Castle ruins, Local markets, Nearby vineyards, Catalonian cuisine, Natural landscapes |
| Delta de l'Ebre Natural Park | A stunning natural park known for its biodiversity, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Birdwatching, Bike trails, Kayaking, Gastronomy in Delta, Beautiful beaches |
| Miravet | A picturesque village located along the Ebro River with a stunning castle and rich history. Attractive for couples and history enthusiasts. | Miravet Castle, Ebro River, Pottery workshops, Traditional festivals, Scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Camarles are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 65%, about 2.5 times the share of apartments and condos (27%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Camarles Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.9% | 46 |
| Private room | 6.1% | 3 |
Listings by property type
Camarles Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 65.3% | 32 |
| Apartment/Condo | 26.5% | 13 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.1% | 3 |
| Others | 2.0% | 1 |
Most Camarles homes are built for groups: 62% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and five-plus-bedroom homes are the most common size (29%). Shares are of the 45 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Camarles entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20.0% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17.8% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 22.2% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.1% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 28.9% | 13 |
A typical three-bedroom home in Camarles earned €4,910 over the past year, against €15,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | €4,910 | €12,600 | €224 | 22% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 13 | €15,000 | €33,500 | €392 | 30% |
Camarles is a group-trip market: 52% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 4.8 times the share of the next most common size, two guests (11%). Shares are of the 46 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Camarles listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 10.9% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 2.2% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 10.9% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 10.9% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 8.7% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 4.3% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 52.2% | 24 |
Camarles hosts set up an average of 6.7 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Camarles: 86% of listings have one, and 84% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Camarles listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Camarles guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 34% of those who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from France and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 33%, followed by Spanish and French.
66% of Camarles guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Camarles guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Barcelona | 21.4% |
| Madrid | 7.7% |
| Malgrat de Mar | 1.7% |
| Zaragoza | 1.7% |
| Vilassar de Mar | 1.7% |
Where Camarles guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 65.5% |
| France | 13.4% |
| Germany | 4.2% |
| United Kingdom | 3.4% |
| Netherlands | 3.4% |
Languages spoken by Camarles guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 33.3% |
| Spanish | 31.3% |
| French | 12.5% |
| Catalan | 4.9% |
| Dutch | 4.2% |
Camarles Airbnbs average 4.67 stars, and 12% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.47, against 4.78 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Camarles; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.69 |
| Cleanliness | 4.65 |
| Communication | 4.78 |
| Location | 4.51 |
| Check-in | 4.77 |
| Value | 4.47 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Camarles listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Camarles listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 69.4% | 34 |
| 181-270 days | 26.5% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 4.1% | 2 |
Days a year Camarles listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 4.1% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 28.6% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 32.7% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 34.7% | 17 |
The average Camarles booking lasts 3.2 nights, longest in August and shortest in February. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Camarles
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly nine in ten listings in Camarles accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Camarles listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Camarles, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 39% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Camarles listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Camarles listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €35, and some higher fees lift the average to €63. Spread over the average stay of 3.2 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Camarles, a seven-bedroom home, took in €218,000 over the past year, about 13 times the city's average of €17,200. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have one and three bedrooms.
Mas d'en Mas. Ebro Delta Natural Park Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Full nature of the Ebro Delta Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.67
L'hortet del iaio Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Trabucador Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.50
Al de Simon /the cassettes of the most Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
“Quadra” Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.74 Professional management companies run 16% of Camarles listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 31% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, el Perelló (11 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Camarles. Tortosa was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 27% in Camarles.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| l'Ampolla 6 km | 131 | €14,720 | €227 | 34% |
| Tortosa 11 km | 45 | €13,704 | €119 | 40% |
| Sant Jaume d'Enveja 11 km | 64 | €13,138 | €165 | 31% |
| el Perelló 11 km | 53 | €19,209 | €264 | 37% |
| Amposta 11 km | 86 | €14,084 | €170 | 33% |
| Deltebre 13 km | 332 | €11,485 | €186 | 30% |
| la Ràpita 18 km | 164 | €7,789 | €134 | 31% |
| l'Ametlla de Mar 20 km | 385 | €16,586 | €253 | 38% |
See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Camarles:
FAQ
An active Camarles Airbnb grossed €17,236 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 49 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,470 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Camarles listings earn between €738 and €2,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Camarles were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Camarles cost €243 before fees. Half of listings charge between €120 and €305, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Camarles, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Camarles Airbnb grossed €17,236 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% below the Catalonia average of €25,310. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,686 a year (about €970 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,790 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,310 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Camarles listing was open to book earned €72 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €122 or more.
Camarles stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Camarles Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Camarles Airbnbs 4.67 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Camarles Village, Delta de l'Ebre Natural Park and Miravet draw the most short-term rental interest in Camarles. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 49 active Airbnb listings in Camarles as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is l'Ampolla, 6 km away.
In Camarles, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €35, and some higher fees lift the average to €63.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 828 Airbnb stays in Camarles, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Catalonia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 49 active Airbnb listings in Camarles from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.