Airbnb market data · 202512 months to February 2025
Castellbell i el Vilar, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Castellbell i el Vilar brought in €17,450 over the 12 months through February 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Castellbell i el Vilar run through February 2025.
The short answer
Castellbell i el Vilar Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €157 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Castellbell i el Vilar is the 197th-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Castellbell i el Vilar Airbnb market See Every Castellbell i el Vilar ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Castellbell i el Vilar?
Gross bookings per Castellbell i el Vilar listing averaged €17,450 over the 12 months to February 2025 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Castellbell i el Vilar listing brought in €3,610 in August, its best month, and €1,020 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Castellbell i el Vilar's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,020+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,170 or more, roughly €930 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,240 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €697 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.5 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,880.
Castellbell i el Vilar Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2025 data.
August led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | €1,594 | 27.2% | €150 | 59 days |
| Apr 2024 | €1,482 | 24.0% | €149 | 52 days |
| May 2024 | €2,189 | 46.6% | €148 | 64 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,566 | 36.2% | €153 | 79 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,805 | 48.6% | €197 | 92 days |
| Aug 2024 | €3,613 | 50.2% | €215 | 52 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,300 | 33.3% | €154 | 45 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,955 | 51.1% | €149 | 24 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,412 | 35.4% | €164 | 56 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,963 | 37.1% | €178 | 74 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,025 | 25.1% | €167 | 61 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,702 | 34.2% | €161 | 45 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Castellbell i el Vilar address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Castellbell i el Vilar Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castellbell i el Vilar Airbnb took in €17,450 in the 12 months to February 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Castellbell i el Vilar Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €17,450 | €30,470 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,700 | −€4,720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€870 | −€1,520 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€350 | −€610 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€520 | −€910 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€4,700 | −€8,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,750about €1,060 a month | €22,450about €1,870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Castellbell i el Vilar Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Castellbell i el Vilar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Castellbell i el Vilar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Castellbell i el Vilar's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Castellbell i el Vilar listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,100 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €180 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,610, against €1,020 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,540 a month, against €1,450 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Castellbell i el Vilar?
Castellbell i el Vilar listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 6 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 24% in April to 51% in October.
Across Castellbell i el Vilar's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Castellbell i el Vilar, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Castellbell i el Vilar?
The average nightly rate in Castellbell i el Vilar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €157 over the past year, about 25% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about 19% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in August at about €215 and bottom out in April and May at about €150.
Across Castellbell i el Vilar's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €340+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €180 or more, about €70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €73 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates ran 46% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €165. The 12-month ADR of €157 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Castellbell i el Vilar
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Castellbell i el Vilar is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Castellbell i el Vilar?
Guests book Castellbell i el Vilar stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Castellbell i el Vilar
59% of the 17 active listings in Castellbell i el Vilar display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Castellbell i el Vilar.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castellbell i el Vilar
AirROI's area guide picks eight Castellbell i el Vilar neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Castellbell i el Vilar Center, Nearby Montserrat and Sant Vicenç de Castellet. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Castellbell i el Vilar Center | The central area of Castellbell i el Vilar offers easy access to local amenities and is close to transportation links. It attracts visitors who are looking to explore both the town and nearby attractions. | Parc Natural de Sant Llorenç del Munt i l'Obac, Castell de Castellbell, Coves del Salnitre, local shops and cafes |
| Nearby Montserrat | The famous Montserrat mountain and monastery attract many tourists. Investing in Airbnb properties near this area can capture visitors looking for proximity to this iconic site. | Montserrat Monastery, Sant Joan Funicular, Sant Jeroni hiking trail, Santa Maria de Montserrat Museum |
| Sant Vicenç de Castellet | A nearby town with a charming environment, offering a quiet retreat for travelers. It's ideal for those who enjoy rural tourism and nature. | Parc de la kawasan, Sant Vicenç de Castellet train station, local parks and hiking trails |
| Vacation Homes in Nature | The surroundings of Castellbell i el Vilar provide opportunities for nature lovers looking for vacation homes, featuring beautiful landscapes and hiking paths. | Natural parks, beautiful hiking trails, scenic views |
| Cultural Excursions to Manresa | Manresa is a nearby larger city known for its rich history and culture. Guests may prefer staying near Castellbell i el Vilar for easy access to this cultural hub. | Basílica de Santa Maria de la Seu, Cova de Sant Ignasi, Manresa Museum, local historical tours |
| Rural Experiences | There is a growing trend for rural tourism, where guests seek authentic experiences in the countryside, making rural properties an attractive investment opportunity. | Countryside tours, local farmer markets, traditional cuisine experiences |
| Festival and Events Hub | Castellbell i el Vilar hosts various local festivals that attract visitors throughout the year. Accommodations nearby can cater to event-goers looking for convenience. | Local cultural festivals, markets, community events |
| Proximity to the City of Barcelona | Given its distance from Barcelona, Castellbell i el Vilar serves as a quieter alternative for visitors attending events in the big city, providing an appealing retreat. | Easy train access to Barcelona, day trips to the city, exploring nearby countryside |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Castellbell i el Vilar vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Cornellà de Llobregat (37 km away) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Castellbell i el Vilar. Esplugues de Llobregat was the busiest, booked on 58% of nights against 38% in Castellbell i el Vilar.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manresa 8 km | 62 | €11,262 | €87 | 42% |
| Terrassa 17 km | 185 | €14,602 | €99 | 50% |
| Rubí 22 km | 41 | €14,113 | €158 | 41% |
| Sabadell 23 km | 84 | €12,782 | €101 | 47% |
| Sant Cugat del Vallès 28 km | 103 | €21,914 | €150 | 51% |
| Cerdanyola del Vallès 28 km | 43 | €11,964 | €132 | 40% |
| Esplugues de Llobregat 36 km | 46 | €22,688 | €120 | 58% |
| Cornellà de Llobregat 37 km | 107 | €23,304 | €139 | 54% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia
- Barcelona Airbnb data 11,041 listings
- Salou Airbnb data 1,500 listings
- Roses Airbnb data 1,493 listings
- Lloret de Mar Airbnb data 1,163 listings
- Castelló d'Empúries Airbnb data 916 listings
- Sitges Airbnb data 885 listings
- l'Hospitalet de Llobregat Airbnb data 830 listings
- l'Escala Airbnb data 804 listings
See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Castellbell i el Vilar
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Castellbell i el Vilar:
- Cangas Airbnb data Spain · €157/night · 37.9%
- Toledo Airbnb data Spain · €157/night · 37.9%
- Castro-Urdiales Airbnb data Spain · €159/night · 38.3%
- Córdoba Airbnb data Spain · €154/night · 37.8%
- Mazarrón Airbnb data Spain · €160/night · 38.2%
- Santoña Airbnb data Spain · €158/night · 37.2%
FAQ
Castellbell i el Vilar Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Castellbell i el Vilar?
An active Castellbell i el Vilar Airbnb grossed €17,450 on average in the 12 months to February 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,170 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Castellbell i el Vilar?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Castellbell i el Vilar listings earn between €697 and €2,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Castellbell i el Vilar?
Listings in Castellbell i el Vilar were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Castellbell i el Vilar?
The average booked night in Castellbell i el Vilar cost €157 before fees. Half of listings charge between €73 and €180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Castellbell i el Vilar?
In Castellbell i el Vilar, 59% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Castellbell i el Vilar?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castellbell i el Vilar Airbnb grossed €17,450 in the 12 months to February 2025, 31% below the Catalonia average of €25,310, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,750 a year (about €1,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Castellbell i el Vilar?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,610 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Castellbell i el Vilar?
Castellbell i el Vilar stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castellbell i el Vilar?
Castellbell i el Vilar Center, Nearby Montserrat and Sant Vicenç de Castellet draw the most short-term rental interest in Castellbell i el Vilar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Castellbell i el Vilar?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Castellbell i el Vilar as of February 2025. The closest tracked market is Manresa, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Castellbell i el Vilar from March 2024 to February 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.