Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

La Vall d'en Bas, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for La Vall d'en Bas run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
89%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €276 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.8 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, La Vall d'en Bas is the 185th-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in La Vall d'en Bas Browse the live La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb market See Every La Vall d'en Bas Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in La Vall d'en Bas?

Gross bookings per La Vall d'en Bas listing averaged €24,247 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average La Vall d'en Bas listing brought in €4,180 in August, its best month, and €1,110 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across La Vall d'en Bas's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,010+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,950 or more, roughly €2,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,670 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €853 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.8 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,660.

La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in La Vall d'en Bas, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€2,42033.9%€238€7871 days2.8 nights
Jun 2025€2,59430.7%€244€8651 days2.6 nights
Jul 2025€3,16036.1%€245€10237 days5.9 nights
Aug 2025€4,18150.0%€247€13572 days4.4 nights
Sep 2025€2,93537.0%€244€9842 days3.3 nights
Oct 2025€2,82637.1%€244€9137 days4.2 nights
Nov 2025€2,76449.3%€245€9238 days6.6 nights
Dec 2025€3,01839.0%€256€9774 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026€2,40930.1%€242€7856 days2.9 nights
Feb 2026€1,10718.6%€243€4027 days2.3 nights
Mar 2026€1,60723.9%€246€5229 days3 nights
Apr 2026€2,94835.0%€251€9863 days2.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical La Vall d'en Bas listing earns about €1,670 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in La Vall d'en Bas Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb took in €24,247 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,530 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,290 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€22,907€54,210
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of La Vall d'en Bas bookings€1,340€3,180
Gross bookings€24,247€57,390
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of La Vall d'en Bas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,410−€5,710
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,340−€3,180
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,210−€2,870
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€480−€1,150
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€730−€1,720
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€240−€240
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€120−€120
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,530−€14,990
Left for housing costs, then profit€17,717about €1,480 a month€42,400about €3,530 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from La Vall d'en Bas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one La Vall d'en Bas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How La Vall d'en Bas's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of La Vall d'en Bas listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €175 adds about €1,770 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €330 a night or more, against a median of €175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,290 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,180, against €1,110 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. La Vall d'en Bas listings average 4.88 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,780 a month, against €2,020 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in La Vall d'en Bas?

La Vall d'en Bas listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 10 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 19% in February to 50% in August.

Across La Vall d'en Bas's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in La Vall d'en Bas, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in La Vall d'en Bas?

The average nightly rate in La Vall d'en Bas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €276 over the past year, about 31% above the Catalonia average of €210 and about 42% above the Spain average of €195. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €240 and €255.

Across La Vall d'en Bas's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €430+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €330 or more, about €160 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €94 or less, about half of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in La Vall d'en Bas

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €245. The 12-month ADR of €276 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in La Vall d'en Bas?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In La Vall d'en Bas it averaged €88 over the past year, from about €40 in February to about €135 in August.

Across La Vall d'en Bas's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €189+ per open night, about 4.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €141 or more, about €100 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €40 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €35 or less, about 13% below the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.4 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €87.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in La Vall d'en Bas

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in La Vall d'en Bas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in La Vall d'en Bas?

Guests book La Vall d'en Bas stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in La Vall d'en Bas

89% of the 18 active listings in La Vall d'en Bas display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in La Vall d'en Bas.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in La Vall d'en Bas

AirROI's area guide picks six La Vall d'en Bas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Vall d'en Bas, Les Preses and Can Trona. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in La Vall d'en Bas
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
La Vall d'en BasA picturesque valley in the Garrotxa region, ideal for those seeking nature, tranquility, and outdoor activities. It's attractive for visitors interested in hiking, cycling, and enjoying the beautiful landscapes of Catalonia.Vulcanic Zone of La Garrotxa, Parc Natural de la Zona Volcànica, Sant Ferriol Church, Olot's Cultural Heritage, Local artisan markets
Les PresesKnown for its proximity to volcanic landscapes and rural charm, this area is a great spot for families and tourists looking to explore the natural beauty of the region while enjoying traditional Catalan culture.Volcano Montolivet, The Greenway, Local hiking trails, Les Preses' local festivals, The Museum of Olot
Can TronaA tranquil rural area focused on sustainability and nature, appealing to eco-conscious travelers who want to enjoy the serene Catalan countryside.Local eco-parks, Farm tours, Cycling routes, Nature walks, Culinary workshops
Sant Esteve d'en BasA small village known for its beautiful surroundings and being a cultural point between nature and heritage, offering local experiences to visitors seeking peace and quiet.Traditional Catalan architecture, Scenic views of the valley, Walking trails, Community events, Local gastronomy
AgotA lesser-known gem with stunning landscapes, making it a peaceful retreat for nature lovers and those seeking a less touristy experience while still close to essential amenities.Local trails, Nature observation, Village charm, Cultural festivals, Rural cuisine
RocabrunaA remote village set in the natural beauty of the Catalan Pyrenees, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts who appreciate hiking and mountain biking, as well as the beauty of untouched landscapes.Hiking trails to peaks, Natural parks, Historical significance, Cultural heritage, Scenic viewpoints

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

La Vall d'en Bas vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

La Vall d'en Bas out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km; the best of them, Banyoles, averaged about 10% less per listing. Vic was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 34% in La Vall d'en Bas.

Airbnb markets near La Vall d'en Bas: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Olot 8 km72€19,657€18335%
Santa Pau 10 km40€16,344€22825%
Sant Joan de les Abadesses 18 km41€12,956€22329%
Ripoll 22 km31€18,471€18331%
Camprodon 22 km94€14,937€19328%
Besalú 23 km35€17,016€13338%
Vic 26 km42€15,547€12545%
Banyoles 26 km54€21,739€19740%

Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia

See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to La Vall d'en Bas

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to La Vall d'en Bas:

FAQ

La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in La Vall d'en Bas?

An active La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb grossed €24,247 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,950 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in La Vall d'en Bas?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of La Vall d'en Bas listings earn between €853 and €3,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,010 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in La Vall d'en Bas?

Listings in La Vall d'en Bas were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in La Vall d'en Bas?

The average booked night in La Vall d'en Bas cost €276 before fees. Half of listings charge between €94 and €330, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in La Vall d'en Bas?

In La Vall d'en Bas, 89% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in La Vall d'en Bas?

Yes, when it's run well. The average La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb grossed €24,247 in the 12 months to April 2026, in line with the Catalonia average, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €17,717 a year (about €1,480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,530 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in La Vall d'en Bas?

August paid best over the past year, at €4,180 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in La Vall d'en Bas?

Each night a La Vall d'en Bas listing was open to book earned €88 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €189 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in La Vall d'en Bas?

La Vall d'en Bas stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in La Vall d'en Bas?

The average La Vall d'en Bas Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in La Vall d'en Bas rated?

Guests rate La Vall d'en Bas Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in La Vall d'en Bas?

La Vall d'en Bas, Les Preses and Can Trona draw the most short-term rental interest in La Vall d'en Bas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in La Vall d'en Bas?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in La Vall d'en Bas as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Olot, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in La Vall d'en Bas?

In La Vall d'en Bas, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €75, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in La Vall d'en Bas from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.