Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Santa Coloma de Farners, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Santa Coloma de Farners brought in €19,649 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 16 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Santa Coloma de Farners run through April 2025.
The short answer
Santa Coloma de Farners Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €281 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 16 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 16 active listings, Santa Coloma de Farners is the 206th-largest of 206 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Santa Coloma de Farners Airbnb market See Every Santa Coloma de Farners ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santa Coloma de Farners?
Gross bookings per Santa Coloma de Farners listing averaged €19,649 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Catalonia average: €25,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Santa Coloma de Farners listing brought in €4,460 in August, its best month, and €1,330 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Santa Coloma de Farners's 16 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,870+ a month, about five times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,240 or more, roughly €2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,150 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €418 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,240.
Santa Coloma de Farners Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €1,832 | 21.3% | €252 | 59 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,329 | 20.0% | €256 | 94 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,780 | 39.1% | €266 | 46 days |
| Aug 2024 | €4,455 | 45.7% | €273 | 46 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,711 | 26.9% | €268 | 53 days |
| Oct 2024 | €2,042 | 25.5% | €262 | 52 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,694 | 21.4% | €267 | 52 days |
| Dec 2024 | €2,162 | 20.6% | €294 | 34 days |
| Jan 2025 | €2,863 | 33.5% | €293 | 72 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,327 | 19.6% | €281 | 36 days |
| Mar 2025 | €2,494 | 34.6% | €280 | 88 days |
| Apr 2025 | €2,134 | 28.1% | €285 | 78 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Santa Coloma de Farners home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Santa Coloma de Farners Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Coloma de Farners Airbnb took in €19,649 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Santa Coloma de Farners Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €19,649 | €55,180 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€3,050 | −€8,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€980 | −€2,760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€390 | −€1,100 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€590 | −€1,660 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€200 | −€200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€5,310 | −€14,370 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €14,339about €1,190 a month | €40,810about €3,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Santa Coloma de Farners Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Santa Coloma de Farners's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Santa Coloma de Farners home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Santa Coloma de Farners's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santa Coloma de Farners listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €165 adds about €1,670 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €360 a night or more, against a median of €165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,960 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,460, against €1,330 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,600 a month, against €1,640 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Coloma de Farners?
Santa Coloma de Farners listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 14 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 20% in February to 46% in August.
Across Santa Coloma de Farners's 16 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 56%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Santa Coloma de Farners, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santa Coloma de Farners?
The average nightly rate in Santa Coloma de Farners, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €281 over the past year, about 34% above the Catalonia average of €210 and about 44% above the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in January and December at about €295 and bottom out in May and June at about €250.
Across Santa Coloma de Farners's 16 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €500+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €360 or more, about €200 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €82 or less, about half of the median.
December rates ran 17% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €273.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santa Coloma de Farners
With only 16 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santa Coloma de Farners is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Coloma de Farners?
Guests book Santa Coloma de Farners stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santa Coloma de Farners
88% of the 16 active listings in Santa Coloma de Farners display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Santa Coloma de Farners.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Coloma de Farners
AirROI's area guide picks eight Santa Coloma de Farners neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Parc de les Fonts, Centro de Santa Coloma and Nearby Natural Parks. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Parc de les Fonts | A beautiful park area perfect for families and nature lovers, attracting visitors looking for outdoor activities and relaxation. | Parc de les Fonts, Caminos de rutas naturales, Local flora and fauna |
| Centro de Santa Coloma | The town center offers a mix of local shops, cafes, and cultural experiences, ideal for tourists wanting to explore local life. | Santa Coloma de Farners Church, Local markets, Restaurants and bars, Town square events |
| Nearby Natural Parks | Proximity to Montseny Natural Park provides opportunities for hiking and nature exploration, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts. | Montseny Natural Park, Hiking trails, Scenic views, Wildlife observation |
| Thermal Springs Area | Known for its thermal springs, this area attracts visitors looking for wellness and relaxation experiences. | Thermal spas, Health centers, Natural thermal waters |
| Local Wine Tourism | The region produces local wines and cider, drawing tourists for tastings and vineyard tours. | Wine tasting tours, Cider houses, Agricultural festivals |
| Cultural Sites | Rich in history, the area has various cultural sites that attract visitors interested in heritage and history. | Old town architecture, Historical museums, Cultural events |
| Adventure Sports | The nearby mountains offer adventure sports like climbing and mountain biking, appealing to thrill-seekers. | Mountain biking trails, Climbing spots, Adventure parks |
| Nearby Beach Access | Close proximity to the Costa Brava beaches makes it a desirable spot for beach enthusiasts without the crowds. | Beaches of Costa Brava, Water sports, Coastal views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Santa Coloma de Farners vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Caldes de Malavella (13 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 57% more than Santa Coloma de Farners. Vidreres was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 30% in Santa Coloma de Farners.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caldes de Malavella 13 km | 41 | €30,800 | €272 | 37% |
| Arbúcies 14 km | 40 | €21,168 | €247 | 33% |
| Maçanet de la Selva 15 km | 48 | €28,338 | €307 | 40% |
| Vidreres 17 km | 103 | €25,732 | €292 | 42% |
| Tordera 19 km | 37 | €27,569 | €293 | 39% |
| Llagostera 21 km | 31 | €29,257 | €326 | 37% |
| Lloret de Mar 24 km | 1,163 | €19,415 | €233 | 39% |
| Blanes 25 km | 368 | €20,221 | €205 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia
- Barcelona Airbnb data 11,041 listings
- Salou Airbnb data 1,500 listings
- Roses Airbnb data 1,493 listings
- Castelló d'Empúries Airbnb data 916 listings
- Sitges Airbnb data 885 listings
- l'Hospitalet de Llobregat Airbnb data 830 listings
- l'Escala Airbnb data 804 listings
- Cambrils Airbnb data 750 listings
See all 206 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Santa Coloma de Farners
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Santa Coloma de Farners:
- Candeleda Airbnb data Spain · €266/night · 28.7%
- Sallent de Gállego Airbnb data Spain · €254/night · 30.8%
- Panticosa Airbnb data Spain · €244/night · 30.7%
- Monachil Airbnb data Spain · €268/night · 34.2%
- Salobreña Airbnb data Spain · €272/night · 34.9%
- San Roque Airbnb data Spain · €323/night · 34.9%
FAQ
Santa Coloma de Farners Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Coloma de Farners?
An active Santa Coloma de Farners Airbnb grossed €19,649 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 16 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,240 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Santa Coloma de Farners?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santa Coloma de Farners listings earn between €418 and €3,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,870 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Coloma de Farners?
Listings in Santa Coloma de Farners were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santa Coloma de Farners?
The average booked night in Santa Coloma de Farners cost €281 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €360, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santa Coloma de Farners?
In Santa Coloma de Farners, 88% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Coloma de Farners?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Coloma de Farners Airbnb grossed €19,649 in the 12 months to April 2025, 22% below the Catalonia average of €25,340, though with only 16 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,339 a year (about €1,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Santa Coloma de Farners?
August paid best over the past year, at €4,460 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santa Coloma de Farners?
Santa Coloma de Farners stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Coloma de Farners?
Parc de les Fonts, Centro de Santa Coloma and Nearby Natural Parks draw the most short-term rental interest in Santa Coloma de Farners. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Santa Coloma de Farners?
AirROI counted 16 active Airbnb listings in Santa Coloma de Farners as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Caldes de Malavella, 13 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 16 active Airbnb listings in Santa Coloma de Farners from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.