Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Vilafranca del Penedès, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vilafranca del Penedès brought in €12,447 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Vilafranca del Penedès run through October 2025.
The short answer
Vilafranca del Penedès Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €128 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.9 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Vilafranca del Penedès is the 193rd-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vilafranca del Penedès Airbnb market See Every Vilafranca del Penedès ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vilafranca del Penedès?
Gross bookings per Vilafranca del Penedès listing averaged €12,447 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Vilafranca del Penedès listing brought in €3,610 in July, its best month, and €926 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vilafranca del Penedès's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,330+ a month, about 3.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,530 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,120 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €546 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.9 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,020.
Vilafranca del Penedès Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €1,306 | 35.6% | €187 | 40 days |
| Dec 2024 | €926 | 27.8% | €185 | 18 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,336 | 32.8% | €171 | 23 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,484 | 37.9% | €168 | 17 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,764 | 36.8% | €170 | 27 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,653 | 31.0% | €173 | 43 days |
| May 2025 | €1,439 | 35.7% | €175 | 58 days |
| Jun 2025 | €2,003 | 29.4% | €185 | 36 days |
| Jul 2025 | €3,610 | 51.6% | €183 | 32 days |
| Aug 2025 | €3,041 | 35.2% | €186 | 123 days |
| Sep 2025 | €2,083 | 26.0% | €177 | 45 days |
| Oct 2025 | €3,609 | 41.9% | €179 | 38 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Vilafranca del Penedès home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vilafranca del Penedès Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vilafranca del Penedès Airbnb took in €12,447 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Vilafranca del Penedès Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €12,447 | €28,050 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,930 | −€4,350 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€620 | −€1,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€250 | −€560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€370 | −€840 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,350 | −€7,330 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,097about €760 a month | €20,720about €1,730 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vilafranca del Penedès Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vilafranca del Penedès's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vilafranca del Penedès home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vilafranca del Penedès's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vilafranca del Penedès listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €66 adds about €656 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €66. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,240 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €3,610, against €926 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,340 a month, against €1,040 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vilafranca del Penedès?
Vilafranca del Penedès listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 13 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 26% in September to 52% in July.
Across Vilafranca del Penedès's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Vilafranca del Penedès, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vilafranca del Penedès?
The average nightly rate in Vilafranca del Penedès, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €128 over the past year, about 39% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about 34% below the Spain average of €195. Averaged month by month, rates peak in August and November at about €185 and bottom out in February and March at about €170.
Across Vilafranca del Penedès's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €360+ a night, about 5.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €66 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about 12% below the median.
November rates ran 11% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €178. The 12-month ADR of €128 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vilafranca del Penedès
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vilafranca del Penedès is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vilafranca del Penedès?
Guests book Vilafranca del Penedès stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vilafranca del Penedès
56% of the 18 active listings in Vilafranca del Penedès display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vilafranca del Penedès.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vilafranca del Penedès
AirROI's area guide picks eight Vilafranca del Penedès neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Vilafranca, Penedès Wine Region and Església de Sant Julià. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Vilafranca | The center of Vilafranca del Penedès, bustling with shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. Easy access to public transport and major attractions makes it ideal for tourists. | Church of Santa María, Vilafranca Wine Museum, Plaça de la Vila, Teatre Cal Bolet, local tapas bars |
| Penedès Wine Region | Famous for its wineries and vineyards, this area attracts wine enthusiasts. Visitors often seek accommodation near wine tours and tastings in the beautiful countryside. | Cava wineries, Wine tours, Scenic vineyard views, Local wine festivals, Sant Sadurní d'Anoia |
| Església de Sant Julià | A historic neighborhood with stunning churches and traditional Catalan architecture, offering a glimpse into the local culture and history, appealing to history buffs and cultural tourists. | Sant Julià Church, Plaça de la Vila, Cultural heritage sites, Artisan shops, Local eateries |
| Els Monjos | A low-key residential area that's close to nature, providing a serene atmosphere perfect for families and those looking for a peaceful retreat while still being near the action. | Natural parks, Hiking trails, Local restaurants, Children's playgrounds, Community events |
| Sant Marti Sarroca | A picturesque village nearby known for its historical castle and beautiful landscapes. It appeals to tourists looking for quiet stays amid natural beauty and history. | Castle of Sant Marti Sarroca, Vineyard tours, Scenic views, Local festivals, Arts and crafts markets |
| Vilafranca del Penedès Wine Route | A designated route that attracts wine lovers seeking to explore multiple wineries. The breathtaking scenery adds to its appeal as a sought-after location. | Cava tasting, Scenic vineyard tours, Local gastronomy, Cultural events, Festivals |
| La Muntanya | A higher elevation area that offers beautiful views of the Penedès landscape. It’s perfect for those looking for a retreat with outdoor activities. | Hiking trails, Scenic lookout points, Nature reserves, Outdoor activities, Quiet environment |
| Santa Margarida i els Monjos | A neighboring area that offers a blend of natural beauty and cultural experiences, ideal for tourists seeking to explore the greater Vilafranca area. | Local wineries, Rural landscapes, Cultural events, Nature trails, Artisan shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vilafranca del Penedès vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Canyelles (8 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 6.7 times as much as Vilafranca del Penedès. Vilanova i la Geltrú was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 31% in Vilafranca del Penedès.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivella 7 km | 96 | €39,623 | €460 | 40% |
| Canyelles 8 km | 41 | €83,739 | €1,246 | 32% |
| Sant Pere de Ribes 12 km | 120 | €30,421 | €384 | 38% |
| Vilanova i la Geltrú 14 km | 155 | €24,588 | €191 | 49% |
| Sitges 15 km | 885 | €30,659 | €244 | 46% |
| Cubelles 16 km | 89 | €24,132 | €207 | 48% |
| Cunit 17 km | 149 | €17,386 | €187 | 43% |
| Calafell 19 km | 358 | €16,205 | €192 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia
- Barcelona Airbnb data 11,041 listings
- Salou Airbnb data 1,500 listings
- Roses Airbnb data 1,493 listings
- Lloret de Mar Airbnb data 1,163 listings
- Castelló d'Empúries Airbnb data 916 listings
- l'Hospitalet de Llobregat Airbnb data 830 listings
- l'Escala Airbnb data 804 listings
- Cambrils Airbnb data 750 listings
See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vilafranca del Penedès
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vilafranca del Penedès:
- Orpesa / Oropesa del Mar Airbnb data Spain · €131/night · 31.9%
- Albacete Airbnb data Spain · €122/night · 30.9%
- Cáceres Airbnb data Spain · €126/night · 32.0%
- Pulpí Airbnb data Spain · €127/night · 32.4%
- Viveiro Airbnb data Spain · €124/night · 32.7%
- Arenas de San Pedro Airbnb data Spain · €130/night · 28.8%
FAQ
Vilafranca del Penedès Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vilafranca del Penedès?
An active Vilafranca del Penedès Airbnb grossed €12,447 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,530 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vilafranca del Penedès?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vilafranca del Penedès listings earn between €546 and €2,530 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vilafranca del Penedès?
Listings in Vilafranca del Penedès were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vilafranca del Penedès?
The average booked night in Vilafranca del Penedès cost €128 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vilafranca del Penedès?
In Vilafranca del Penedès, 56% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vilafranca del Penedès?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vilafranca del Penedès Airbnb grossed €12,447 in the 12 months to October 2025, 51% below the Catalonia average of €25,310, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,097 a year (about €760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vilafranca del Penedès?
July paid best over the past year, at €3,610 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vilafranca del Penedès?
Vilafranca del Penedès stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vilafranca del Penedès?
Downtown Vilafranca, Penedès Wine Region and Església de Sant Julià draw the most short-term rental interest in Vilafranca del Penedès. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vilafranca del Penedès?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Vilafranca del Penedès as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Olivella, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Vilafranca del Penedès from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.