Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Vilallonga de Ter, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vilallonga de Ter brought in €12,136 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Vilallonga de Ter run through April 2026.
The short answer
Vilallonga de Ter Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €156 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Vilallonga de Ter is the 194th-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vilallonga de Ter Airbnb market See Every Vilallonga de Ter ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vilallonga de Ter?
Gross bookings per Vilallonga de Ter listing averaged €12,136 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Vilallonga de Ter listing brought in €2,580 in July, its best month, and €1,120 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vilallonga de Ter's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,870+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,230 or more, roughly €870 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,360 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €701 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.3 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,580. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Vilallonga de Ter Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,597 | 43.5% | €142 | €52 | 37 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,127 | 26.7% | €149 | €38 | 47 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,575 | 52.1% | €155 | €83 | 63 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,484 | 56.7% | €153 | €80 | 90 days | 5.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,533 | 37.7% | €150 | €51 | 39 days | 3.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,275 | 31.2% | €149 | €41 | 48 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,404 | 35.0% | €147 | €47 | 39 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,915 | 38.9% | €158 | €62 | 72 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,211 | 27.1% | €154 | €39 | 35 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,185 | 36.7% | €153 | €42 | 30 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,116 | 29.0% | €159 | €36 | 43 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026* | €985 | 24.6% | €164 | €33 | 50 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vilallonga de Ter address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vilallonga de Ter Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vilallonga de Ter Airbnb took in €12,136 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,200 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €750 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €630 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Vilallonga de Ter Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,386 | €18,700 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Vilallonga de Ter bookings | €750 | €1,240 |
| Gross bookings | €12,136 | €19,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Vilallonga de Ter listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,290 | −€2,120 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€750 | −€1,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€610 | −€1,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€360 | −€600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,430 | −€5,540 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,706about €730 a month | €14,400about €1,200 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vilallonga de Ter Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vilallonga de Ter's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vilallonga de Ter home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vilallonga de Ter's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vilallonga de Ter listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €130 adds about €1,290 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,140 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,580, against €1,120 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vilallonga de Ter listings average 4.88 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,660 a month, against €1,010 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vilallonga de Ter?
Vilallonga de Ter listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 10 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 27% in June to 57% in August.
Across Vilallonga de Ter's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Vilallonga de Ter, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vilallonga de Ter?
The average nightly rate in Vilallonga de Ter, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €156 over the past year, about 26% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about 20% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in March and December at about €160 and bottom out in May at about €140.
Across Vilallonga de Ter's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €285+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €15 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €110 or less, about 16% below the median.
March rates ran 11% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €152. Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vilallonga de Ter?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vilallonga de Ter it averaged €52 over the past year, from about €36 in March to about €83 in July.
Across Vilallonga de Ter's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €101+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €71 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €42 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.3 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €52. Dashed: April data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vilallonga de Ter
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vilallonga de Ter is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vilallonga de Ter?
Guests book Vilallonga de Ter stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vilallonga de Ter
All 18 active listings in Vilallonga de Ter display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vilallonga de Ter.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vilallonga de Ter
AirROI's area guide picks eight Vilallonga de Ter neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vilallonga de Ter Center, Montesquiu Castle Area and Riverside Walks. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vilallonga de Ter Center | The heart of Vilallonga de Ter provides easy access to local shops, restaurants, and the scenic beauty of the surrounding valley, making it a great base for tourists. | Church of Sant Pere, Local cuisine restaurants, Nearby hiking trails, Cultural events, Natural parks |
| Montesquiu Castle Area | This area offers historical heritage with the Montesquiu Castle, attracting visitors interested in history and nature walks. | Montesquiu Castle, Castle park, Nature trails, Picnic areas, Cultural heritage sites |
| Riverside Walks | The scenic riverside walks provide a serene atmosphere for nature lovers and families looking for relaxing outdoor activities. | Ter River, Walking and biking paths, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Quiet spots for relaxation |
| La Creueta | A beautiful viewpoint area that attracts hikers and nature enthusiasts, ideal for those seeking adventure and breathtaking views. | Hiking routes, Viewpoints of the valley, Wildlife watching, Nature photography opportunities, Camping spots |
| Cerdanya Valley Access | This area serves as a gateway to the beautiful Cerdanya valley, popular for skiing in winter and hiking in summer, attracting year-round tourists. | Ski resorts, Summer hiking trails, Scenic landscapes, Outdoor sports, Cerdanya village visits |
| Cultural Local Festivals | During certain times of the year, Vilallonga hosts local festivals that attract visitors interested in cultural experiences and local traditions. | Cultural festivals, Local artisan markets, Food fairs, Music and dance events, Historical reenactments |
| Nearby Lakes | The lakes near Vilallonga are perfect for water sports and leisure, making it attractive for families and adventure seekers in the summer. | Lake of Banyoles, Kayaking and paddleboarding, Fishing areas, Lakeside picnics, Scenic views |
| Mountain Biking Trails | The area offers extensive mountain biking trails that attract adventure sports enthusiasts looking for thrills in the landscapes. | Mountain biking trails, Bike rentals, Scenic routes, Trail maps, Biking competitions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vilallonga de Ter vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Olot (22 km away, 72 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Vilallonga de Ter.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camprodon 6 km | 94 | €14,937 | €193 | 28% |
| Sant Joan de les Abadesses 10 km | 41 | €12,956 | €223 | 29% |
| Ribes de Freser 12 km | 41 | €15,309 | €146 | 33% |
| Prats-de-Mollo-la-Preste France · 15 km | 43 | €7,085 | €88 | 32% |
| Ripoll 17 km | 31 | €18,471 | €183 | 31% |
| Olot 22 km | 72 | €19,657 | €183 | 35% |
| Saint-Pierre-dels-Forcats France · 24 km | 89 | €13,348 | €232 | 31% |
| Eyne France · 25 km | 63 | €9,028 | €116 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia
- Barcelona Airbnb data 11,041 listings
- Salou Airbnb data 1,500 listings
- Roses Airbnb data 1,493 listings
- Lloret de Mar Airbnb data 1,163 listings
- Castelló d'Empúries Airbnb data 916 listings
- Sitges Airbnb data 885 listings
- l'Hospitalet de Llobregat Airbnb data 830 listings
- l'Escala Airbnb data 804 listings
See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vilallonga de Ter
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vilallonga de Ter:
- Cambados Airbnb data Spain · €157/night · 34.8%
- Arnuero Airbnb data Spain · €156/night · 35.3%
- O Grove Airbnb data Spain · €156/night · 33.6%
- Baiona Airbnb data Spain · €159/night · 34.0%
- Porto do Son Airbnb data Spain · €156/night · 35.3%
- Níjar Airbnb data Spain · €153/night · 35.0%
FAQ
Vilallonga de Ter Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vilallonga de Ter?
An active Vilallonga de Ter Airbnb grossed €12,136 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vilallonga de Ter?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vilallonga de Ter listings earn between €701 and €2,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,870 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vilallonga de Ter?
Listings in Vilallonga de Ter were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vilallonga de Ter?
The average booked night in Vilallonga de Ter cost €156 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vilallonga de Ter?
All active Vilallonga de Ter listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vilallonga de Ter?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vilallonga de Ter Airbnb grossed €12,136 in the 12 months to April 2026, 52% below the Catalonia average of €25,310, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,706 a year (about €730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vilallonga de Ter?
July paid best over the past year, at €2,580 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vilallonga de Ter?
Each night a Vilallonga de Ter listing was open to book earned €52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €101 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vilallonga de Ter?
Vilallonga de Ter stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vilallonga de Ter?
The average Vilallonga de Ter Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vilallonga de Ter rated?
Guests rate Vilallonga de Ter Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vilallonga de Ter?
Vilallonga de Ter Center, Montesquiu Castle Area and Riverside Walks draw the most short-term rental interest in Vilallonga de Ter. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vilallonga de Ter?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Vilallonga de Ter as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Camprodon, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vilallonga de Ter?
In Vilallonga de Ter, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €49.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Vilallonga de Ter from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.