Chalet du Cambre d 'Aze Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €35,470
- Occupancy
- 67.6%
- Daily rate
- €146
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Eyne brought in €9,028 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 14% less than the Occitania average of €10,461.
The short answer
Rates are in line with the Occitania average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged €116 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in April, usually the slowest.
With 63 active listings, Eyne is the 172nd-largest of 849 Occitania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10% while the number of active listings grew 47%.
Browse the live Eyne Airbnb market See Every Eyne ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Eyne listing averaged €9,028 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,461), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Eyne listing brings in €1,870 in February, its best month, and €627 in April, its slowest. October runs within 1% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about three times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €555 | 18.3% | €113 | €18 | 16 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €708 | 22.6% | €113 | €24 | 26 days | 3.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,547 | 39.0% | €119 | €50 | 58 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,191 | 28.7% | €119 | €38 | 43 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,808 | 49.1% | €125 | €65 | 74 days | 5.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,061 | 30.5% | €119 | €34 | 33 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €726 | 23.0% | €116 | €24 | 20 days | 4.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €796 | 26.0% | €115 | €26 | 14 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,013 | 27.6% | €111 | €34 | 30 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,384 | 41.0% | €120 | €45 | 48 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,813 | 54.7% | €121 | €58 | 55 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,128 | 30.2% | €114 | €38 | 24 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Eyne market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Eyne Airbnb took in €9,028 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €940 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €670 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,358 | €15,200 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Eyne bookings | €670 | €1,220 |
| Gross bookings | €9,028 | €16,420 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Eyne listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,200 | −€2,190 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€670 | −€1,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€450 | −€820 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€490 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,910 | −€5,190 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,118about €510 a month | €11,230about €940 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Eyne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Eyne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,370 a month, against €750 for the average one.
Occupancy
Eyne listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in October to 53% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Eyne, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Eyne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €116 over the past year, about the same as the Occitania average (€120) and about 28% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €125 and bottom out in June and October at about €110.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 11% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €115.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Eyne it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical October to about €67 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 3.3 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34. The 12-month RevPAR of €39 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Eyne has two high seasons, July–August and December–February, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from April to June and slows again from September to November.
Average revenue by month in Eyne
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,040.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €1,090 |
| February | High season | €1,870 |
| March | Shoulder season | €997 |
| April | Low season | €627 |
| May | Low season | €720 |
| June | Low season | €788 |
| July | High season | €1,210 |
| August | High season | €1,710 |
| September | Low season | €854 |
| October | Low season | €629 |
| November | Low season | €690 |
| December | High season | €1,350 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August, December–February | €1,450 | 42% | €119 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch | €997 | 29% | €115 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | €718 | 24% | €111 |
Guests book Eyne stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical February booking is made in early December.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
2% of the 63 active listings in Eyne display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Eyne.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Eyne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Eyne Village, Font-Romeu and Bains-Douches. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Eyne Village | A picturesque mountain village that attracts nature lovers and hikers, perfect for those looking for a peaceful retreat in the Pyrenees with stunning views and outdoor activities. | Gorges de la Caranca, Pic du Canigou, Mountain hiking trails, Local shops and cafes |
| Font-Romeu | A popular ski resort town that draws winter sports enthusiasts as well as summer tourists for its outdoor activities, making it a year-round destination. | Ski resorts, Golf courses, Nature parks, Thermal baths |
| Bains-Douches | This area is renowned for its thermal springs and health-focused tourism, appealing to visitors seeking wellness and relaxation. | Thermal spas, Nature walks, Cultural centers |
| Cerdagne | This region is famous for its scenic beauty and unique landscapes, ideal for those wanting to explore nature and engage in outdoor sports. | Natural parks, Biodiversity, Cultural heritage sites |
| Sainte-Léocadie | A quiet village known for its natural beauty and local culture, suitable for visitors looking to immerse themselves in the tranquility of the Pyrenees. | Local architecture, Nearby nature trails, Charming village center |
| Llo | Home to thermal baths and a relaxed atmosphere, Llo is appealing to those seeking wellness and relaxation amidst beautiful Pyrenean scenery. | Thermal baths, Scenic views, Cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Eyne is an entire home: all 63 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 51%, ahead of apartments and condos (43%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Eyne Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Eyne Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 50.8% | 32 |
| Apartment/Condo | 42.9% | 27 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.3% | 4 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Eyne (35% of entire homes), and 33% have three or more bedrooms.
Eyne entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.3% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 35.0% | 21 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28.3% | 17 |
| 3 bedrooms | 31.7% | 19 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.7% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Eyne earned €6,160 over the past year, against €11,400 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21 | €6,160 | €6,450 | €76 | 33% |
| 2 bedrooms | 17 | €5,400 | €8,980 | €113 | 31% |
| 3 bedrooms | 19 | €11,400 | €13,400 | €153 | 35% |
The most common capacity in Eyne is six guests (37% of listings), and 56% of listings sleep six or more.
Eyne listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.8% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 3.2% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 25.4% | 16 |
| 5 guests | 11.1% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 36.5% | 23 |
| 7 guests | 3.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 15.9% | 10 |
Eyne hosts set up an average of 4.1 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Eyne: 89% of listings offer it, and 60% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Eyne listings with each common amenity
Guests
Eyne splits its demand between home and abroad: 38% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Spain and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 31%, followed by French and Spanish.
62% of Eyne guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Eyne guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Barcelona | 13.8% |
| Montpellier | 5.1% |
| Toulouse | 4.0% |
| Perpignan | 2.8% |
| Sant Cugat del Vallès | 2.0% |
Where Eyne guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 61.6% |
| Spain | 34.5% |
| Switzerland | 0.8% |
| United States | 0.8% |
| New Caledonia | 0.4% |
Languages spoken by Eyne guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 31.0% |
| French | 27.7% |
| Spanish | 23.9% |
| Catalan | 8.5% |
| Italian | 2.3% |
Eyne Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 19% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.59, against 4.85 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Eyne; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.76 |
| Cleanliness | 4.59 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
94% of Eyne listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Eyne listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 65.1% | 41 |
| 181-270 days | 28.6% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 6.3% | 4 |
Days a year Eyne listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.3% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 31.7% | 20 |
| 31-90 days | 39.7% | 25 |
| 1-30 days | 22.2% | 14 |
The average Eyne booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in March. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Eyne
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
40% of listings in Eyne accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Eyne listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Eyne, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 43% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Eyne listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Eyne listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €50. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Eyne, a three-bedroom home, took in €35,500 over the past year, about four times the city's average of €9,030.
Chalet du Cambre d 'Aze Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
The Squirrel and Marmot Chalet Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Villa in Eyne Cambre D'Aze Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
EYNE Independent Cottage Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Atypical chalet in Cambre d'Aze Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Chalet cocooning Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Only 2% of Eyne listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 21% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Llívia (10 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 69% more than Eyne. Font-Romeu-Odeillo-Via and La Llagonne were the busiest, each booked on 35% of nights against 32% in Eyne.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Pierre-dels-Forcats 2 km | 89 | €13,348 | €232 | 31% |
| Bolquère 5 km | 462 | €14,802 | €182 | 34% |
| Saillagouse 5 km | 56 | €9,588 | €144 | 30% |
| Font-Romeu-Odeillo-Via 6 km | 839 | €12,128 | €141 | 35% |
| La Llagonne 6 km | 35 | €14,013 | €151 | 35% |
| Égat 7 km | 42 | €14,828 | €184 | 34% |
| Estavar 8 km | 44 | €12,577 | €193 | 28% |
| Llívia Spain · 10 km | 54 | €15,274 | €188 | 32% |
See all 849 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Eyne:
FAQ
An active Eyne Airbnb grossed €9,028 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 63 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,580 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Eyne listings earn between €458 and €1,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Eyne were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Eyne cost €116 before fees. Half of listings charge between €75 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Eyne, 2% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Eyne Airbnb grossed €9,028 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% below the Occitania average of €10,461. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,118 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €940 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging €1,870 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Eyne listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €75 or more.
Eyne stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Eyne Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Eyne Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
Eyne Village, Font-Romeu and Bains-Douches draw the most short-term rental interest in Eyne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 63 active Airbnb listings in Eyne as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Pierre-dels-Forcats, 2 km away.
In Eyne, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €50.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 990 Airbnb stays in Eyne, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 63 active Airbnb listings in Eyne from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.