Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Montánchez, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Montánchez run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
37 days
Listings showing a permit
9%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Montánchez Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €186 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Montánchez is the 14th-largest of 15 Extremadura markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montánchez Browse the live Montánchez Airbnb market See Every Montánchez Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montánchez?

Gross bookings per Montánchez listing averaged €14,544 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Extremadura average: €11,938), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Montánchez listing brought in €4,490 in May, its best month, and €904 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montánchez's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,730+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,740 or more, roughly €750 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,990 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €806 or less, about 41% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about five times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,200.

Montánchez Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Montánchez, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024€4,49138.0%€172105 days
Jun 2024€3,88824.5%€17224 days
Jul 2024€1,93024.0%€17362 days
Aug 2024€2,69243.8%€17375 days
Sep 2024€2,42120.8%€17164 days
Oct 2024€2,53021.0%€17271 days
Nov 2024€2,31011.7%€17329 days
Dec 2024€1,43627.2%€18537 days
Jan 2025€1,09222.6%€17225 days
Feb 2025€90419.4%€16321 days
Mar 2025€1,01220.6%€16330 days
Apr 2025€1,68134.9%€16359 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Montánchez home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montánchez Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montánchez Airbnb took in €14,544 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,230 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montánchez Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montánchez Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€14,544€20,050
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€2,250−€3,110
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€730−€1,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€290−€400
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€440−€600
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€150−€150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€3,930−€5,330
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,614about €880 a month€14,720about €1,230 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montánchez Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montánchez's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montánchez home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montánchez's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montánchez listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,210 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,450 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €4,490, against €904 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,670 a month, against €1,210 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montánchez?

Montánchez listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Extremadura average (31%) and 19 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 12% in November to 44% in August.

Across Montánchez's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 46%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Montánchez, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montánchez?

The average nightly rate in Montánchez, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €186 over the past year, about 43% above the Extremadura average of €130 and about the same as the Spain average (€195). Averaged month by month, rates peak in December at about €185 and bottom out in March and April at about €165.

Across Montánchez's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €250+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €100 or less, about 17% below the median.

December rates ran 14% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €171. The 12-month ADR of €186 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montánchez

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montánchez is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montánchez?

Guests book Montánchez stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montánchez

9% of the 22 active listings in Montánchez display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montánchez.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montánchez

AirROI's area guide picks eight Montánchez neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montánchez Castle Area, Nature Trails and Village Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montánchez
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Montánchez Castle AreaThe historic castle of Montánchez offers stunning views and attracts visitors interested in culture and history. Ideal for hosting tourists looking for a unique experience in a medieval setting.Montánchez Castle, Local museums, Pleasant hiking trails, Traditional Extremaduran cuisine
Nature TrailsThe surrounding natural park offers beautiful hiking and nature experiences. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking tranquility away from the city.La Sierra de Montánchez, Hiking trails, Birdwatching, Picnic spots
Village CenterThe charming village center is vibrant with local shops and cafes. Tourists can enjoy the local lifestyle, making it an attractive place to stay.Local markets, Traditional architecture, Cafes and bars, Cultural events
Historic Olive GrovesThis area is known for its scenic olive groves, offering an authentic rural experience. It appeals to visitors looking for peace and nature.Olive oil tasting, Scenic drives, Cultural experiences related to olive farming
Rural RetreatsSurrounding Montánchez, this area offers tranquil accommodation options perfect for retreats or romantic getaways. Appeals for those looking to escape the hustle of city life.Countryside views, Relaxation spots, Local agrotourism
Local VineyardsThe region has vineyards and wineries producing local wine. Attracts wine lovers and tourists interested in gastronomy and local products.Wine tasting, Vineyard tours, Culinary experiences
Cultural FestivalsMontánchez hosts various cultural festivals that attract visitors throughout the year. Ideal for Airbnb hosting during peak festival times.Local festivals, Cultural events, Traditional music and dance
Scenic LookoutsThe region has several scenic viewpoints where visitors can enjoy breathtaking landscapes. It’s perfect for photographers and nature lovers.Miradores (viewpoints), Panoramic views, Photography opportunities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montánchez vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 98 km, Trujillo (35 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Montánchez. Badajoz was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 25% in Montánchez.

Airbnb markets near Montánchez: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cáceres 34 km230€12,107€12632%
Trujillo 35 km56€16,175€17331%
Mérida 38 km190€10,494€9932%
Badajoz 78 km82€10,737€10636%
Malpartida de Plasencia 84 km32€9,318€13327%
Plasencia 90 km59€11,645€13031%
Zafra 91 km38€4,988€9221%
Elvas Portugal · 98 km53€10,489€15328%

Other Airbnb Markets in Extremadura

See all 15 Extremadura Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montánchez

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montánchez:

FAQ

Montánchez Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montánchez?

An active Montánchez Airbnb grossed €14,544 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,740 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montánchez?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montánchez listings earn between €806 and €2,740 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,730 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montánchez?

Listings in Montánchez were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the Extremadura average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montánchez?

The average booked night in Montánchez cost €186 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €170; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montánchez?

In Montánchez, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montánchez?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montánchez Airbnb grossed €14,544 in the 12 months to April 2025, 22% above the Extremadura average of €11,938, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,614 a year (about €880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montánchez?

May paid best over the past year, at €4,490 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montánchez?

Montánchez stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montánchez?

Montánchez Castle Area, Nature Trails and Village Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Montánchez. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montánchez?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Montánchez as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Cáceres, 34 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Montánchez from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.