Quinta de Argos. Your dream retreat Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €32,922
- Occupancy
- 44.3%
- Daily rate
- €277
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Cehegín brought in €11,797 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 9% less than the Noroeste average of €12,955.
The short answer
Cehegín is priced below the Noroeste average. Listings averaged €134 a night, about 19% less than that average of €165, and were booked on 30% of available nights, close to its 28% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 32 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 32 active listings, Cehegín is the third-largest of 4 Noroeste markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 39% while the number of active listings shrank 18%.
Browse the live Cehegín Airbnb market See Every Cehegín ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Cehegín listing averaged €11,797 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Noroeste average: €12,955), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cehegín listing brings in €2,200 in August, its best month, and €763 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.9 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,210. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,125 | 28.3% | €130 | €36 | 67 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €971 | 29.3% | €129 | €32 | 56 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,337 | 33.7% | €132 | €43 | 50 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,251 | 29.4% | €130 | €40 | 38 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €904 | 27.3% | €129 | €32 | 36 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €732 | 21.4% | €131 | €24 | 37 days | 4.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,202 | 30.6% | €132 | €40 | 56 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,271 | 31.3% | €132 | €41 | 56 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,408 | 28.7% | €137 | €47 | 49 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,093 | 35.9% | €140 | €68 | 65 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,215 | 46.5% | €139 | €71 | 71 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,284 | 34.8% | €136 | €43 | 62 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cehegín market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cehegín Airbnb took in €11,797 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,330 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,200 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €530 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,597 | €22,410 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Cehegín bookings | €1,200 | €2,540 |
| Gross bookings | €11,797 | €24,950 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Cehegín listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,780 | −€3,770 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,200 | −€2,540 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€590 | −€1,250 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€350 | −€750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,340 | −€8,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,457about €620 a month | €15,960about €1,330 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Cehegín's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cehegín home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,080 a month, against €980 for the average one.
Occupancy
Cehegín listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Noroeste average (28%) and 14 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 46% in August and falls to 22% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Cehegín, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Cehegín, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €134 over the past year, about 19% below the Noroeste average of €165 and about 31% below the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €135 and bottom out in October and November at about €120.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 14% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €128.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cehegín it averaged €45 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical March to about €71 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 2.9 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. The 12-month RevPAR of €45 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 32 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cehegín is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Cehegín
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,210.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €971 |
| February | €924 |
| March | €763 |
| April | €1,090 |
| May | €1,110 |
| June | €1,420 |
| July | €1,940 |
| August | €2,200 |
| September | €1,150 |
| October | €945 |
| November | €903 |
| December | €1,090 |
Guests book Cehegín stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
All 32 active listings in Cehegín display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cehegín.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cehegín neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, Natural Parks and Local Wineries. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Center | Cehegín's historic center is a charming area with narrow streets and a rich history, making it appealing to tourists interested in culture and heritage. | Iglesia del Salvador, El Castillo, Museo del Carnaval, Plaza del Castillo, Casa de la Cultura |
| Natural Parks | The natural parks surrounding Cehegín offer stunning landscapes and outdoor activities, attracting nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Sierra Espuña Regional Park, Cerro del Águila, Hiking trails, Birdwatching spots, Camping sites |
| Local Wineries | The region is known for its quality wines, and local wineries offer wine tours and tastings, making it appealing for wine enthusiasts. | Bodegas de Cehegín, Wine tasting events, Vineyard tours, Gastronomy experiences, Culinary workshops |
| Local Markets | Cehegín's markets are vibrant and full of local products, attracting tourists interested in shopping and local culture. | Weekly markets, Craft fairs, Local food stalls, artisanal shops, Cultural festivals |
| Cultural Events | Residents and visitors enjoy various cultural festivals throughout the year, making it a lively place with unique experiences. | Fiestas Patronales, Carnival celebrations, Theater performances, Art exhibitions, Music festivals |
| Nearby Beaches | Though Cehegín is inland, nearby beaches are accessible for day trips, providing sun and sand just a short drive away. | Mazarrón Beach, Bolnuevo Beach, Scenic coastal drives, Water sports, Beachside restaurants |
| Camping and Outdoors | The area is perfect for camping and outdoor activities, appealing to families and adventure seekers looking for experiences in nature. | Camping sites, Outdoor sports, Guided tours, Barbecue areas, Nature trails |
| Gastronomy | Cehegín offers a variety of traditional Spanish cuisine, making it a great spot for food lovers exploring local flavors and dishes. | Local restaurants, Tapas bars, Food festivals, Cooking classes, Gastronomic tours |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Cehegín is an entire home: all 32 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 81% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 19%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Cehegín Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Cehegín Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 81.3% | 26 |
| Apartment/Condo | 18.8% | 6 |
Most Cehegín homes are built for groups: 53% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (28%).
Cehegín entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21.9% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.0% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.1% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.5% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.5% | 4 |
The most common capacity in Cehegín is four guests or eight or more (31% of listings each), and 56% of listings sleep six or more.
Cehegín listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 31.3% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 18.8% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 31.3% | 10 |
Cehegín hosts set up an average of 4.6 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Cehegín: 69% of listings have one, and 41% have a pool.
Share of Cehegín listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Cehegín guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 31% of those who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from France and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Spanish and German.
69% of Cehegín guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Cehegín guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Murcia | 19.5% |
| Madrid | 7.1% |
| Cartagena | 6.2% |
| Alicante | 5.3% |
| Valencia | 4.4% |
Where Cehegín guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 69.3% |
| France | 7.9% |
| United Kingdom | 7.0% |
| Germany | 4.4% |
| Netherlands | 2.6% |
Languages spoken by Cehegín guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.3% |
| Spanish | 33.7% |
| German | 8.7% |
| French | 6.5% |
| Italian | 2.2% |
Cehegín Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 41% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.81.
Communication scores highest in Cehegín; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
94% of Cehegín listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Cehegín listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 65.6% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 28.1% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 6.3% | 2 |
Days a year Cehegín listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.3% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 31.3% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 50.0% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 12.5% | 4 |
The average Cehegín booking lasts 4 nights, longest in August and shortest in November. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 11 a.m. and noon.
Average length of stay by month in Cehegín
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than eight in ten listings in Cehegín accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Cehegín listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Cehegín, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 22% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Cehegín listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
44% of Cehegín listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €31. Spread over the average stay of 4 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Cehegín, a three-bedroom home, took in €32,900 over the past year, about 2.8 times the city's average of €11,800. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Quinta de Argos. Your dream retreat Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Nearby paradises Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Country house with a hot tub and views Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.92
El Huerto de Maravillas Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.43
Cabins of Los Villares 'El Lentisco' Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
A village house with incredible views! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.62 Fewer than 1% of Cehegín listings are classed as professionally managed. Only one in ten listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 64 km, Quesada (50 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 42% more than Cehegín. Murcia was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 30% in Cehegín.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caravaca de la Cruz 10 km | 45 | €9,790 | €163 | 22% |
| Moratalla 19 km | 51 | €13,681 | €187 | 26% |
| Lorca 48 km | 41 | €11,609 | €157 | 31% |
| Quesada 50 km | 46 | €16,743 | €160 | 31% |
| Alhama de Murcia 53 km | 62 | €10,467 | €127 | 32% |
| Yeste 60 km | 49 | €5,786 | €150 | 24% |
| Murcia 62 km | 664 | €13,682 | €126 | 43% |
| Fuente Álamo de Murcia 64 km | 32 | €10,768 | €204 | 30% |
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cehegín:
FAQ
An active Cehegín Airbnb grossed €11,797 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 32 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,790 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cehegín listings earn between €426 and €1,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,890 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Cehegín were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the Noroeste average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Cehegín cost €134 before fees. Half of listings charge between €69 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Cehegín listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cehegín Airbnb grossed €11,797 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% below the Noroeste average of €12,955. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,457 a year (about €620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,330 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,200 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Cehegín listing was open to book earned €45 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €91 or more.
Cehegín stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Cehegín Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Cehegín Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Historic Center, Natural Parks and Local Wineries draw the most short-term rental interest in Cehegín. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 32 active Airbnb listings in Cehegín as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Caravaca de la Cruz, 10 km away.
In Cehegín, 44% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €31.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 708 Airbnb stays in Cehegín, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 32 active Airbnb listings in Cehegín from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.