Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Malung, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
29
Avg. booking lead time
69 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Malung Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Dalarna County average. Listings averaged kr 1,301 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against kr 1,730 and 37% for the Dalarna County average.

Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in May, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 29 active listings, Malung is the 18th-largest of 27 Dalarna County markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Malung Browse the live Malung Airbnb market See Every Malung Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Malung?

Gross bookings per Malung listing averaged kr 77,267 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Dalarna County average: kr 154,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Malung listing brings in kr 18,100 in December, its best month, and kr 8,870 in May, its slowest. March runs within 1% of May, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Malung's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 33,500+ a month, about 5.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 18,000 or more, roughly kr 12,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 6,320 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 2,950 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about twice what May does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 11,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Malung Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Malung, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025kr 16,44835.5%kr 1,243kr 5311 day8.5 nights
Nov 2025kr 2,34310.0%kr 1,240kr 7810 days2 nights
Dec 2025kr 10,17828.2%kr 1,237kr 32845 days9.8 nights
Jan 2026kr 16,98831.9%kr 1,221kr 54831 days8 nights
Feb 2026kr 17,07830.1%kr 1,252kr 61071 days2.6 nights
Mar 2026kr 12,27417.7%kr 1,239kr 39623 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026kr 16,75723.3%kr 1,236kr 55921 days4 nights
May 2026kr 11,13523.5%kr 1,234kr 35910 days6.2 nights
Jun 2026kr 12,70227.3%kr 1,367kr 42350 days2.9 nights
Jul 2026kr 18,72743.5%kr 1,344kr 604131 days6 nights
Aug 2026kr 13,55128.4%kr 1,324kr 43780 days2.4 nights
Sep 2026kr 6,34315.9%kr 1,361kr 2119 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Malung address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Malung Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Malung Airbnb took in kr 77,267 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about kr 220,560, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 12,520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Malung Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Malung Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 71,427kr 203,880
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Malung bookingskr 5,840kr 16,680
Gross bookingskr 77,267kr 220,560
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Malung listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 10,640−kr 30,380
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 5,840−kr 16,680
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 3,860−kr 11,030
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 1,550−kr 4,410
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 2,320−kr 6,620
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 770−kr 770
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 390−kr 390
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 25,370−kr 70,280
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 51,897about kr 4,320 a monthkr 150,280about kr 12,520 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Malung Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Malung's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Malung home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Malung's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Malung listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 865 adds about kr 8,630 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,620 a night or more, against a median of kr 865. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 7,140 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about kr 18,100, against kr 8,870 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Malung listings average 4.80 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 18,380 a month, against kr 6,440 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Malung?

Malung listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Dalarna County average (37%) and 12 points below the Sweden average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in September to 43% in December.

Across Malung's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Malung, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Malung?

The average nightly rate in Malung, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,301 over the past year, about 25% below the Dalarna County average of kr 1,730 and about 30% below the Sweden average of kr 1,865. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about kr 830 in November and December to about kr 1,305 in June and September.

Across Malung's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,055+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,620 or more, about kr 760 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 865 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 410 or less, about half of the median.

September rates run 57% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,180. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,301 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Malung?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Malung it averaged kr 395 over the past year, from about kr 286 in a typical May to about kr 582 in a typical December.

Across Malung's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 888+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 576 or more, about kr 320 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 255 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 109 or less, about 43% of the median.

December RevPAR is about twice May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 375.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Malung

With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Malung is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in May.

Average revenue by month in Malung

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 12,100.

Revenue by month in Malung in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Malung, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
Januarykr 13,700
Februarykr 13,000
Marchkr 8,940
Aprilkr 11,500
Maykr 8,870
Junekr 12,300
Julykr 16,200
Augustkr 9,650
Septemberkr 10,800
Octoberkr 11,200
Novemberkr 10,800
Decemberkr 18,100

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Malung?

Guests book Malung stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 150 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-February.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Malung

None of the 29 active listings in Malung display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Malung.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malung

AirROI's area guide picks four Malung neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Malung Center, Björbo and Engelberg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malung
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Malung CenterThe heart of Malung, offering a blend of local culture, dining, and easy access to amenities. Ideal for visitors looking to explore the town and its surroundings.Malung Folk Music Festival, Malung's old church, local shops and cafes, Biking and hiking trails nearby, Malung city park
BjörboA small, picturesque village that offers a quiet rural retreat. Attractive for those looking for a peaceful getaway with access to nature.Björbo Church, Kopparbergsvägen, local hiking trails, Picnic areas by the river
EngelbergA tranquil location second to none for nature lovers and adventure seekers. A great staging point for hiking and exploring the wilds of Dalarna.Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Engelberg Church, Nature photography opportunities
GrövelsjönA nature lovers' paradise situated at the border of Sweden and Norway, famous for its beautiful mountains and remote wilderness.Grövelsjön Ski resort, Ski and snowboarding areas, Nature trails, Fishing opportunities, Camping spots

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Malung vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 70 km, Sälen (62 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Malung.

Airbnb markets near Malung: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sysslebäck 44 km34kr 104,290kr 1,45032%
Torsby kommun 47 km181kr 111,790kr 1,33935%
Mora kommun 49 km69kr 106,696kr 1,50931%
Mora 55 km137kr 103,488kr 2,10830%
Malung-Sälens kommun 61 km445kr 190,609kr 1,96838%
Sälen 62 km232kr 201,420kr 2,11141%
Orsa 68 km39kr 144,931kr 1,40638%
Leksands kommun 70 km59kr 124,318kr 1,46938%

Other Airbnb Markets in Dalarna County

See all 27 Dalarna County Airbnb markets

FAQ

Malung Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Malung?

An active Malung Airbnb grossed kr 77,267 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 18,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Malung?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Malung listings earn between kr 2,950 and kr 18,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 33,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Malung?

Listings in Malung were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Dalarna County average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Malung?

The average booked night in Malung cost kr 1,301 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 410 and kr 1,620, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Malung?

None of the active Malung listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Malung?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Malung Airbnb grossed kr 77,267 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the Dalarna County average of kr 154,638, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about kr 12,520 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Malung?

December usually pays best, averaging kr 18,100 per active listing, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Malung?

Each night a Malung listing was open to book earned kr 395 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 888 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Malung?

Malung stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Malung?

The average Malung Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Malung rated?

Guests rate Malung Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malung?

Malung Center, Björbo and Engelberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Malung. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Malung?

AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Malung as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sysslebäck, 44 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Malung?

In Malung, nearly one in ten listings add a cleaning fee, but the amounts on file are too irregular to quote a typical fee. Check the fee on the specific listings you compare against.

How many tourists visit Malung, Sweden?

All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 261 Airbnb stays in Malung, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Malung from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.