Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Erlenbach im Simmental, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
77 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb Market at a Glance

Erlenbach im Simmental is cheaper but busier than the Bern average. Listings averaged CHF 135 a night and were booked on 54% of available nights, against CHF 280 and 49% for the Bern average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Erlenbach im Simmental is the 47th-largest of 51 Bern markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Erlenbach im Simmental Browse the live Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb market See Every Erlenbach im Simmental Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Erlenbach im Simmental?

Gross bookings per Erlenbach im Simmental listing averaged CHF 21,122 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bern average: CHF 40,716), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Erlenbach im Simmental listing brings in CHF 3,270 in July, its best month, and CHF 1,300 in March, its slowest. August runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Erlenbach im Simmental's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 4,260+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 3,090 or more, roughly CHF 980 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 2,110 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 1,300 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.5 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,140. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Erlenbach im Simmental, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 2,24762.2%CHF 131CHF 7289 days5.3 nights
Nov 2025CHF 1,57250.9%CHF 130CHF 5246 days4.4 nights
Dec 2025CHF 2,32955.9%CHF 131CHF 7559 days4.8 nights
Jan 2026CHF 1,74945.1%CHF 131CHF 5658 days5.9 nights
Feb 2026CHF 1,55747.4%CHF 132CHF 5649 days5.1 nights
Mar 2026CHF 1,10727.9%CHF 133CHF 3623 days3 nights
Apr 2026CHF 1,78550.8%CHF 135CHF 5958 days4.9 nights
May 2026CHF 2,95473.5%CHF 135CHF 9577 days5.4 nights
Jun 2026CHF 3,02377.7%CHF 135CHF 10191 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026CHF 3,50475.5%CHF 136CHF 113133 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026CHF 3,27777.2%CHF 138CHF 106115 days5.7 nights
Sep 2026CHF 2,89866.2%CHF 138CHF 9756 days4.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Erlenbach im Simmental market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Erlenbach im Simmental Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb took in CHF 21,122 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,150 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,690 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,890 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,310 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 990 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 19,232CHF 28,170
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Erlenbach im Simmental bookingsCHF 1,890CHF 2,760
Gross bookingsCHF 21,122CHF 30,930
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Erlenbach im Simmental listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 3,020−CHF 4,430
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 1,890−CHF 2,760
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 1,060−CHF 1,550
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 420−CHF 620
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 630−CHF 930
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 210−CHF 210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 110−CHF 110
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 7,340−CHF 10,610
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 13,782about CHF 1,150 a monthCHF 20,320about CHF 1,690 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Erlenbach im Simmental's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Erlenbach im Simmental home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Erlenbach im Simmental's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Erlenbach im Simmental listings are booked on 77% or more of their nights, against 63% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 125 adds about CHF 1,240 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 165 a night or more, against a median of CHF 125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,920 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CHF 3,270, against CHF 1,300 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Erlenbach im Simmental listings average 4.92 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,580 a month, against CHF 1,760 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Erlenbach im Simmental?

Erlenbach im Simmental listings were booked on 54% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Bern average (49%) and 15 points above the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 33% in March to 76% in August.

Across Erlenbach im Simmental's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 77% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 63% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 41% or less, roughly three nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Erlenbach im Simmental, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Erlenbach im Simmental?

The average nightly rate in Erlenbach im Simmental, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 135 over the past year, about 52% below the Bern average of CHF 280 and about 45% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about CHF 135 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 110.

Across Erlenbach im Simmental's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 210+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 165 or more, about CHF 40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 90 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 22% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 124. The 12-month ADR of CHF 135 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Erlenbach im Simmental?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Erlenbach im Simmental it averaged CHF 72 over the past year, from about CHF 42 in a typical March to about CHF 105 in a typical July.

Across Erlenbach im Simmental's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 117+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 94 or more, about CHF 25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 67 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 46 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.5 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 70.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Erlenbach im Simmental

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Erlenbach im Simmental is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Erlenbach im Simmental

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 2,140.

Revenue by month in Erlenbach im Simmental in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Erlenbach im Simmental, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 1,530
FebruaryCHF 1,520
MarchCHF 1,300
AprilCHF 1,770
MayCHF 2,370
JuneCHF 2,730
JulyCHF 3,270
AugustCHF 3,160
SeptemberCHF 2,640
OctoberCHF 2,140
NovemberCHF 1,380
DecemberCHF 1,860

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Erlenbach im Simmental?

Guests book Erlenbach im Simmental stays 77 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 139 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical July booking is made in late February.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 77 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Erlenbach im Simmental

None of the 21 active listings in Erlenbach im Simmental display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Erlenbach im Simmental.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Erlenbach im Simmental

AirROI's area guide picks five Erlenbach im Simmental neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Grossdorf, Kleindorf and Latterbach. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Erlenbach im Simmental
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
GrossdorfCentred around the village church and municipal square, this area accommodates visitors touring regional heritage buildings and attending community events. Train connections via the nearby station link directly to Spiez and Zweisimmen.Kirche Erlenbach im Simmental, Agensteinhaus Museum, Platzhaus, Bahnhof Erlenbach im Simmental, Dorfplatz
KleindorfThis western section sits directly beside the valley terminal of the mountain lift, attracting hikers, paragliders, and winter sports visitors heading up to the summit trails. Lodgings here offer quick road access along the valley corridor.Stockhornbahn Talstation, Simme River Path, Simmentaler Hausweg, Restaurant Hirschen
LatterbachPositioned at the entrance to the valley, this settlement attracts outdoor enthusiasts accessing routes into Diemtigtal and cyclists using the valley trail network. Drivers benefit from quick connections toward Thun and the A6 motorway.Chirel River Confluence, Simmental Cycling Route, Diemtigtal Nature Park Gateway, Hauptstrasse Latterbach
RingoldingenThis southern hamlet features its own railway stop and draws walkers seeking direct connections along regional footpaths deeper into the Bernese Oberland. The location accommodates guests looking for quiet chalet stays with direct train accessibility.Haltestelle Ringoldingen, Simmen Trail, Stockhorn-Panoramaweg, Simmentalbrücke
BalzenbergElevated on the sunny hillside above the valley floor, this rural hamlet caters to outdoor travellers seeking private chalets and panoramic views over the lower valley. Direct trail access leads into the alpine hiking routes surrounding the Stockhorn range.Balzenberg Heritage Hamlet, Chilchlihöhle Trailhead, Stockhorn South Trail, Hinterstockensee Path

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Erlenbach im Simmental vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Oberhofen am Thunersee (12 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Erlenbach im Simmental. Reichenbach im Kandertal was the busiest, booked on 59% of nights against 54% in Erlenbach im Simmental.

Airbnb markets near Erlenbach im Simmental: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Diemtigen 6 km59CHF 25,101CHF 17751%
Spiez 10 km172CHF 39,997CHF 25452%
Thun 11 km130CHF 29,477CHF 19449%
Frutigen 11 km75CHF 32,038CHF 19353%
Aeschi bei Spiez 11 km53CHF 32,491CHF 21148%
Hilterfingen 11 km33CHF 26,299CHF 22146%
Oberhofen am Thunersee 12 km32CHF 47,147CHF 29052%
Reichenbach im Kandertal 12 km61CHF 37,604CHF 18259%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bern

See all 51 Bern Airbnb markets

FAQ

Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Erlenbach im Simmental?

An active Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb grossed CHF 21,122 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 3,090 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Erlenbach im Simmental?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Erlenbach im Simmental listings earn between CHF 1,300 and CHF 3,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,260 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Erlenbach im Simmental?

Listings in Erlenbach im Simmental were booked on 54% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Bern average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Erlenbach im Simmental?

The average booked night in Erlenbach im Simmental cost CHF 135 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 90 and CHF 165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Erlenbach im Simmental?

None of the active Erlenbach im Simmental listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Erlenbach im Simmental?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb grossed CHF 21,122 in the 12 months to October 2026, 48% below the Bern average of CHF 40,716, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 13,782 a year (about CHF 1,150 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,690 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Erlenbach im Simmental?

July usually pays best, averaging CHF 3,270 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Erlenbach im Simmental?

Each night a Erlenbach im Simmental listing was open to book earned CHF 72 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 117 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Erlenbach im Simmental?

Erlenbach im Simmental stays were booked 77 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Erlenbach im Simmental?

The average Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Erlenbach im Simmental rated?

Guests rate Erlenbach im Simmental Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Erlenbach im Simmental?

Grossdorf, Kleindorf and Latterbach draw the most short-term rental interest in Erlenbach im Simmental. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Erlenbach im Simmental?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Erlenbach im Simmental as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Diemtigen, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Erlenbach im Simmental?

In Erlenbach im Simmental, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 68.

How many tourists visit Erlenbach im Simmental, Switzerland?

All of Bern had 6.4 million nights in 2024, Made in Bern reports. AirROI estimates 580 Airbnb stays in Erlenbach im Simmental, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Bern tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Erlenbach im Simmental from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.