Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Kandergrund, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
73 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Kandergrund Airbnb Market at a Glance

Kandergrund is cheaper but busier than the Bern average. Listings averaged CHF 204 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights, against CHF 280 and 49% for the Bern average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Kandergrund is the 43rd-largest of 51 Bern markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kandergrund Browse the live Kandergrund Airbnb market See Every Kandergrund Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kandergrund?

Gross bookings per Kandergrund listing averaged CHF 27,520 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bern average: CHF 40,716), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Kandergrund listing brings in CHF 5,030 in July, its best month, and CHF 1,530 in January, its slowest. August runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kandergrund's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 5,880+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 3,920 or more, roughly CHF 910 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 3,010 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 1,730 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 3,010. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Kandergrund Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kandergrund, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 3,27869.3%CHF 187CHF 10658 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025CHF 2,04542.5%CHF 185CHF 6821 days7.6 nights
Dec 2025CHF 1,89138.0%CHF 189CHF 6189 days4 nights
Jan 2026CHF 1,55134.0%CHF 193CHF 5067 days4.6 nights
Feb 2026CHF 2,60747.6%CHF 199CHF 9369 days5 nights
Mar 2026CHF 1,99737.9%CHF 182CHF 6431 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026CHF 2,66553.7%CHF 185CHF 8952 days3.6 nights
May 2026CHF 3,63467.7%CHF 191CHF 11772 days3.5 nights
Jun 2026CHF 4,48469.0%CHF 218CHF 14985 days4.1 nights
Jul 2026CHF 5,21164.0%CHF 244CHF 168110 days5.4 nights
Aug 2026CHF 5,05375.5%CHF 241CHF 163102 days4.8 nights
Sep 2026CHF 4,46472.5%CHF 213CHF 14966 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kandergrund address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kandergrund Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kandergrund Airbnb took in CHF 27,520 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,360 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,780 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 3,950 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,690 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 1,160 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kandergrund Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kandergrund Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 23,570CHF 30,640
Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Kandergrund bookingsCHF 3,950CHF 5,130
Gross bookingsCHF 27,520CHF 35,770
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Kandergrund listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 4,110−CHF 5,340
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 3,950−CHF 5,130
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 1,380−CHF 1,790
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 550−CHF 720
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 830−CHF 1,070
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 280−CHF 280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 140−CHF 140
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 11,240−CHF 14,470
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 16,280about CHF 1,360 a monthCHF 21,300about CHF 1,780 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kandergrund Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kandergrund's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kandergrund home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kandergrund's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kandergrund listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 57% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 195 adds about CHF 1,940 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 265 a night or more, against a median of CHF 195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 2,360 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CHF 5,030, against CHF 1,530 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kandergrund listings average 4.90 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,980 a month, against CHF 2,290 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kandergrund?

Kandergrund listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Bern average (49%) and 13 points above the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 36% in January to 82% in August.

Across Kandergrund's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 57% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 41% or less, roughly three nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Kandergrund, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 52% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kandergrund?

The average nightly rate in Kandergrund, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 204 over the past year, about 27% below the Bern average of CHF 280 and about 17% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CHF 220 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 150.

Across Kandergrund's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 330+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 265 or more, about CHF 70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 195 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 120 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 46% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 185. The 12-month ADR of CHF 204 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kandergrund?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kandergrund it averaged CHF 105 over the past year, from about CHF 49 in a typical January to about CHF 162 in a typical July.

Across Kandergrund's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 165+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 123 or more, about CHF 40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 85 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 64 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 99. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 105 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kandergrund

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kandergrund is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Kandergrund

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 3,010.

Revenue by month in Kandergrund in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Kandergrund, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 1,530
FebruaryCHF 2,190
MarchCHF 2,020
AprilCHF 2,640
MayCHF 3,280
JuneCHF 4,220
JulyCHF 5,030
AugustCHF 4,860
SeptemberCHF 3,880
OctoberCHF 2,990
NovemberCHF 1,760
DecemberCHF 1,780

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kandergrund?

Guests book Kandergrund stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 109 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kandergrund

None of the 22 active listings in Kandergrund display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kandergrund.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kandergrund

AirROI's area guide picks four Kandergrund neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Blausee-Mitholz, Innerkandergrund and Reckental. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kandergrund
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Blausee-MitholzDay-trippers, couples, and hikers book here to stay beside the nature park and access regional trails along the valley floor. Regional bus routes connect directly to railway stations in Frutigen and Kandersteg.Blausee, Naturpark Blausee, Ruine Felsenburg, Bahnhof Blausee-Mitholz, Kander River
InnerkandergrundOutdoor enthusiasts and families choose this central valley settlement for its proximity to local alpine walking routes and bus connections along the main road. Accommodations consist mostly of converted traditional wooden farmhouses and detached chalets.Gemeindeverwaltung Kandergrund, Alte Post Kandergrund, Kander River Trail, Innerkandergrund Bus Stop
ReckentalGuests book private chalets here for direct access to rural mountain trails and fishing spots along the river. It appeals to hikers and motorists seeking a base between Frutigen and the high mountain passes.Reckental Trail, Kander, Lötschberg Mountain Railway Path, Reckental Bridge
RüteniDivided into Ausserrüteni and Innerrüteni, this hillside section attracts long-distance hikers and quiet-seeking travellers using the Lötschberg north ramp network. Stays cater to self-catering visitors travelling by car or mountain bike.Lötschberg Nordrampe Hiking Trail, Ausserrüteni, Innerrüteni, Felsenburg Forest Footpaths

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kandergrund vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Spiez (14 km away) earned the most per listing, about 45% more than Kandergrund. Reichenbach im Kandertal was the busiest, booked on 59% of nights against 52% in Kandergrund.

Airbnb markets near Kandergrund: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Frutigen 3 km75CHF 32,038CHF 19353%
Kandersteg 7 km104CHF 37,466CHF 25648%
Reichenbach im Kandertal 7 km61CHF 37,604CHF 18259%
Adelboden 11 km161CHF 28,569CHF 22445%
Aeschi bei Spiez 11 km53CHF 32,491CHF 21148%
Diemtigen 12 km59CHF 25,101CHF 17751%
Leissigen 14 km34CHF 32,229CHF 22751%
Spiez 14 km172CHF 39,997CHF 25452%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bern

See all 51 Bern Airbnb markets

FAQ

Kandergrund Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kandergrund?

An active Kandergrund Airbnb grossed CHF 27,520 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 3,920 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kandergrund?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kandergrund listings earn between CHF 1,730 and CHF 3,920 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 5,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kandergrund?

Listings in Kandergrund were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Bern average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kandergrund?

The average booked night in Kandergrund cost CHF 204 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 120 and CHF 265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kandergrund?

None of the active Kandergrund listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kandergrund?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kandergrund Airbnb grossed CHF 27,520 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% below the Bern average of CHF 40,716, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 16,280 a year (about CHF 1,360 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kandergrund?

July usually pays best, averaging CHF 5,030 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kandergrund?

Each night a Kandergrund listing was open to book earned CHF 105 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 165 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kandergrund?

Kandergrund stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kandergrund?

The average Kandergrund Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 33 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kandergrund rated?

Guests rate Kandergrund Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kandergrund?

Blausee-Mitholz, Innerkandergrund and Reckental draw the most short-term rental interest in Kandergrund. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kandergrund?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Kandergrund as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Frutigen, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kandergrund?

In Kandergrund, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 101, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 139.

How many tourists visit Kandergrund, Switzerland?

All of Bern had 6.4 million nights in 2024, Made in Bern reports. AirROI estimates 719 Airbnb stays in Kandergrund, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Bern tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Kandergrund from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.