Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Clos du Doubs, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
87 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Clos du Doubs Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Clos du Doubs run ahead of the Jura average at similar prices. Listings averaged CHF 154 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against CHF 155 and 26% for the Jura average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Clos du Doubs is the second-largest of 4 Jura markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Clos du Doubs Browse the live Clos du Doubs Airbnb market See Every Clos du Doubs Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Clos du Doubs?

Gross bookings per Clos du Doubs listing averaged CHF 13,312 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Jura average: CHF 10,766), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Clos du Doubs listing brings in CHF 2,400 in July, its best month, and CHF 647 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Clos du Doubs's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 3,040+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,210 or more, roughly CHF 890 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,320 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 653 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.7 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,460. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Clos du Doubs Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Clos du Doubs, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 1,60932.8%CHF 157CHF 52100 days5 nights
Nov 2025CHF 74816.3%CHF 154CHF 2575 days1.8 nights
Dec 2025CHF 1,25526.4%CHF 154CHF 4090 days4.1 nights
Jan 2026CHF 76715.9%CHF 154CHF 2564 days2.5 nights
Feb 2026CHF 1,21225.0%CHF 154CHF 43111 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026CHF 1,53328.8%CHF 153CHF 4996 days5.4 nights
Apr 2026CHF 2,19941.9%CHF 153CHF 7388 days5.2 nights
May 2026CHF 1,85135.9%CHF 155CHF 6096 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026CHF 1,87439.5%CHF 154CHF 6255 days5.7 nights
Jul 2026CHF 2,39650.9%CHF 148CHF 7786 days4.3 nights
Aug 2026CHF 1,92542.3%CHF 147CHF 6276 days2.5 nights
Sep 2026CHF 1,63337.7%CHF 145CHF 5449 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Clos du Doubs address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Clos du Doubs Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Clos du Doubs Airbnb took in CHF 13,312 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,150 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 580 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Clos du Doubs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Clos du Doubs Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 11,652CHF 19,520
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Clos du Doubs bookingsCHF 1,660CHF 2,790
Gross bookingsCHF 13,312CHF 22,310
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Clos du Doubs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 1,940−CHF 3,240
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 1,660−CHF 2,790
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 670−CHF 1,120
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 270−CHF 450
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 400−CHF 670
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 130−CHF 130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 70−CHF 70
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 5,140−CHF 8,470
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 8,172about CHF 680 a monthCHF 13,840about CHF 1,150 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Clos du Doubs Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Clos du Doubs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Clos du Doubs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Clos du Doubs's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Clos du Doubs listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 145 adds about CHF 1,430 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 170 a night or more, against a median of CHF 145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,170 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CHF 2,400, against CHF 647 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Clos du Doubs listings average 4.89 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,860 a month, against CHF 1,110 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Clos du Doubs?

Clos du Doubs listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Jura average (26%) and 8 points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in January to 52% in July.

Across Clos du Doubs's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Clos du Doubs, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Clos du Doubs?

The average nightly rate in Clos du Doubs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 154 over the past year, about the same as the Jura average (CHF 155) and about 37% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about CHF 140 and CHF 155.

Across Clos du Doubs's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 210+ a night, about 48% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 170 or more, about CHF 25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 115 or less, about 18% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Clos du Doubs

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 149.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Clos du Doubs?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Clos du Doubs it averaged CHF 49 over the past year, from about CHF 22 in a typical November to about CHF 77 in a typical July.

Across Clos du Doubs's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 87+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 69 or more, about CHF 25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 42 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 31 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.6 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 48.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Clos du Doubs

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Clos du Doubs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Clos du Doubs

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,460.

Revenue by month in Clos du Doubs in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Clos du Doubs, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 689
FebruaryCHF 1,230
MarchCHF 1,350
AprilCHF 1,920
MayCHF 1,610
JuneCHF 1,650
JulyCHF 2,400
AugustCHF 1,980
SeptemberCHF 1,530
OctoberCHF 1,350
NovemberCHF 647
DecemberCHF 1,110

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Clos du Doubs?

Guests book Clos du Doubs stays 87 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 52 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 87 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Clos du Doubs

None of the 26 active listings in Clos du Doubs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Clos du Doubs.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Clos du Doubs

AirROI's area guide picks five Clos du Doubs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Delémont, MontTramelan and Saint-Ursanne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Clos du Doubs
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
DelémontCapital of the Jura canton with a vibrant cultural scene and easy access to outdoor activities. Ideal for travelers looking to enjoy both urban amenities and nature.Delémont Old Town, Dinosaur Museum, Juraparc, Nature Park of Doubs, The Three Lakes
MontTramelanScenic mountain area with stunning views and outdoor sports opportunities. Popular among hiking and skiing enthusiasts.Tramelan Ski Resort, Mont Tramelan, Hiking trails, Lake Tramelan, Adventure Park
Saint-UrsanneBeautiful medieval town on the Doubs River known for its picturesque setting and historical architecture. Attracts tourists seeking a tranquil getaway.Saint-Ursanne Abbey, Doubs River, Medieval Town Walls, Viaduct of Saint-Ursanne, L'Oeuvre de Saint-Ursanne
SaignelégierKnown for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, this area is popular with nature lovers and adventure seekers.Saignelégier Lake, Nature trails, Horse racing events, Nature park, Forests of Jura
Les GenevezA quaint village famous for its tranquility and warm hospitality. Great for visitors seeking a peaceful retreat in nature.Les Genevez Church, Surrounding hiking paths, Local farms, Craft boutiques, Cultural events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Clos du Doubs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, Biel/Bienne (26 km away, 86 listings) earned the most per listing, about 8% more than Clos du Doubs.

Airbnb markets near Clos du Doubs: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Porrentruy 8 km40CHF 7,563CHF 15621%
Audincourt France · 26 km35CHF 7,343CHF 8333%
Biel/Bienne 26 km86CHF 14,355CHF 11442%
Montbéliard France · 30 km184CHF 6,303CHF 7036%
Solothurn 34 km56CHF 10,007CHF 13631%
La Chaux-de-Fonds 37 km43CHF 12,243CHF 11441%
Belfort France · 38 km307CHF 7,245CHF 6940%
Binningen 38 km38CHF 10,132CHF 13834%

Markets Similar to Clos du Doubs

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Clos du Doubs:

FAQ

Clos du Doubs Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Clos du Doubs?

An active Clos du Doubs Airbnb grossed CHF 13,312 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,210 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Clos du Doubs?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Clos du Doubs listings earn between CHF 653 and CHF 2,210 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Clos du Doubs?

Listings in Clos du Doubs were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 26% for the Jura average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Clos du Doubs?

The average booked night in Clos du Doubs cost CHF 154 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 115 and CHF 170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Clos du Doubs?

None of the active Clos du Doubs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Clos du Doubs?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Clos du Doubs Airbnb grossed CHF 13,312 in the 12 months to October 2026, 24% above the Jura average of CHF 10,766, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 8,172 a year (about CHF 680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Clos du Doubs?

July usually pays best, averaging CHF 2,400 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Clos du Doubs?

Each night a Clos du Doubs listing was open to book earned CHF 49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 87 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Clos du Doubs?

Clos du Doubs stays were booked 87 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Clos du Doubs?

The average Clos du Doubs Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Clos du Doubs rated?

Guests rate Clos du Doubs Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Clos du Doubs?

Delémont, MontTramelan and Saint-Ursanne draw the most short-term rental interest in Clos du Doubs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Clos du Doubs?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Clos du Doubs as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Porrentruy, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Clos du Doubs?

In Clos du Doubs, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 87.

How many tourists visit Clos du Doubs, Switzerland?

All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 468 Airbnb stays in Clos du Doubs, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Clos du Doubs from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.