Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Emmen, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
43 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Emmen Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Lucerne average. Listings averaged CHF 138 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against CHF 250 and 49% for the Lucerne average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Emmen is the sixth-largest of 10 Lucerne markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Emmen Browse the live Emmen Airbnb market See Every Emmen Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Emmen?

Gross bookings per Emmen listing averaged CHF 15,967 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lucerne average: CHF 37,747), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Emmen listing brings in CHF 3,100 in August, its best month, and CHF 870 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Emmen's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 3,820+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,640 or more, roughly CHF 740 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,900 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 1,180 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.6 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,850. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Emmen Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Emmen, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 1,70451.6%CHF 136CHF 5556 days4 nights
Nov 2025CHF 1,32742.1%CHF 137CHF 4438 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025CHF 1,68337.8%CHF 140CHF 5429 days4.7 nights
Jan 2026CHF 96224.9%CHF 134CHF 3150 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026CHF 1,10030.9%CHF 132CHF 3949 days4.7 nights
Mar 2026CHF 99523.7%CHF 132CHF 3224 days7.4 nights
Apr 2026CHF 1,75841.0%CHF 133CHF 5947 days6.5 nights
May 2026CHF 2,66759.7%CHF 134CHF 8660 days3.2 nights
Jun 2026CHF 3,03873.5%CHF 132CHF 10150 days5.6 nights
Jul 2026CHF 3,14356.7%CHF 192CHF 10147 days4.8 nights
Aug 2026CHF 4,05774.9%CHF 189CHF 13170 days3.3 nights
Sep 2026CHF 3,40666.2%CHF 174CHF 11455 days4.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Emmen market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Emmen Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Emmen Airbnb took in CHF 15,967 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,190 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,920 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,010 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 740 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Emmen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Emmen Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 14,047CHF 19,500
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Emmen bookingsCHF 1,920CHF 2,670
Gross bookingsCHF 15,967CHF 22,170
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Emmen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 1,960−CHF 2,720
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 1,920−CHF 2,670
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 800−CHF 1,110
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 320−CHF 440
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 480−CHF 670
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 160−CHF 160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 80−CHF 80
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 5,720−CHF 7,850
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 10,247about CHF 850 a monthCHF 14,320about CHF 1,190 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Emmen Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Emmen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Emmen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Emmen's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Emmen listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 125 adds about CHF 1,260 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 160 a night or more, against a median of CHF 125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,400 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about CHF 3,100, against CHF 870 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Emmen listings average 4.82 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,850 a month, against CHF 1,330 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Emmen?

Emmen listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Lucerne average (49%) and 7 points above the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 75% in June.

Across Emmen's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Emmen, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Emmen?

The average nightly rate in Emmen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 138 over the past year, about 45% below the Lucerne and Switzerland averages (CHF 250 and CHF 245). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CHF 165 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 115.

Across Emmen's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 210+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 160 or more, about CHF 35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 80 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 40% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 134.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Emmen?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Emmen it averaged CHF 62 over the past year, from about CHF 30 in a typical March to about CHF 100 in a typical August.

Across Emmen's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 102+ per open night, about 39% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 84 or more, about CHF 11 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 73 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 29 or less, about 40% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.3 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 61.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Emmen

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Emmen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Emmen

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,850.

Revenue by month in Emmen in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Emmen, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 1,110
FebruaryCHF 870
MarchCHF 934
AprilCHF 1,440
MayCHF 2,230
JuneCHF 2,820
JulyCHF 2,770
AugustCHF 3,100
SeptemberCHF 2,830
OctoberCHF 1,600
NovemberCHF 1,130
DecemberCHF 1,390

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Emmen?

Guests book Emmen stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Emmen

None of the 27 active listings in Emmen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Emmen.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Emmen

AirROI's area guide picks six Emmen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro, Emmenbrücke and Root. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Emmen
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
CentroThe heart of Emmen, known for its accessible public transport and proximity to local attractions. A great spot for travelers seeking convenience and cultural experiences.Emmen Center, City Museum of Lucerne, Bourbaki Panorama, Richard Wagner Museum, Lake Lucerne
EmmenbrückeA charming area with historical significance and easy access to the scenic Lake Lucerne. Attracts visitors who enjoy peaceful surroundings and outdoor activities.Lake Lucerne, Emmenbrücke Park, Hiking trails, Local eateries, Boat trips on the lake
RootA picturesque village on the shores of Lake Lucerne, known for its serene atmosphere and beautiful views. Ideal for visitors looking to relax and enjoy nature.Lake Root, Nature trails, Local parks, Root Castle, Boat rentals
Lucerne Old TownFamous for its historical architecture and vibrant culture, this area attracts tourists interested in history, art, and fine dining.Chapel Bridge, Lion Monument, Old Town Squares, Musegg Wall, Lucerne Festival
MeggenA serene suburb of Lucerne that provides a quiet retreat with space for families and larger groups, appealing for longer stays.Lake Lucerne views, Local parks, Hiking areas, Meggenhorn Castle
HorwA friendly town close to Lucerne, known for its local culture and proximity to natural attractions. Great for families and cultural enthusiasts.Lake Lucerne, Scenic views, Local festivals, Nature parks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Emmen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Vitznau (17 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Emmen. Lucerne and Kriens were the busiest, each booked on 52% of nights against 46% in Emmen.

Airbnb markets near Emmen: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lucerne 4 km340CHF 45,471CHF 27752%
Kriens 5 km73CHF 27,281CHF 19452%
Weggis 13 km64CHF 31,530CHF 24045%
Vitznau 17 km36CHF 50,825CHF 40546%
Zug 21 km66CHF 19,580CHF 21739%
Sarnen 21 km40CHF 36,904CHF 32042%
Emmetten 22 km41CHF 26,461CHF 25637%
Engelberg 30 km246CHF 26,646CHF 23638%

Other Airbnb Markets in Lucerne

See all 10 Lucerne Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Emmen

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Emmen:

FAQ

Emmen Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Emmen?

An active Emmen Airbnb grossed CHF 15,967 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,640 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Emmen?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Emmen listings earn between CHF 1,180 and CHF 2,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Emmen?

Listings in Emmen were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Lucerne average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Emmen?

The average booked night in Emmen cost CHF 138 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 80 and CHF 160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Emmen?

None of the active Emmen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Emmen?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Emmen Airbnb grossed CHF 15,967 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the Lucerne average of CHF 37,747, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 10,247 a year (about CHF 850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Emmen?

August usually pays best, averaging CHF 3,100 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Emmen?

Each night a Emmen listing was open to book earned CHF 62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 102 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Emmen?

Emmen stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Emmen?

The average Emmen Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Emmen rated?

Guests rate Emmen Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Emmen?

Centro, Emmenbrücke and Root draw the most short-term rental interest in Emmen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Emmen?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Emmen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lucerne, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Emmen?

In Emmen, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 78.

How many tourists visit Emmen, Switzerland?

All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 709 Airbnb stays in Emmen, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Emmen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.