Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Ermatingen, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ermatingen brought in CHF 17,416 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Ermatingen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 155 a night, about 7% higher than the Thurgau average of CHF 145, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 38%.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Ermatingen is the second-largest of 5 Thurgau markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ermatingen Airbnb market See Every Ermatingen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ermatingen?
Gross bookings per Ermatingen listing averaged CHF 17,416 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Thurgau average: CHF 15,315), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ermatingen listing brings in CHF 3,430 in July, its best month, and CHF 948 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ermatingen's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 4,090+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,550 or more, roughly CHF 900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,650 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 756 or less, about 46% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,950. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Ermatingen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,813 | 39.7% | CHF 155 | CHF 58 | 41 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 800 | 14.8% | CHF 151 | CHF 27 | 36 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 1,475 | 25.1% | CHF 148 | CHF 48 | 66 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 1,552 | 28.2% | CHF 146 | CHF 50 | 43 days | 8.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 1,580 | 30.2% | CHF 142 | CHF 56 | 62 days | 9.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 1,586 | 30.3% | CHF 145 | CHF 51 | 36 days | 8.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,811 | 34.9% | CHF 153 | CHF 60 | 53 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,976 | 38.9% | CHF 155 | CHF 64 | 68 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 2,243 | 42.0% | CHF 157 | CHF 75 | 74 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 3,563 | 63.4% | CHF 156 | CHF 115 | 74 days | 6.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 2,987 | 57.9% | CHF 156 | CHF 96 | 101 days | 5.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 1,938 | 44.2% | CHF 151 | CHF 65 | 57 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ermatingen address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ermatingen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ermatingen Airbnb took in CHF 17,416 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,440 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,790 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,070 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 790 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Ermatingen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 15,626 | CHF 24,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Ermatingen bookings | CHF 1,790 | CHF 2,760 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 17,416 | CHF 26,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Ermatingen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 2,530 | −CHF 3,890 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 1,790 | −CHF 2,760 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 870 | −CHF 1,340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 350 | −CHF 540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 520 | −CHF 810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 170 | −CHF 170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 90 | −CHF 90 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 6,320 | −CHF 9,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 11,096about CHF 920 a month | CHF 17,260about CHF 1,440 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ermatingen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ermatingen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ermatingen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ermatingen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ermatingen listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 125 adds about CHF 1,240 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 165 a night or more, against a median of CHF 125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,560 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CHF 3,430, against CHF 948 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Ermatingen listings average 4.84 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,240 a month, against CHF 1,450 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ermatingen?
Ermatingen listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Thurgau average and in line with the Switzerland average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in March to 66% in July.
Across Ermatingen's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Ermatingen, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ermatingen?
The average nightly rate in Ermatingen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 155 over the past year, about 7% above the Thurgau average of CHF 145 and about 37% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about CHF 155 and bottom out in November at about CHF 120.
Across Ermatingen's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 255+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 165 or more, about CHF 40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 100 or less, about 20% below the median.
June rates run 32% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 142. The 12-month ADR of CHF 155 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ermatingen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ermatingen it averaged CHF 66 over the past year, from about CHF 32 in a typical November to about CHF 111 in a typical July.
Across Ermatingen's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 120+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 79 or more, about CHF 11 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 68 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 50 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about 3.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 64.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ermatingen
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ermatingen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Ermatingen
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,950.
Revenue by month in Ermatingen in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CHF 1,460 |
| February | CHF 1,350 |
| March | CHF 1,410 |
| April | CHF 1,870 |
| May | CHF 1,950 |
| June | CHF 2,340 |
| July | CHF 3,430 |
| August | CHF 3,260 |
| September | CHF 2,340 |
| October | CHF 1,600 |
| November | CHF 948 |
| December | CHF 1,510 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ermatingen?
Guests book Ermatingen stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ermatingen
None of the 25 active listings in Ermatingen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ermatingen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ermatingen
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ermatingen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ermatingen Old Town, Lakefront Promenade and Nearby Zurich. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ermatingen Old Town | Charming old town area with narrow streets and historic architecture. Ideal for tourists who want to soak in the local culture and history. | Historic Market Square, St. Peter and Paul Church, Rheinblick Park, Local shops and cafes |
| Lakefront Promenade | Beautiful lakeside area perfect for outdoor activities and relaxation. Popular with visitors seeking scenic views and water activities. | Lake Constance, Boat rentals, Picnic areas, Walking and cycling paths |
| Nearby Zurich | Proximity to Zurich, a major city with cultural and business attractions. Great for visitors looking for city amenities while staying in a quieter area. | Zurich Art Museum, Bahnhofstrasse shopping street, Lake Zurich, Swiss National Museum |
| Nature Trails | Access to serene nature trails and outdoor adventures. Appeals to travelers who love hiking and nature exploration. | Rheinfall Waterfall, Thurgau Wine Trail, Hiking paths, Scenic viewpoints |
| Thurgau Wine Region | Famous for its vineyards and wine production. Attracts wine enthusiasts and those looking for a taste of local flavors. | Wine tasting tours, Vineyard walks, Local farmers markets, Scenic vineyards |
| Cultural Heritage Sites | Rich in cultural heritage with various historical sites and museums. Great for history buffs and culture seekers. | Local museums, Historical monuments, Cultural festivals, Art exhibitions |
| Family-Friendly Parks | Numerous parks and recreational areas that are ideal for families. Draws visitors with children looking for safe outdoor spaces. | Children's playgrounds, Picnic areas, Open spaces for games, Family events |
| Local Cuisine Spots | Known for local dining options featuring traditional Swiss cuisine. Perfect for food lovers looking for authentic experiences. | Traditional Swiss restaurants, Food festivals, Local markets, Cooking classes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ermatingen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Ermatingen earns about as much per listing as Kreuzlingen, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km. Allensbach and Constance were the busiest, each booked on 47% of nights against 39% in Ermatingen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reichenau Germany · 3 km | 43 | CHF 14,614 | CHF 161 | 38% |
| Allensbach Germany · 6 km | 31 | CHF 16,727 | CHF 195 | 47% |
| Constance Germany · 7 km | 186 | CHF 17,484 | CHF 152 | 47% |
| Konstanz Germany · 7 km | 88 | CHF 12,563 | CHF 155 | 36% |
| Gaienhofen Germany · 7 km | 54 | CHF 15,149 | CHF 196 | 37% |
| Kreuzlingen 8 km | 73 | CHF 17,910 | CHF 149 | 41% |
| Radolfzell am Bodensee Germany · 12 km | 133 | CHF 14,345 | CHF 149 | 42% |
| Überlingen Germany · 13 km | 270 | CHF 13,735 | CHF 154 | 40% |
Markets Similar to Ermatingen
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ermatingen:
- Bellinzona Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 163/night · 37.4%
- Geneva Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 166/night · 42.7%
- Leukerbad Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 160/night · 34.4%
- Bern Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 166/night · 42.9%
- Neuchâtel Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 138/night · 42.4%
- Gambarogno Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 185/night · 35.5%
FAQ
Ermatingen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ermatingen?
An active Ermatingen Airbnb grossed CHF 17,416 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,550 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ermatingen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ermatingen listings earn between CHF 756 and CHF 2,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,090 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ermatingen?
Listings in Ermatingen were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Thurgau average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ermatingen?
The average booked night in Ermatingen cost CHF 155 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 100 and CHF 165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ermatingen?
None of the active Ermatingen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ermatingen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ermatingen Airbnb grossed CHF 17,416 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% above the Thurgau average of CHF 15,315, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 11,096 a year (about CHF 920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ermatingen?
July usually pays best, averaging CHF 3,430 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ermatingen?
Each night a Ermatingen listing was open to book earned CHF 66 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 120 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ermatingen?
Ermatingen stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ermatingen?
The average Ermatingen Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Ermatingen rated?
Guests rate Ermatingen Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ermatingen?
Ermatingen Old Town, Lakefront Promenade and Nearby Zurich draw the most short-term rental interest in Ermatingen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ermatingen?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Ermatingen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Reichenau, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ermatingen?
In Ermatingen, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 102.
How many tourists visit Ermatingen, Switzerland?
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 443 Airbnb stays in Ermatingen, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Ermatingen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.