Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Gurtnellen, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Gurtnellen brought in CHF 15,122 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Gurtnellen run through October 2025.
The short answer
Gurtnellen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 169 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Gurtnellen is the third-largest of 3 Uri markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Gurtnellen Airbnb market See Every Gurtnellen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Gurtnellen?
Gross bookings per Gurtnellen listing averaged CHF 15,122 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Uri average: CHF 30,713), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Gurtnellen listing brought in CHF 2,950 in August, its best month, and CHF 842 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Gurtnellen's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 3,740+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,050 or more, roughly CHF 860 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,190 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 628 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.5 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,790.
Gurtnellen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | CHF 1,284 | 20.5% | CHF 140 | 44 days |
| Dec 2024 | CHF 1,612 | 26.7% | CHF 139 | 48 days |
| Jan 2025 | CHF 1,268 | 28.5% | CHF 139 | 43 days |
| Feb 2025 | CHF 1,406 | 31.8% | CHF 137 | 28 days |
| Mar 2025 | CHF 2,932 | 35.5% | CHF 136 | 34 days |
| Apr 2025 | CHF 842 | 19.8% | CHF 136 | 47 days |
| May 2025 | CHF 1,099 | 20.6% | CHF 140 | 63 days |
| Jun 2025 | CHF 1,401 | 36.7% | CHF 174 | 86 days |
| Jul 2025 | CHF 2,896 | 56.2% | CHF 171 | 101 days |
| Aug 2025 | CHF 2,953 | 52.8% | CHF 172 | 93 days |
| Sep 2025 | CHF 1,836 | 35.3% | CHF 172 | 60 days |
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,929 | 37.5% | CHF 172 | 85 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Gurtnellen address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Gurtnellen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gurtnellen Airbnb took in CHF 15,122 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,590 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Gurtnellen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CHF 15,122 | CHF 25,990 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CHF 2,340 | −CHF 4,030 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 760 | −CHF 1,300 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 300 | −CHF 520 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 450 | −CHF 780 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 150 | −CHF 150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 80 | −CHF 80 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CHF 4,080 | −CHF 6,860 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 11,042about CHF 920 a month | CHF 19,130about CHF 1,590 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Gurtnellen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Gurtnellen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gurtnellen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Gurtnellen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Gurtnellen listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 115 adds about CHF 1,130 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 160 a night or more, against a median of CHF 115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,510 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CHF 2,950, against CHF 842 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,170 a month, against CHF 1,260 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Gurtnellen?
Gurtnellen listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Uri average (35%) and 6 points below the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 20% in April to 56% in July.
Across Gurtnellen's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Gurtnellen, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Gurtnellen?
The average nightly rate in Gurtnellen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 169 over the past year, about 50% below the Uri average of CHF 340 and about 31% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Rates peak in June and October at about CHF 175 and bottom out in March and April at about CHF 135.
Across Gurtnellen's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 225+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 160 or more, about CHF 45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 85 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 29% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 152. The 12-month ADR of CHF 169 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Gurtnellen
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gurtnellen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Gurtnellen?
Guests book Gurtnellen stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Gurtnellen
None of the 18 active listings in Gurtnellen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Gurtnellen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gurtnellen
AirROI's area guide picks six Gurtnellen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Gurtnellen Village, Lake Uri and Brülingen. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Gurtnellen Village | Charming Swiss village surrounded by mountains, perfect for outdoor activities and authentic culture. Ideal for travelers seeking tranquility in nature and local experiences. | Historic buildings, Scenic hiking trails, Local restaurants, Cultural festivals, Outdoor sports activities |
| Lake Uri | Stunning lake offering breathtaking views and water activities. Popular with tourists who enjoy nature and relaxation, making it a great spot for lakeside retreats. | Boat rentals, Swimming and fishing spots, Scenic viewpoints, Picnic areas, Walking trails around the lake |
| Brülingen | Picturesque hamlet known for its natural beauty and accessibility to hiking trails. Attracts nature lovers and families looking for a peaceful getaway. | Mountain hiking trails, Local flora and fauna, Panoramic views of the Alps, Cultural landmarks, Nearby skiing areas |
| Küssnacht am Rigi | Beautiful town located near Mount Rigi, famous for both summer and winter sports. Great for tourists looking for adventure and magnificent scenery. | Mount Rigi excursions, Historic village center, Lake Zug, Hiking and skiing opportunities, Spa facilities |
| Realp | A quiet mountain village that offers easy access to the Gotthard Pass and pristine nature. Excellent for visitors wanting a peaceful escape in the Alps. | Gotthard Pass, Hiking paths, Historic railway, Natural springs, Alpine flora |
| Wassen | A small village located along the Reuss River, surrounded by stunning mountain scenery. Great for those wanting tranquility and connection with nature. | Historic village charm, River walks, Scenic viewpoint trails, Mountain biking options, Cultural heritage sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Gurtnellen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Andermatt (11 km away, 99 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Gurtnellen. Obergoms was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 33% in Gurtnellen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andermatt 11 km | 99 | CHF 30,713 | CHF 340 | 35% |
| Tujetsch 12 km | 91 | CHF 14,795 | CHF 200 | 31% |
| Disentis/Mustér 17 km | 71 | CHF 14,946 | CHF 204 | 30% |
| Engelberg 19 km | 246 | CHF 26,646 | CHF 236 | 38% |
| Emmetten 26 km | 41 | CHF 26,461 | CHF 256 | 37% |
| Innertkirchen 28 km | 53 | CHF 20,194 | CHF 234 | 37% |
| Blenio 32 km | 35 | CHF 10,357 | CHF 157 | 32% |
| Obergoms 33 km | 36 | CHF 17,559 | CHF 182 | 44% |
Markets Similar to Gurtnellen
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gurtnellen:
- Leukerbad Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 160/night · 34.4%
- Naters Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 187/night · 34.8%
- Basel Airbnb data Basel-Stadt · CHF 186/night · 35.2%
- Gambarogno Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 185/night · 35.5%
- Bellinzona Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 163/night · 37.4%
- Scuol Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 198/night · 35.2%
FAQ
Gurtnellen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Gurtnellen?
An active Gurtnellen Airbnb grossed CHF 15,122 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,050 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Gurtnellen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gurtnellen listings earn between CHF 628 and CHF 2,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Gurtnellen?
Listings in Gurtnellen were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Uri average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Gurtnellen?
The average booked night in Gurtnellen cost CHF 169 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 85 and CHF 160; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Gurtnellen?
None of the active Gurtnellen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Gurtnellen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gurtnellen Airbnb grossed CHF 15,122 in the 12 months to October 2025, 51% below the Uri average of CHF 30,713, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 11,042 a year (about CHF 920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,590 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Gurtnellen?
August paid best over the past year, at CHF 2,950 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Gurtnellen?
Gurtnellen stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gurtnellen?
Gurtnellen Village, Lake Uri and Brülingen draw the most short-term rental interest in Gurtnellen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Gurtnellen?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Gurtnellen as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Andermatt, 11 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Gurtnellen from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.