Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Épalinges, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Épalinges brought in CHF 7,417 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Épalinges run through April 2025.
The short answer
Épalinges Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 126 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Épalinges is the 28th-largest of 34 Vaud markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Épalinges Airbnb market See Every Épalinges ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Épalinges?
Gross bookings per Épalinges listing averaged CHF 7,417 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Vaud average: CHF 17,809), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Épalinges listing brought in CHF 2,670 in May, its best month, and CHF 957 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Épalinges's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 4,080+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,300 or more, roughly CHF 1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,020 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 598 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 2.8 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,630.
Épalinges Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | CHF 2,675 | 58.1% | CHF 149 | 61 days |
| Jun 2024 | CHF 2,046 | 41.5% | CHF 149 | 70 days |
| Jul 2024 | CHF 1,153 | 28.7% | CHF 150 | 78 days |
| Aug 2024 | CHF 1,521 | 37.2% | CHF 151 | 38 days |
| Sep 2024 | CHF 1,779 | 35.8% | CHF 151 | 34 days |
| Oct 2024 | CHF 1,988 | 31.7% | CHF 152 | 34 days |
| Nov 2024 | CHF 957 | 15.2% | CHF 152 | 59 days |
| Dec 2024 | CHF 1,139 | 14.9% | CHF 127 | 51 days |
| Jan 2025 | CHF 2,021 | 39.4% | CHF 127 | 29 days |
| Feb 2025 | CHF 1,215 | 20.2% | CHF 124 | 78 days |
| Mar 2025 | CHF 1,335 | 32.3% | CHF 125 | 11 days |
| Apr 2025 | CHF 1,696 | 31.9% | CHF 126 | 15 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Épalinges listing earns about CHF 1,020 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Épalinges Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Épalinges Airbnb took in CHF 7,417 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,030 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Épalinges Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CHF 7,417 | CHF 16,780 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CHF 1,150 | −CHF 2,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 370 | −CHF 840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 150 | −CHF 340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 220 | −CHF 500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 70 | −CHF 70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 40 | −CHF 40 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CHF 2,000 | −CHF 4,390 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 5,417about CHF 450 a month | CHF 12,390about CHF 1,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Épalinges Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Épalinges's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Épalinges home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Épalinges's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Épalinges listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 120 adds about CHF 1,210 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 155 a night or more, against a median of CHF 120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 740 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about CHF 2,670, against CHF 957 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,400 a month, against CHF 620 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Épalinges?
Épalinges listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Vaud average (37%) and 9 points below the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 15% in December to 58% in May.
Across Épalinges's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
May was the busiest month in Épalinges, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Épalinges?
The average nightly rate in Épalinges, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 126 over the past year, about 40% below the Vaud average of CHF 210 and about 49% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Rates peak in October and November at about CHF 150 and bottom out in February and March at about CHF 125.
Across Épalinges's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 195+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 155 or more, about CHF 35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 62 or less, about half of the median.
November rates ran 23% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 140. The 12-month ADR of CHF 126 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Épalinges
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Épalinges is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Épalinges?
Guests book Épalinges stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical February booking is made in late November.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Épalinges
None of the 19 active listings in Épalinges display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Épalinges.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Épalinges
AirROI's area guide picks eight Épalinges neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Épalinges Center, Port de Vidy and La Croix. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Épalinges Center | Located near shops, cafes, and the Épalinges train station, this area is ideal for guests looking for convenience and accessibility to Lausanne. | Épalinges Train Station, Local Cafes, Shopping Center, Parks, Nearby Hiking Trails |
| Port de Vidy | Scenic lakeside area attracting visitors for leisure activities, boating, and stunning views of Lake Geneva, great for tourists seeking relaxation. | Lake Geneva, Vidy Park, Marina, Walking Paths, Water Sports |
| La Croix | A charming residential area with easy access to public transport and proximity to nature, perfect for families and longer stays. | Mont Royal Park, Local Markets, Family-friendly Parks, Nature Trails |
| Les Follies | A peaceful neighborhood that offers a mix of suburban tranquility and urban amenities, appealing to both tourists and business professionals. | Nature Reserves, Local Amenities, Nearby Restaurants, Public Transport Access |
| Riviera Vaudoise | Just a short drive from Épalinges, this Riviera region attracts tourists for its picturesque lakeside towns and wine culture. | Lake Geneva, Wine Tours, Historic Towns, Outdoor Activities |
| Chailly | A quiet residential area with a local community feel, attracting guests looking for a peaceful getaway close to city amenities. | Local Parks, Cafes, Public Transport Access, Community Events |
| Roche | Located near hiking trails and natural scenery, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and those looking to explore nature. | Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Local Flora and Fauna |
| Grange Canal | A tranquil area known for its natural beauty and proximity to water activities, great for families and nature lovers. | Canal Walks, Outdoor Recreation, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Watching |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Épalinges vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Bourg-en-Lavaux (7 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.8 times as much as Épalinges. Bourg-en-Lavaux and Lugrin were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 30% in Épalinges.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lausanne 4 km | 531 | CHF 13,213 | CHF 130 | 43% |
| Lutry 5 km | 46 | CHF 17,669 | CHF 191 | 39% |
| Prilly 5 km | 34 | CHF 13,213 | CHF 109 | 44% |
| Renens 6 km | 38 | CHF 17,250 | CHF 137 | 44% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux 7 km | 56 | CHF 28,207 | CHF 220 | 45% |
| Vevey 17 km | 36 | CHF 15,911 | CHF 195 | 35% |
| Lugrin France · 17 km | 66 | CHF 16,505 | CHF 163 | 45% |
| Neuvecelle France · 18 km | 50 | CHF 19,207 | CHF 154 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Vaud
- Ollon Airbnb data 307 listings
- Montreux Airbnb data 218 listings
- Gryon Airbnb data 170 listings
- Leysin Airbnb data 152 listings
- Ormont-Dessus Airbnb data 101 listings
- Château-d'Oex Airbnb data 74 listings
- Aigle Airbnb data 36 listings
See all 34 Vaud Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Épalinges
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Épalinges:
- St. Gallen Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 126/night · 36.1%
FAQ
Épalinges Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Épalinges?
An active Épalinges Airbnb grossed CHF 7,417 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Épalinges?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Épalinges listings earn between CHF 598 and CHF 2,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,080 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Épalinges?
Listings in Épalinges were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vaud average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Épalinges?
The average booked night in Épalinges cost CHF 126 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 62 and CHF 155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Épalinges?
None of the active Épalinges listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Épalinges?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Épalinges Airbnb grossed CHF 7,417 in the 12 months to April 2025, 58% below the Vaud average of CHF 17,809, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 5,417 a year (about CHF 450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Épalinges?
May paid best over the past year, at CHF 2,670 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Épalinges?
Épalinges stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Épalinges?
Épalinges Center, Port de Vidy and La Croix draw the most short-term rental interest in Épalinges. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Épalinges?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Épalinges as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Lausanne, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Épalinges from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.