Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Finhaut, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Finhaut run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Finhaut Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CHF 100 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

December, the best month, brought in about 85% more per listing than April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Finhaut is the 63rd-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Finhaut Browse the live Finhaut Airbnb market See Every Finhaut Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Finhaut?

Gross bookings per Finhaut listing averaged CHF 8,385 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Finhaut listing brought in CHF 1,670 in December, its best month, and CHF 902 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Finhaut's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 2,150+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 1,700 or more, roughly CHF 780 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 919 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 477 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about 1.8 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,160.

Finhaut Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

December led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Finhaut, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024CHF 1,23743.9%CHF 9968 days
Jul 2024CHF 1,18340.5%CHF 10037 days
Aug 2024CHF 1,36044.6%CHF 9947 days
Sep 2024CHF 1,06036.0%CHF 9863 days
Oct 2024CHF 98129.0%CHF 9719 days
Nov 2024CHF 1,00132.0%CHF 9720 days
Dec 2024CHF 1,66746.2%CHF 9837 days
Jan 2025CHF 1,11632.6%CHF 10840 days
Feb 2025CHF 1,03930.0%CHF 11640 days
Mar 2025CHF 1,21835.5%CHF 11567 days
Apr 2025CHF 90226.7%CHF 11314 days
May 2025CHF 1,10630.2%CHF 11831 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Finhaut market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Finhaut Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Finhaut Airbnb took in CHF 8,385 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 950 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Finhaut Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Finhaut Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsCHF 8,385CHF 15,510
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−CHF 1,300−CHF 2,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 420−CHF 780
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 170−CHF 310
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 250−CHF 470
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 80−CHF 80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 40−CHF 40
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−CHF 2,260−CHF 4,080
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 6,125about CHF 510 a monthCHF 11,430about CHF 950 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Finhaut Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Finhaut's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Finhaut home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Finhaut's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Finhaut listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 89 adds about CHF 889 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 130 a night or more, against a median of CHF 89. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 840 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about CHF 1,670, against CHF 902 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,290 a month, against CHF 700 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Finhaut?

Finhaut listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Wallis average (35%) and 7 points below the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy climbs to 46% in December and falls to 27% in April.

Across Finhaut's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

December was the busiest month in Finhaut, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Finhaut?

The average nightly rate in Finhaut, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 100 over the past year, about 66% below the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about 59% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Rates peak in February and May at about CHF 120 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 97.

Across Finhaut's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 175+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 130 or more, about CHF 40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 89 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 73 or less, about 18% below the median.

May rates ran 21% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 105.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Finhaut

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Finhaut is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Finhaut?

Guests book Finhaut stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Finhaut

None of the 18 active listings in Finhaut display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Finhaut.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Finhaut

AirROI's area guide picks eight Finhaut neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Finhaut Center, Gietroz and Le Châtelard. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Finhaut
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Finhaut CenterThe central area of Finhaut provides convenient access to local amenities and stunning views of the surrounding landscape. It's ideal for tourists looking for a village feel with easy access to nature.Finhaut village, Scenic hiking trails, Nearby ski resorts, Restaurant La Crete, St. Michael's Church
GietrozA charming area known for its beautiful natural surroundings and tranquility. Perfect for nature lovers and those looking to escape into the Swiss Alps.Gietroz waterfall, Hiking paths, Alpine views, Traditional Swiss chalets
Le ChâtelardA picturesque hillside area with breathtaking views of the Alps, ideal for visitors seeking adventure sports year-round, especially skiing and hiking.Ski lifts, Hiking routes, Mountain biking trails, Farms and local food experiences
ValaisThe greater Valais region offers diverse landscapes and activities, attracting tourists year-round for skiing, hiking, and wine tasting.Aletsch Glacier, Wine routes, Thermal spas, Several ski resorts
Emosson DamFamous for its impressive dam and panoramic views, this area attracts tourists for both its engineering marvel and outdoor activities.Emosson reservoir, Hiking trails, Aerial tramway, Scenic viewpoints
Mont Blanc MassifThe Mont Blanc Massif attracts outdoor enthusiasts and climbers from around the world, offering unparalleled beauty and adventure.Mont Blanc, Mountain climbing, Hiking routes, Alpine flora and fauna
ChamonixWhile just across the border in France, Chamonix is a major tourism hub for adventurers and skiers, significantly impacting the Finhaut area with shared tourist activities.Aiguille du Midi, Chamonix ski area, Mer de Glace, Montenvers railway
Geneva LakeThe picturesque lake region attracts visitors for relaxation and cultural experiences, making it a great addition for Airbnb in the wider area.Lake Geneva boat trips, Château de Chillon, Lavaux vineyards, Local festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Finhaut vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Chamonix-Mont-Blanc (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Finhaut.

Airbnb markets near Finhaut: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Salvan 5 km60CHF 16,976CHF 18436%
Vallorcine France · 7 km84CHF 18,574CHF 19738%
Martigny 8 km52CHF 14,819CHF 13143%
Champéry 13 km174CHF 19,865CHF 31330%
Orsières 14 km127CHF 19,747CHF 22638%
Val-d'Illiez 15 km127CHF 16,246CHF 26430%
Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval France · 16 km62CHF 18,704CHF 18539%
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc France · 18 km2,184CHF 32,826CHF 30144%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wallis

See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets

FAQ

Finhaut Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Finhaut?

An active Finhaut Airbnb grossed CHF 8,385 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 1,700 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Finhaut?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Finhaut listings earn between CHF 477 and CHF 1,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 2,150 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Finhaut?

Listings in Finhaut were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Finhaut?

The average booked night in Finhaut cost CHF 100 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 73 and CHF 130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Finhaut?

None of the active Finhaut listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Finhaut?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Finhaut Airbnb grossed CHF 8,385 in the 12 months to May 2025, 66% below the Wallis average of CHF 24,821, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 6,125 a year (about CHF 510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 950 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Finhaut?

December paid best over the past year, at CHF 1,670 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Finhaut?

Finhaut stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Finhaut?

Finhaut Center, Gietroz and Le Châtelard draw the most short-term rental interest in Finhaut. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Finhaut?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Finhaut as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Salvan, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Finhaut from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.