Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Nendaz, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
863
Avg. booking lead time
86 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Nendaz Airbnb Market at a Glance

Nendaz earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged CHF 377 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against CHF 290 and 35% for the Wallis average.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.

With 863 active listings, Nendaz is the second-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 10%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Nendaz Browse the live Nendaz Airbnb market See Every Nendaz Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Nendaz?

Gross bookings per Nendaz listing averaged CHF 27,156 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Nendaz listing brings in CHF 6,500 in February, its best month, and CHF 2,050 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 7,900+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 3,900 or more, roughly CHF 2,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,930 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 917 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 3.2 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 3,660. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Nendaz Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Nendaz, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 2,56725.6%CHF 347CHF 8344 days4.1 nights
Nov 2025CHF 1,78421.7%CHF 350CHF 5937 days5 nights
Dec 2025CHF 4,65234.4%CHF 404CHF 150117 days6.2 nights
Jan 2026CHF 5,30336.4%CHF 425CHF 171100 days6.1 nights
Feb 2026CHF 6,67053.1%CHF 437CHF 238140 days6.9 nights
Mar 2026CHF 4,74234.6%CHF 420CHF 15389 days5 nights
Apr 2026CHF 2,67525.0%CHF 399CHF 8995 days4.4 nights
May 2026CHF 2,72321.5%CHF 372CHF 8838 days3.5 nights
Jun 2026CHF 2,38223.8%CHF 346CHF 7939 days4.5 nights
Jul 2026CHF 4,31536.1%CHF 367CHF 13971 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026CHF 4,58636.5%CHF 362CHF 14868 days5.3 nights
Sep 2026CHF 2,34425.4%CHF 339CHF 7835 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Nendaz address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Nendaz Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Nendaz Airbnb took in CHF 27,156 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,330 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 2,720 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 4,120 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,670 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 1,140 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Nendaz Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Nendaz Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 23,036CHF 46,570
Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Nendaz bookingsCHF 4,120CHF 8,320
Gross bookingsCHF 27,156CHF 54,890
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Nendaz listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 3,960−CHF 8,010
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 4,120−CHF 8,320
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 1,360−CHF 2,740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 540−CHF 1,100
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 810−CHF 1,650
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 270−CHF 270
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 140−CHF 140
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 11,200−CHF 22,230
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 15,956about CHF 1,330 a monthCHF 32,660about CHF 2,720 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Nendaz Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Nendaz's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Nendaz home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Nendaz's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Nendaz listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 230 adds about CHF 2,280 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 395 a night or more, against a median of CHF 230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 2,300 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about CHF 6,500, against CHF 2,050 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Nendaz listings average 4.76 stars, and 21% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 4,570 a month, against CHF 2,260 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Nendaz?

Nendaz listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Wallis average (35%) and 8 points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in June to 54% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Nendaz, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Nendaz?

The average nightly rate in Nendaz, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 377 over the past year, about 30% above the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about 54% above the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about CHF 420 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 310.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 855+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 395 or more, about CHF 170 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 230 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 155 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February rates run 35% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 366.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Nendaz?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Nendaz it averaged CHF 126 over the past year, from about CHF 68 in a typical November to about CHF 232 in a typical February.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 267+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 135 or more, about CHF 65 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 72 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 45 or less, about 62% of the median.

February RevPAR is about 3.4 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 121.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Nendaz

Nendaz has two high seasons, July–August and December–March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.

Average revenue by month in Nendaz

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 3,660.

Revenue by month in Nendaz in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Nendaz, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh seasonCHF 5,290
FebruaryHigh seasonCHF 6,500
MarchHigh seasonCHF 4,790
AprilLow seasonCHF 2,930
MayLow seasonCHF 2,530
JuneLow seasonCHF 2,230
JulyHigh seasonCHF 4,080
AugustHigh seasonCHF 4,370
SeptemberLow seasonCHF 2,230
OctoberLow seasonCHF 2,470
NovemberLow seasonCHF 2,050
DecemberHigh seasonCHF 4,490
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Nendaz by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–MarchCHF 5,27041%CHF 398
High seasonJuly–AugustCHF 4,23036%CHF 367
Low seasonApril–June, September–NovemberCHF 2,41024%CHF 344

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Nendaz?

Guests book Nendaz stays 86 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 127 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-October.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 86 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Nendaz

None of the 863 active listings in Nendaz display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nendaz.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nendaz

AirROI's area guide picks seven Nendaz neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Nendaz Village, Les Ecluses and Siviez. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nendaz
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Nendaz VillageA charming alpine village with direct access to ski slopes and breathtaking mountain views. Popular among winter sports enthusiasts and summer travelers looking for hiking and outdoor activities.Tracouet Ski Area, Ski Resort of 4 Vallées, Nendaz Water Park, Bisse de Branson, Hiking trails to Plan du Fou, Gondola lift to Tracouet
Les EclusesA tranquil area near Nendaz, perfect for families and those seeking a peaceful retreat. Known for its picturesque surroundings and proximity to nature.Bisse du Siviez, Scenic hiking paths, Natural swimming spots, Cultural sites in the surrounding villages, Access to the Rhône river
SiviezA vibrant hub connecting Nendaz with other ski resorts in the area, making it ideal for ski lovers and mountain bikers alike. Offers a variety of activities throughout the year.Siviez Ski Area, Mountain biking trails, Restaurants and shops, Access to the 4 Vallées ski area, Lac de Cleuson
PrarreyerA picturesque and quiet setting ideal for relaxation and enjoying the beauty of the Alps. Great choice for travelers looking for scenic views and tranquility.Lac de Cleuson, Beautiful hiking trails, Resorts and lodges, Local culinary experiences, Views of the Rhone Valley
BrignonA lovely area with traditional Swiss chalets and stunning views. It's well-suited for winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers alike.Nearby ski slopes, Alpine hiking trails, Local farms and cheese making, Cultural heritage sites, Access to Nendaz nightlife
BeusonSet in nature, this area is perfect for travelers wanting a connection with the outdoors, featuring serene landscapes and less tourist traffic.Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Nature reserves, Countryside exploration, Charming local architecture
MomborinA well-situated spot for both winter and summer activities, Momborin combines the charm of rural Switzerland with easy access to Nendaz's amenities.Cross-country skiing trails, Sun-drenched hiking pathways, Access to ski rentals and shops, Charming local cafes, Views over the valley

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Nendaz Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Nendaz is an entire home: 99% of listings, with private rooms at 1%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 69%, about 2.3 times the share of houses (30%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Nendaz Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 99%
  • Private room 1%
Room types in numbers
Nendaz Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home99.0%854
Private room1.0%9

Listings by property type

Nendaz Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 69%
  • House 30%
  • Hotel/Boutique <1%
  • Unique stay <1%
  • Others <1%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
Property types in numbers
Nendaz Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo69.2%597
House29.8%257
Hotel/Boutique0.6%5
Unique stay0.2%2
Others0.1%1
Cabin/Outdoor0.1%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Nendaz Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Nendaz (25% of entire homes), and 45% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 803 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Nendaz entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Nendaz entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio6.6%53
1 bedroom23.0%185
2 bedrooms25.4%204
3 bedrooms24.0%193
4 bedrooms13.4%108
5+ bedrooms7.5%60

What Each Home Size Earns in Nendaz

A typical studio in Nendaz earned CHF 11,600 over the past year, against CHF 41,900 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Nendaz
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio53CHF 11,600CHF 13,800CHF 13835%
1 bedroom185CHF 8,800CHF 11,000CHF 19931%
2 bedrooms204CHF 16,100CHF 20,300CHF 33131%
3 bedrooms193CHF 17,700CHF 26,500CHF 39630%
4 bedrooms108CHF 29,500CHF 51,300CHF 62032%
5+ bedrooms60CHF 41,900CHF 91,700CHF 1,04332%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Nendaz Sleep?

The most common capacity in Nendaz is four guests (29% of listings), and 54% of listings sleep six or more.

Nendaz listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Nendaz listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
1 guest0.1%1
2 guests7.7%66
3 guests2.6%22
4 guests28.5%244
5 guests7.0%60
6 guests25.2%216
7 guests2.9%25
8+ guests25.9%222

How Nendaz Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Nendaz hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 64% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
27
Beds per listing
4.2
Show exact location
64%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Nendaz Offer?

Fireplaces are common in Nendaz: 43% of listings have one.

Share of Nendaz listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi 99%
  • Heating 98%
  • TV 96%
  • Kitchen 95%
  • Dishes and silverware 92%
  • Hot water 92%
  • Refrigerator 91%
  • Coffee maker 84%
  • Stove 84%
  • Cooking basics 81%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Nendaz

Listings in Nendaz with a hot tub earned about 5.7 times as much a year, on average, as those without: CHF 118,000 against CHF 20,800. The gap is smaller for a gym (about 4.8 times as much) and an indoor fireplace (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Nendaz listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Hot tub +467% on 7% of listings
  • Gym +378% on 2% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +129% on 43% of listings
  • BBQ grill +123% on 31% of listings
  • EV charger +97% on 3% of listings
  • Pool +95% on 12% of listings
  • Self check-in +85% on 35% of listings
  • Sound system +81% on 13% of listings
  • Sauna +75% on 21% of listings
  • Backyard +70% on 29% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Nendaz listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Hot tub7%CHF 118,000CHF 20,800+467%
Gym2%CHF 120,000CHF 25,200+378%
Indoor fireplace43%CHF 39,900CHF 17,400+129%
BBQ grill31%CHF 43,700CHF 19,700+123%
EV charger3%CHF 51,900CHF 26,300+97%
Pool12%CHF 47,600CHF 24,400+95%
Self check-in35%CHF 38,700CHF 20,900+85%
Sound system13%CHF 44,700CHF 24,600+81%
Sauna21%CHF 41,100CHF 23,400+75%
Backyard29%CHF 38,300CHF 22,500+70%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Nendaz?

Nendaz splits its demand between home and abroad: 54% of guests who left reviews live outside Switzerland, led by visitors from France and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by French and German.

54% of Nendaz guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 54%
  • Domestic 46%

Where Nendaz guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Geneva 5%
  • Lausanne 3%
  • Zürich 3%
  • Bern 2%
  • Paris 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Nendaz guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Geneva5.1%
Lausanne3.2%
Zürich3.2%
Bern1.9%
Paris1.9%

Where Nendaz guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Switzerland 46%
  • France 13%
  • United Kingdom 7%
  • Belgium 7%
  • Germany 7%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Nendaz guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Switzerland45.8%
France13.1%
United Kingdom7.3%
Belgium6.8%
Germany6.8%

Languages spoken by Nendaz guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 36%
  • French 25%
  • German 17%
  • Spanish 6%
  • Dutch 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Nendaz guests
LanguageShare of guests
English35.8%
French25.1%
German16.5%
Spanish6.2%
Dutch3.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Nendaz?

Nendaz Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 21% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.58, against 4.79 for location.

Location scores highest in Nendaz; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.78
  • Cleanliness 4.72
  • Communication 4.78
  • Location 4.79
  • Check-in 4.77
  • Value 4.58
Category scores in numbers
Nendaz guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.78
Cleanliness4.72
Communication4.78
Location4.79
Check-in4.77
Value4.58

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Nendaz: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Nendaz listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 48% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Nendaz listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 75%
  • 181-270 days 20%
  • 91-180 days 4%
  • 31-90 days <1%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Nendaz listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days75.3%650
181-270 days19.7%170
91-180 days4.2%36
31-90 days0.7%6
1-30 days0.1%1

Days a year Nendaz listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days <1%
  • 181-270 days 5%
  • 91-180 days 20%
  • 31-90 days 48%
  • 1-30 days 27%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Nendaz listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days0.8%7
181-270 days4.5%39
91-180 days20.0%173
31-90 days48.1%415
1-30 days26.5%229

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Nendaz?

The average Nendaz booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in February and shortest in May. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 9,870 in all. About eight in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Nendaz

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Nendaz Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About six in ten listings in Nendaz accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Nendaz listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 22% 189 listings
  • 2 Nights 38% 326 listings
  • 3 Nights 18% 153 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 17% 149 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 4% 38 listings
  • 30+ Nights 1% 8 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Nendaz?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Nendaz, used by 63% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about eight in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 16% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Nendaz listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 6% 53 listings
  • Moderate 10% 83 listings
  • Limited 4% 32 listings
  • Firm 63% 541 listings
  • Strict 6% 53 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 11% 99 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days <1% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Nendaz?

About nine in ten Nendaz listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CHF 256, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 378. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly CHF 45 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 15% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
CHF 256
Average cleaning fee
CHF 378
Listings charging a fee
90.7%
Share of gross revenue
15.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Nendaz

The top-grossing Airbnb in Nendaz, a six-bedroom home, took in CHF 619,000 over the past year, about 23 times the city's average of CHF 27,200. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have four bedrooms.

Chalet Ciel Etoilé - Magnificent view Chalet Ciel Etoilé - Magnificent view Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Revenue
CHF 618,744
Occupancy
55.4%
Daily rate
CHF 2,801
Chalet Cimes & Dreams - Little corner of paradise Chalet Cimes & Dreams - Little corner of paradise Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
CHF 408,540
Occupancy
43.5%
Daily rate
CHF 3,503
Charming Chalet, Sauna, Jacuzzi, 13pax Charming Chalet, Sauna, Jacuzzi, 13pax Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
CHF 379,626
Occupancy
44.8%
Daily rate
CHF 2,126
Le Refuge 2 – Spa access Le Refuge 2 – Spa access Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
CHF 338,748
Occupancy
29.8%
Daily rate
CHF 2,276
Chalet Chocolat - Great view Chalet Chocolat - Great view Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
CHF 325,862
Occupancy
63.2%
Daily rate
CHF 1,887
La Forêt 2 – Spa access La Forêt 2 – Spa access Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
CHF 320,856
Occupancy
55.3%
Daily rate
CHF 2,083

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Nendaz?

Laetitia is the top-grossing host in Nendaz, with CHF 7.18 million in bookings across 46 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 51% of its 863 listings. Laetitia also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.

Top Airbnb hosts in Nendaz by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Laetitia46CHF 7,179,734CHF 156,0814.86/5
Muriel - Interhome177CHF 2,770,660CHF 15,6534.64/5
Alpvision Résidences Nendaz42CHF 1,477,828CHF 35,1864.21/5
4Espace Vacances62CHF 715,186CHF 11,5354.70/5
5Alpvision Résidences Veysonnaz…20CHF 663,032CHF 33,1524.41/5
6Thibault - Interhome56CHF 651,820CHF 11,6404.67/5
7Cedric12CHF 428,093CHF 35,6744.82/5
8Elsje EV Real Estate Services9CHF 424,274CHF 47,1424.90/5
9David6CHF 312,247CHF 52,0414.97/5
10Jonathan6CHF 253,924CHF 42,3214.82/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Nendaz?

Professional management companies run 48% of Nendaz listings. Only 29% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.

Superhosts
29.2%
Professional management
48.3%
Cohosted listings
13.1%
Instant Book enabled
54.6%
Simplified Pricing
92.7%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Nendaz

7 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Nendaz, and companies run 47% of its Airbnb homes. Interhome is the largest, with 243 listings and an average guest rating of 4.66; the next largest are Espace Vacances, Alpvision Résidences, Alpvision Résidences and Inter-Agence. Among the five largest, Espace Vacances' homes rate highest, at 4.73.

The five largest run 44% of Nendaz's Airbnb homes

Share of Nendaz's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • Interhome 29% · 243
  • Espace Vacances 7% · 60
  • Alpvision Résidences 5% · 40
  • Alpvision Résidences 2% · 20
  • Inter-Agence 2% · 13
  • All other listings 56%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in Wallis, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

Nearby markets

Nendaz vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Nendaz earns about as much per listing as Riddes, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km. Saillon was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 31% in Nendaz.

Airbnb markets near Nendaz: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Veysonnaz 4 km164CHF 26,347CHF 52729%
Riddes 6 km227CHF 28,375CHF 32832%
Sion 7 km174CHF 15,485CHF 21539%
Vex 7 km120CHF 22,669CHF 24834%
Hérémence 8 km62CHF 24,066CHF 30134%
Saillon 8 km32CHF 19,215CHF 16143%
Chamoson 9 km53CHF 21,692CHF 24636%
Leytron 10 km164CHF 15,997CHF 21331%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wallis

See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Nendaz

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Nendaz:

FAQ

Nendaz Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Nendaz?

An active Nendaz Airbnb grossed CHF 27,156 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 863 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 3,900 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Nendaz?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nendaz listings earn between CHF 917 and CHF 3,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 7,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Nendaz?

Listings in Nendaz were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Nendaz?

The average booked night in Nendaz cost CHF 377 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 155 and CHF 395, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Nendaz?

None of the active Nendaz listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Nendaz?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Nendaz Airbnb grossed CHF 27,156 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% above the Wallis average of CHF 24,821. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 15,956 a year (about CHF 1,330 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 2,720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Nendaz?

February usually pays best, averaging CHF 6,500 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Nendaz?

Each night a Nendaz listing was open to book earned CHF 126 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 267 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Nendaz?

Nendaz stays were booked 86 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Nendaz?

The average Nendaz Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Nendaz rated?

Guests rate Nendaz Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nendaz?

Nendaz Village, Les Ecluses and Siviez draw the most short-term rental interest in Nendaz. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Nendaz?

AirROI counted 863 active Airbnb listings in Nendaz as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Veysonnaz, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Nendaz?

In Nendaz, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 256, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 378.

How many tourists visit Nendaz, Switzerland?

All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 9,867 Airbnb stays in Nendaz, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 863 active Airbnb listings in Nendaz from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.