Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Isérables, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Isérables run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
64 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Isérables Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CHF 458 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.7 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Isérables is the 68th-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Isérables Browse the live Isérables Airbnb market See Every Isérables Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Isérables?

Gross bookings per Isérables listing averaged CHF 17,401 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Isérables listing brought in CHF 5,400 in December, its best month, and CHF 555 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Isérables's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 5,570+ a month, about 5.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,740 or more, roughly CHF 1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,090 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 589 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about 9.7 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,250.

Isérables Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

December led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Isérables, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024CHF 1,14020.8%CHF 40710 days
Dec 2024CHF 5,40138.0%CHF 41573 days
Jan 2025CHF 3,06521.1%CHF 42840 days
Feb 2025CHF 4,08238.6%CHF 39984 days
Mar 2025CHF 1,28426.1%CHF 42535 days
Apr 2025CHF 55517.2%CHF 42620 days
May 2025CHF 87613.8%CHF 41832 days
Jun 2025CHF 1,57927.6%CHF 42923 days
Jul 2025CHF 3,05629.8%CHF 43159 days
Aug 2025CHF 3,90939.0%CHF 43768 days
Sep 2025CHF 1,29830.7%CHF 43422 days
Oct 2025CHF 75023.0%CHF 43230 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Isérables market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Isérables Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Isérables Airbnb took in CHF 17,401 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 2,690 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Isérables Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Isérables Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsCHF 17,401CHF 43,710
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−CHF 2,700−CHF 6,780
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 870−CHF 2,190
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 350−CHF 870
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 520−CHF 1,310
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 170−CHF 170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 90−CHF 90
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−CHF 4,700−CHF 11,410
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 12,701about CHF 1,060 a monthCHF 32,300about CHF 2,690 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Isérables Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Isérables's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Isérables home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Isérables's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Isérables listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 160 adds about CHF 1,610 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 740 a night or more, against a median of CHF 160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,740 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about CHF 5,400, against CHF 555 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 3,640 a month, against CHF 1,450 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Isérables?

Isérables listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Wallis average (35%) and 11 points below the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 14% in May to 39% in August.

Across Isérables's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Isérables, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Isérables?

The average nightly rate in Isérables, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 458 over the past year, about 58% above the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about 87% above the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about CHF 400 and CHF 435.

Across Isérables's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 1,135+ a night, about 7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 740 or more, about CHF 580 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 85 or less, about half of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Isérables

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 423. The 12-month ADR of CHF 458 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Isérables

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Isérables is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Isérables?

Guests book Isérables stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical February booking is made in late November.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Isérables

None of the 17 active listings in Isérables display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Isérables.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Isérables

AirROI's area guide picks four Isérables neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Isérables Village, Les Collons and Thyon. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Isérables
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Isérables VillageA quaint and picturesque Swiss village offering a serene mountain retreat experience. Ideal for tourists looking for authenticity and natural beauty.Stunning mountain views, Hiking trails, Local Swiss cuisine, Charming village atmosphere
Les CollonsA popular ski resort area known for its winter sports and alpine activities. Attracts a large number of tourists during the ski season.Ski slopes, Snowshoeing trails, Mountain restaurants, Cable car access
ThyonA vibrant resort area providing access to both winter sports and summer hiking. Great for families looking for year-round activities.Thyon ski area, Hiking paths, Scenic views, Adventure parks
BrusonA lesser-known gem that offers tranquility and beautiful mountain scenery. Perfect for those seeking peace and quiet away from the crowds.Less crowded ski areas, Hiking trails, Natural beauty

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Isérables vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Val de Bagnes (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Isérables. Saillon was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 28% in Isérables.

Airbnb markets near Isérables: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Riddes 2 km227CHF 28,375CHF 32832%
Nendaz 4 km863CHF 27,156CHF 37731%
Saillon 5 km32CHF 19,215CHF 16143%
Verbier 7 km482CHF 35,176CHF 51734%
Chamoson 7 km53CHF 21,692CHF 24636%
Val de Bagnes 8 km119CHF 37,552CHF 51840%
Leytron 8 km164CHF 15,997CHF 21331%
Veysonnaz 8 km164CHF 26,347CHF 52729%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wallis

See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets

FAQ

Isérables Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Isérables?

An active Isérables Airbnb grossed CHF 17,401 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,740 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Isérables?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Isérables listings earn between CHF 589 and CHF 2,740 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 5,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Isérables?

Listings in Isérables were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Isérables?

The average booked night in Isérables cost CHF 458 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 85 and CHF 740, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Isérables?

None of the active Isérables listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Isérables?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Isérables Airbnb grossed CHF 17,401 in the 12 months to October 2025, 30% below the Wallis average of CHF 24,821, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 12,701 a year (about CHF 1,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 2,690 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Isérables?

December paid best over the past year, at CHF 5,400 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Isérables?

Isérables stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Isérables?

Isérables Village, Les Collons and Thyon draw the most short-term rental interest in Isérables. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Isérables?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Isérables as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Riddes, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Isérables from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.