Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Chester, AR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Chester run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
72 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Chester Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $302 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.

Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Chester is the 91st-largest of 103 Arkansas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Chester Browse the live Chester Airbnb market See Every Chester Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chester?

Gross bookings per Chester listing averaged $14,663 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Arkansas average: $26,362), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Chester listing brought in $2,690 in November, its best month, and $1,160 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Chester's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,910+ a month, about 5.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,240 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,120 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $647 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 2.3 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Chester Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Chester, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$2,58031.0%$274$8613 days2.2 nights
Jul 2025$2,29724.6%$267$7421 days2.6 nights
Aug 2025$2,07931.9%$270$6733 days3.5 nights
Sep 2025$2,15325.7%$271$7239 days1.6 nights
Oct 2025$2,13223.0%$276$6997 days2.1 nights
Nov 2025$2,68644.4%$276$9043 days4.7 nights
Dec 2025$1,80118.7%$272$5824 days1.4 nights
Jan 2026$2,09622.4%$291$68124 days1.8 nights
Feb 2026$2,02139.9%$288$7217 days2 nights
Mar 2026$1,15816.9%$286$37149 days2 nights
Apr 2026$1,92232.9%$300$6419 days2.4 nights
May 2026*$1,95327.1%$299$6392 days4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Chester listing earns about $1,120 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Chester Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chester Airbnb took in $14,663 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,770 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,120 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $970 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $760 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Chester Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Chester Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$13,543$27,120
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Chester bookings$1,120$2,250
Gross bookings$14,663$29,370
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Chester listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,360−$2,720
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,120−$2,250
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$730−$1,470
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$290−$590
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$440−$880
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$150−$150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$4,160−$8,130
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,503about $880 a month$21,240about $1,770 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Chester Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Chester's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Chester home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Chester's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chester listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,400 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $200 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,350 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $2,690, against $1,160 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Chester listings average 4.97 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,450 a month, against $1,220 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chester?

Chester listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Arkansas average (37%) and 19 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 17% in March to 44% in November.

Across Chester's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

November was the busiest month in Chester, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chester?

The average nightly rate in Chester, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $302 over the past year, about 29% above the Arkansas average of $235 and about 10% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in April at about $300 and bottom out in July and August at about $265.

Across Chester's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $240+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $200 or more, about $60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 12% below the median.

April rates ran 12% above July's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $302 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chester?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chester it averaged $51 over the past year, from about $37 in March to about $90 in November.

Across Chester's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $81+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $53 or more, about $19 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $34 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $8 or less, about a quarter of the median.

November RevPAR was about 2.4 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $51 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chester

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chester is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chester?

Guests book Chester stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 149 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-October.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chester

None of the 20 active listings in Chester display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Chester.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chester

AirROI's area guide picks Downtown Chester, Ozark National Forest and Beaver Lake as the parts of Chester that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chester
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown ChesterThe heart of Chester with a charming, small-town feel. Close to local shops, eateries, and community events, making it attractive for families and casual travelers.Chester's Historic District, Local Art Galleries, Chester Farmer's Market
Ozark National ForestAn ideal area for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts, with hiking trails, camping, and scenic views. Perfect for hosts aiming at travelers seeking adventure and nature.Hiking Trails, Campgrounds, Scenic Overlooks, Wildlife Viewing
Beaver LakeThis area is popular for lake-related activities like fishing, boating, and swimming. It attracts vacationers looking for lakeside relaxation and recreation.Beaver Lake Marina, Fishing Spots, Swimming Areas, Picnic Areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Chester vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 65 km, Fayetteville (44 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Chester. Siloam Springs was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 22% in Chester.

Airbnb markets near Chester: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Winslow 16 km31$14,697$16532%
Van Buren 27 km31$13,702$13735%
Ozark 36 km50$22,669$19537%
Fort Smith 39 km210$16,607$15637%
Fayetteville 44 km620$34,783$29339%
Springdale 57 km155$28,396$24839%
Siloam Springs 63 km64$21,126$17640%
Lowell 65 km38$29,808$26739%

Other Airbnb Markets in Arkansas

See all 103 Arkansas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Chester

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chester:

FAQ

Chester Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chester?

An active Chester Airbnb grossed $14,663 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,240 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Chester?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chester listings earn between $647 and $2,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chester?

Listings in Chester were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Arkansas average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chester?

The average booked night in Chester cost $302 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $200; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chester?

None of the active Chester listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Chester?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chester Airbnb grossed $14,663 in the 12 months to May 2026, 44% below the Arkansas average of $26,362, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,503 a year (about $880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Chester?

November paid best over the past year, at $2,690 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chester?

Each night a Chester listing was open to book earned $51 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $81 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chester?

Chester stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chester?

The average Chester Airbnb stay lasted 2.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Chester rated?

Guests rate Chester Airbnbs 4.97 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chester?

Downtown Chester, Ozark National Forest and Beaver Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Chester. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Chester?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Chester as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Winslow, 16 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chester?

In Chester, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $25, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $52, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Chester from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.