Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Banning, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Banning brought in $24,580 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Banning run through October 2025.
The short answer
Banning Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $233 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Banning is the 594th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Banning Airbnb market See Every Banning ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Banning?
Gross bookings per Banning listing averaged $24,580 over the 12 months to October 2025 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Banning listing brought in $5,820 in June, its best month, and $2,080 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Banning's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,940+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,470 or more, roughly $2,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,770 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $888 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 2.8 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Banning Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
June led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $2,111 | 34.4% | $187 | 20 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,620 | 35.3% | $188 | 28 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,597 | 38.3% | $185 | 14 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,077 | 30.0% | $185 | 27 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,434 | 33.7% | $205 | 26 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,831 | 41.1% | $218 | 82 days |
| May 2025 | $2,729 | 35.2% | $214 | 41 days |
| Jun 2025 | $5,818 | 56.1% | $234 | 32 days |
| Jul 2025 | $4,973 | 42.6% | $225 | 23 days |
| Aug 2025 | $3,273 | 41.4% | $224 | 15 days |
| Sep 2025 | $3,272 | 43.0% | $221 | 38 days |
| Oct 2025 | $2,831 | 32.6% | $233 | 34 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Banning home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Banning Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Banning Airbnb took in $24,580 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,830 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Banning Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $24,580 | $62,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,810 | −$9,630 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,230 | −$3,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$490 | −$1,240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$740 | −$1,860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$250 | −$250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,640 | −$16,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,940about $1,500 a month | $45,900about $3,830 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Banning Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Banning's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Banning home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Banning's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Banning listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,280 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $325 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,460 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $5,820, against $2,080 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,180 a month, against $2,050 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Banning?
Banning listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 30% in February to 56% in June.
Across Banning's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Banning, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Banning?
The average nightly rate in Banning, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $233 over the past year, about 37% below the California average of $370 and about 30% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June and October at about $235 and bottom out in January and February at about $185.
Across Banning's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $435+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $325 or more, about $200 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $92 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 26% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $233 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Banning
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Banning is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Banning?
Guests book Banning stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Banning
None of the 20 active listings in Banning display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Banning.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Banning
AirROI's area guide picks seven Banning neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Banning Heights, Downtown Banning and Sun Lakes Country Club. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Banning Heights | A serene neighborhood with stunning views of the San Jacinto Mountains. Ideal for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle, surrounded by nature and hiking trails. | Banning Municipal Airport, San Jacinto Mountains, Banning City Park, Malki Museum |
| Downtown Banning | The heart of Banning featuring charming local shops and eateries. A prime spot for visitors wanting to explore the local culture and community events. | Banning Historical Museum, Local shops and cafes, Banning Art Gallery, San Gorgonio Pass Water Agency |
| Sun Lakes Country Club | An active adult community with plenty of amenities and activities, perfect for retirees looking for a longer-term stay. | Golf courses, Community pools, Fitness centers, Social clubs |
| Twin Pines | A quiet residential area that offers a peaceful environment, making it an attractive weekend getaway for families looking for a tranquil retreat. | Twin Pines Park, Local hiking trails, Proximity to Palm Springs |
| Highland Springs | Known for its golf courses and natural beauty. This area draws golf enthusiasts and nature lovers looking for a relaxing vacation. | Highland Springs Golf Club, Banning Golf Course, Nature trails |
| Cabazon | Located near the Cabazon Outlets, making it a popular shopping destination for visitors. Great for those looking for a blend of retail therapy and outdoor activities. | Cabazon Outlets, Morongo Casino Resort & Spa, Cabazon Dinosaur Park |
| I-10 Corridor | A key transportation route that makes it easy for travelers to access many Southern California attractions, from Los Angeles to Palm Springs, making it a strategic Airbnb location. | Easy access to highways, Close to regional attractions, Various dining options along the route |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Banning vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Palm Springs (34 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Banning. Morongo Valley was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 32% in Banning.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont 10 km | 42 | $14,734 | $182 | 39% |
| Hemet 21 km | 80 | $23,959 | $185 | 40% |
| Idyllwild-Pine Cove 24 km | 458 | $37,083 | $307 | 39% |
| Redlands 31 km | 101 | $25,096 | $192 | 42% |
| Moreno Valley 32 km | 153 | $14,199 | $164 | 38% |
| Palm Springs 34 km | 3,506 | $61,745 | $532 | 40% |
| Morongo Valley 35 km | 74 | $41,490 | $270 | 47% |
| Perris 36 km | 48 | $22,966 | $278 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in California
- Los Angeles Airbnb data 9,833 listings
- San Diego Airbnb data 9,504 listings
- San Francisco Airbnb data 4,259 listings
- Big Bear Lake Airbnb data 3,211 listings
- Mammoth Lakes Airbnb data 2,696 listings
- San Jose Airbnb data 2,232 listings
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data 1,876 listings
- Palm Desert Airbnb data 1,712 listings
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Banning
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Banning:
- Mountain Home Airbnb data AR · $229/night · 32.0%
- Tracy City Airbnb data TN · $224/night · 32.1%
- Guntersville Airbnb data AL · $239/night · 33.1%
- Tellico Plains Airbnb data TN · $220/night · 32.0%
- Kerrville Airbnb data TX · $250/night · 32.1%
- Carrabelle Airbnb data FL · $242/night · 33.2%
FAQ
Banning Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Banning?
An active Banning Airbnb grossed $24,580 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,470 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Banning?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Banning listings earn between $888 and $4,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Banning?
Listings in Banning were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Banning?
The average booked night in Banning cost $233 before fees. Half of listings charge between $92 and $325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Banning?
None of the active Banning listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Banning?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Banning Airbnb grossed $24,580 in the 12 months to October 2025, 47% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,940 a year (about $1,500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Banning?
June paid best over the past year, at $5,820 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Banning?
Banning stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Banning?
Banning Heights, Downtown Banning and Sun Lakes Country Club draw the most short-term rental interest in Banning. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Banning?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Banning as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Beaumont, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Banning from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.