Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Redwood Estates, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Redwood Estates brought in $24,008 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Redwood Estates run through June 2025.
The short answer
Redwood Estates Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $180 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Redwood Estates is the 635th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Redwood Estates Airbnb market See Every Redwood Estates ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Redwood Estates?
Gross bookings per Redwood Estates listing averaged $24,008 over the 12 months to June 2025 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Redwood Estates listing brought in $5,210 in April, its best month, and $1,720 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Redwood Estates's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,950+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,540 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,140 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,090 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about three times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Redwood Estates Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
April led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $2,744 | 50.3% | $195 | 25 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,611 | 51.6% | $194 | 32 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,236 | 44.7% | $195 | 21 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,854 | 52.3% | $192 | 25 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,072 | 35.2% | $192 | 34 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,563 | 53.0% | $191 | 32 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,725 | 34.1% | $195 | 17 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,263 | 48.4% | $178 | 19 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,775 | 44.9% | $189 | 39 days |
| Apr 2025 | $5,207 | 47.8% | $224 | 40 days |
| May 2025 | $3,070 | 41.6% | $199 | 25 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,907 | 43.9% | $204 | 34 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Redwood Estates address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Redwood Estates Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Redwood Estates Airbnb took in $24,008 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Redwood Estates Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $24,008 | $39,760 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,720 | −$6,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,200 | −$1,990 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$480 | −$800 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$720 | −$1,190 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$240 | −$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,480 | −$10,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,528about $1,460 a month | $29,260about $2,440 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Redwood Estates Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Redwood Estates's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Redwood Estates home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Redwood Estates's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Redwood Estates listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,590 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,400 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about $5,210, against $1,720 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,310 a month, against $2,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Redwood Estates?
Redwood Estates listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the California average and 2 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 53% in December and falls to 34% in January.
Across Redwood Estates's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
December was the busiest month in Redwood Estates, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Redwood Estates?
The average nightly rate in Redwood Estates, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $180 over the past year, about 51% below the California average of $370 and about 46% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in April at about $225 and bottom out in February at about $180.
Across Redwood Estates's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $295+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
April rates ran 26% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $180 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Redwood Estates
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Redwood Estates is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Redwood Estates?
Guests book Redwood Estates stays 26 days ahead on average (about four weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 40 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical April booking is made in early March.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 26 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Redwood Estates
None of the 18 active listings in Redwood Estates display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Redwood Estates.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Redwood Estates
AirROI's area guide picks Redwood Estates as the parts of Redwood Estates that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Redwood Estates | A peaceful and picturesque mountain community located close to Silicon Valley. Ideal for urban dwellers looking for a serene getaway, offering a balance of nature and accessibility to tech hubs. | Los Gatos Creek Trail, Mount Caret, Picchetti Winery, Vasona Lake County Park, Redwood Estates Lodge, Local hiking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Redwood Estates vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Saratoga (12 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Redwood Estates. Scotts Valley was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 43% in Redwood Estates.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Gatos 4 km | 105 | $33,943 | $265 | 43% |
| Live Oak 4 km | 33 | $32,782 | $232 | 50% |
| Scotts Valley 10 km | 33 | $27,640 | $210 | 52% |
| Saratoga 12 km | 30 | $70,563 | $636 | 41% |
| Boulder Creek 13 km | 43 | $36,902 | $262 | 46% |
| Felton 14 km | 58 | $53,938 | $378 | 51% |
| Campbell 14 km | 66 | $32,549 | $259 | 48% |
| Cupertino 19 km | 84 | $23,206 | $221 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in California
- Los Angeles Airbnb data 9,833 listings
- San Diego Airbnb data 9,504 listings
- San Francisco Airbnb data 4,259 listings
- Palm Springs Airbnb data 3,506 listings
- Big Bear Lake Airbnb data 3,211 listings
- Mammoth Lakes Airbnb data 2,696 listings
- San Jose Airbnb data 2,232 listings
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data 1,876 listings
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Redwood Estates
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Redwood Estates:
- Laramie Airbnb data WY · $177/night · 43.4%
- Warner Robins Airbnb data GA · $181/night · 42.5%
- Lake Charles Airbnb data LA · $185/night · 43.0%
- Spartanburg Airbnb data SC · $175/night · 43.1%
- Shreveport Airbnb data LA · $176/night · 42.8%
- Oklahoma City Airbnb data OK · $180/night · 42.2%
FAQ
Redwood Estates Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Redwood Estates?
An active Redwood Estates Airbnb grossed $24,008 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,540 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Redwood Estates?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Redwood Estates listings earn between $1,090 and $3,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Redwood Estates?
Listings in Redwood Estates were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Redwood Estates?
The average booked night in Redwood Estates cost $180 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Redwood Estates?
None of the active Redwood Estates listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Redwood Estates?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Redwood Estates Airbnb grossed $24,008 in the 12 months to June 2025, 48% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,528 a year (about $1,460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Redwood Estates?
April paid best over the past year, at $5,210 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Redwood Estates?
Redwood Estates stays were booked 26 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Redwood Estates?
Redwood Estates draw the most short-term rental interest in Redwood Estates. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Redwood Estates?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Redwood Estates as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Los Gatos, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Redwood Estates from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.