Region market dataCalifornia2026

Santa Barbara County Airbnb Data: Revenue and Occupancy by Town

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

A listed town needs 50 or more active Airbnb homes, with at least 75% of them near the region. Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Active Airbnb homes
1,945
Avg. revenue per home
$74,885
Occupancy rate
46%
Avg. nightly rate
$517

Towns

Santa Barbara County Towns by Airbnb Stays

Each row links to the town's own market page. Select a column to sort by it.

Santa Barbara County towns by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating, 12 months to October 2026
1Santa Barbara32,915$489
2Solvang6,173$431
3Montecito4,556$1,008
4Santa Ynez4,533$654
5Carpinteria4,440$517
6Summerland3,591$552
7Goleta3,328$383
8Lompoc1,415$370
9Santa Maria1,254$173

Figures cover the 12 months to October 2026. Region figures add up these 9 towns. Occupancy counts only nights a home was open, so rate x occupancy x 365 runs higher than revenue per home. How these numbers are made.

Earnings

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate in Santa Barbara County

Across the 5 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, revenue per home runs from $49,560 in Solvang to $138,392 in Montecito a year. Montecito tops that list and a stricter test on listing data, so this page names it. Gaps like these often reflect home size and mix more than the town, so compare towns with similar homes.

Revenue per home

A year, AirROI estimate

Occupancy

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

Lowest nightly rates among towns

With 100 or more homes, AirROI estimate

Among the 5 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, 12 months to Oct 2026.

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out in Santa Barbara County

Among guests who left a review, Los Angeles is the top home city in all 8. Houses are the largest home type in 6 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Santa Barbara

    Of the 5 towns in Santa Barbara County with 100 or more homes, Santa Barbara had the most Airbnb homes, at 1,028, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  2. Solvang

    Of the 5 towns in Santa Barbara County with 100 or more homes, Solvang had the lowest nightly rate, at $431, in the 12 months to October 2026. Boutiques and hotels were the largest home type in Solvang, at 36% of homes.

  3. Montecito

    Of the 5 towns in Santa Barbara County with 100 or more homes, Montecito had the highest revenue per home, at $138,392, and had the highest nightly rate, at $1,008, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  4. 4
    Santa Ynez

    Of the 5 towns in Santa Barbara County with 100 or more homes, Santa Ynez had the highest guest rating, at 4.95, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  5. 5
    Carpinteria

    Of the 5 towns in Santa Barbara County with 100 or more homes, Carpinteria had the longest typical stay, at 6.1 nights, and was booked furthest ahead, about 70 days before arrival, in the 12 months to October 2026. Apartments and condos were the largest home type in Carpinteria, at 63% of homes.

When

Busiest and Quietest Months in Santa Barbara County

August, July and June rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights in Santa Barbara County, and February and January as the quietest. August is the busiest month in 3 of the 9 towns, while Solvang and Carpinteria peak in July, and Santa Ynez in June. Across the 9 towns, nightly rates run lowest in February, at about $490, and highest in July, at about $564. Across the 9 towns, stays run longest in January, at 6.1 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.6 nights.

August ranks first, January last

Airbnb months in calendar order, 12 months to October 2026. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months

From busiest to quietest: August, July, June, September, March, October, April, May, November, December, February, January.

Month by month: rank, share of nights, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in Santa Barbara County by rank, 12 months to October 2026
RankMonth Share of nights Nightly rate
1August9.9%$548
2July9.6%$564
3June9.2%$545
4September8.9%$516
5March8.6%$493
6October8.3%$505
7April8.2%$506
8May8.2%$513
9November7.8%$503
10December7.7%$507
11February7.0%$490
12January6.8%$491

Who comes

Where Guests Come From in Santa Barbara County

Among guests who left a review, 92.9% come from within the United States. Among those guests, the largest group from abroad comes from the United Kingdom. The top home cities among those guests are Los Angeles, San Diego and San Francisco. Santa Barbara draws the most from abroad, at 7.8%, among towns with 100 or more homes.

92.9% from within the United States

Among guests who left a review, as of October 2026

  • From within the United States 92.9%
  • From abroad 7.1%

Top countries abroad

Among guests who left a review

  • United Kingdom 1.2%

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

  • Los Angeles 11%
  • San Diego 3.9%
  • San Francisco 3.4%
  • New York 2.1%

FAQ

Questions About Santa Barbara County Airbnb Data

What is the best town in Santa Barbara County for Airbnb income?

Montecito is the best earning town in Santa Barbara County, at $138,392 per home a year, against $49,560 in Solvang, among the 5 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes. AirROI names it, for the 12 months to October 2026, only because a stricter test on listing data chooses the same town.

How much do Airbnb homes earn in Santa Barbara County?

AirROI estimates the average Airbnb home in Santa Barbara County earned $74,885 in the 12 months to October 2026, at 46% occupancy and $517 a night. Across towns with 100 or more homes, revenue per home runs from $49,560 in Solvang to $138,392 in Montecito.

Which of the 9 Santa Barbara County towns get the most Airbnb stays?

Santa Barbara (32,915), Solvang (6,173) and Montecito (4,556) in Santa Barbara County, by AirROI's estimated stays in the 12 months to October 2026.

When is Santa Barbara County busiest on Airbnb?

AirROI ranks August first for Airbnb nights in Santa Barbara County and January last, in the 12 months to October 2026.

How long do Airbnb guests stay in Santa Barbara County?

AirROI puts the typical Airbnb stay in Santa Barbara County at 4.9 nights in the 12 months to October 2026. Across towns with 100 or more homes, it runs from 3.1 nights in Solvang to 6.1 nights in Carpinteria.

How many Airbnb homes are there in Santa Barbara County?

AirROI counts 1,945 active Airbnb homes in Santa Barbara County, as of October 2026. Town by town, that runs from 54 in Lompoc to 1,028 in Santa Barbara.

Method

How These Numbers Are Made

Every figure is an AirROI estimate for the 12 months to October 2026, from the market page of each town listed here, and covers Airbnb only. Stays count bookings. For a file that spreads over 40 km, only homes within 40 km of another listed town's centre count as near the region. Homes and stays add up across the rows. Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are averages weighted by each town's active homes, the way AirROI's state pages work them out, and a town's stale figures would be left out of them. The typical stay weights each town's stay by its stays. Busiest and quietest months weight each town by its Airbnb nights. These are region averages, not medians, and they cover only the rows on this page, so they do not count every home that uses the Santa Barbara County name. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, based on asking prices on booked nights, before cleaning, management, tax and any loan. Guest rating is out of 5. Origin counts guests who left a review. Montecito is named the best earning town because two tests choose it: revenue per home among towns with 100 or more homes here, and a stricter test on listing data, where revenue per bedroom is at least 1.5 times the lowest town's, is above what chance gives, and picks the same town in at least 80% of resamples.