Region market dataCalifornia2026
Yosemite Airbnb Data: Revenue and Occupancy by Town
AirROI tracks 2,414 active Airbnb homes in Yosemite: 2,184 in 9 towns, led by Oakhurst, Mariposa, Groveland, Bass Lake, Coarsegold and Ahwahnee, and 230 elsewhere. These homes took an estimated 87,464 stays in the 12 months to October 2026, 66% of them in Oakhurst, Mariposa and Groveland. A typical stay ran 3.2 nights and the average home earned $53,255 at 41% occupancy. Of these homes, 57% are houses, 30% are cabins, campers and other outdoor stays, 5.4% are apartments or condos and 49% sleep 8 or more.
A listed town needs 50 or more active Airbnb homes, with at least 75% of them near the region. Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
- Active Airbnb homes
- 2,414
- Avg. revenue per home
- $53,255
- Occupancy rate
- 41%
- Avg. nightly rate
- $396
Towns
Yosemite Towns by Airbnb Stays
Each row links to the town's own market page. Select a column to sort by it.
| 1 | Oakhurst | 29,837 | $374 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Mariposa | 14,813 | $310 |
| 3 | Groveland | 12,626 | $369 |
| 4 | Bass Lake | 5,165 | $538 |
| 5 | Coarsegold | 4,494 | $359 |
| 6 | Ahwahnee | 4,206 | $316 |
| 7 | Wawona | 2,800 | $589 |
| 8 | North Fork | 1,842 | $313 |
| 9 | Midpines | 1,721 | $363 |
| Elsewhere in Yosemite National Park | 9,960 | $550 |
Figures cover the 12 months to October 2026. Region figures add up these 9 towns and Elsewhere in Yosemite National Park, homes filed under a wider area, which take no rank. Occupancy counts only nights a home was open, so rate x occupancy x 365 runs higher than revenue per home. How these numbers are made.
Earnings
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate in Yosemite
Across the 6 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, revenue per home runs from $38,563 in Groveland to $54,978 in Oakhurst a year. Gaps like these often reflect home size and mix more than the town, so compare towns with similar homes.
Revenue per home, top 5
A year, AirROI estimate
- Oakhurst $54,978
- Bass Lake $52,614
- Mariposa $51,374
- Ahwahnee $46,231
- Coarsegold $44,683
Occupancy, top 5
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Mariposa 49%
- Oakhurst 45%
- Ahwahnee 43%
- Coarsegold 41%
- Groveland 34%
Lowest nightly rates among towns
With 100 or more homes, AirROI estimate
- Mariposa $310
- Ahwahnee $316
- Coarsegold $359
- Groveland $369
- Oakhurst $374
Among the 6 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, 12 months to Oct 2026.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out in Yosemite
Among guests who left a review, Los Angeles is the top home city in 7 of the 8. Houses are the largest home type in 7 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Oakhurst
Of the 6 towns in Yosemite with 100 or more homes, Oakhurst had the highest revenue per home, at $54,978, and had the most Airbnb homes, at 730, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- Mariposa
Of the 6 towns in Yosemite with 100 or more homes, Mariposa had the highest guest rating, at 4.90, and had the highest occupancy, at 49%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- Groveland
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, San Francisco was the top home city for Groveland, Yosemite, at 7.2%.
- 4Bass Lake
Of the 6 towns in Yosemite with 100 or more homes, Bass Lake had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 70%, and had the longest typical stay, at 3.7 nights, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 5Coarsegold
Of the 6 towns in Yosemite with 100 or more homes, Coarsegold had the biggest share of houses, at 70%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 7Wawona
In the 12 months to October 2026, cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Wawona, Yosemite, at 67% of homes.
When
Busiest and Quietest Months in Yosemite
June, July and May rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights in Yosemite, and February and January as the quietest. June is the busiest month in 7 of the 9 towns, while Bass Lake and North Fork peak in July. Across the 9 towns, nightly rates run lowest in March, at about $346, and highest in July, at about $471. Across the 9 towns, stays run longest in July, at 3.5 nights, and shortest in September and October, at 2.7 nights.
June ranks first, January last
Airbnb months in calendar order, 12 months to October 2026. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
From busiest to quietest: June, July, May, August, September, October, April, November, March, December, February, January.
Month by month: rank, share of nights, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Share of nights | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June | 11.9% | $459 |
| 2 | July | 11.4% | $471 |
| 3 | May | 10.6% | $415 |
| 4 | August | 9.8% | $420 |
| 5 | September | 9.8% | $392 |
| 6 | October | 8.6% | $379 |
| 7 | April | 8.0% | $366 |
| 8 | November | 6.7% | $369 |
| 9 | March | 6.7% | $346 |
| 10 | December | 6.6% | $386 |
| 11 | February | 5.0% | $351 |
| 12 | January | 4.9% | $355 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From in Yosemite
Among guests who left a review, 84% come from within the United States. Among those guests, the largest groups from abroad come from the United Kingdom, Germany and France. The top home cities among those guests are Los Angeles, San Francisco and San Jose. Mariposa draws the most from abroad, at 21%, among towns with 100 or more homes.
84% from within the United States
Among guests who left a review, as of October 2026
- From within the United States 84%
- From abroad 16%
Top countries abroad
Among guests who left a review
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
FAQ
Questions About Yosemite Airbnb Data
How much do Airbnb homes earn in Yosemite?
AirROI estimates the average Airbnb home in Yosemite earned $53,255 in the 12 months to October 2026, at 41% occupancy and $396 a night. Across towns with 100 or more homes, revenue per home runs from $38,563 in Groveland to $54,978 in Oakhurst.
Which of the 9 Yosemite towns get the most Airbnb stays?
Oakhurst (29,837), Mariposa (14,813) and Groveland (12,626) in Yosemite, by AirROI's estimated stays in the 12 months to October 2026.
When is Yosemite busiest on Airbnb?
AirROI ranks June first for Airbnb nights in Yosemite and January last, in the 12 months to October 2026.
How long do Airbnb guests stay in Yosemite?
AirROI puts the typical Airbnb stay in Yosemite at 3.2 nights in the 12 months to October 2026. Across towns with 100 or more homes, it runs from 3.0 nights in Oakhurst to 3.7 nights in Bass Lake.
How many Airbnb homes are there in Yosemite?
AirROI counts 2,414 active Airbnb homes in Yosemite, as of October 2026, 230 of them filed under Yosemite National Park as a whole. Town by town, that runs from 51 in Midpines to 730 in Oakhurst.
Method
How These Numbers Are Made
Every figure is an AirROI estimate for the 12 months to October 2026, from the market page of each town listed here, and covers Airbnb only. Stays count bookings. For a file that spreads over 40 km, only homes within 40 km of another listed town's centre count as near the region. Homes and stays add up across the rows. Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are averages weighted by each town's active homes, the way AirROI's state pages work them out, and a town's stale figures would be left out of them. The typical stay weights each town's stay by its stays. Busiest and quietest months weight each town by its Airbnb nights. These are region averages, not medians, and they cover only the rows on this page, so they do not count every home that uses the Yosemite name. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, based on asking prices on booked nights, before cleaning, management, tax and any loan. Guest rating is out of 5. Origin counts guests who left a review.