Region market dataCalifornia2026

North Lake Tahoe Airbnb Data: Revenue and Occupancy by Town

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

A listed town needs 50 or more active Airbnb homes, with at least 75% of them near the region. Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Active Airbnb homes
5,100
Avg. revenue per home
$55,207
Occupancy rate
35%
Avg. nightly rate
$561

Towns

North Lake Tahoe Towns by Airbnb Stays

Each row links to the town's own market page. Select a column to sort by it.

North Lake Tahoe towns by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating, 12 months to October 2026
1Truckee, California31,033$582
2Tahoe City, California16,967$571
3Incline Village, Nevada13,138$503
4Kings Beach, California12,800$481
5Carnelian Bay, California9,032$594
6Olympic Valley, California8,951$563
7Tahoe Vista, California6,411$509
8Tahoma, California4,140$639
9Homewood, California3,635$641
10Alpine Meadows, California1,213$605

Figures cover the 12 months to October 2026. Region figures add up these 10 towns. Occupancy counts only nights a home was open, so rate x occupancy x 365 runs higher than revenue per home. How these numbers are made.

Earnings

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate in North Lake Tahoe

Across the 9 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, revenue per home runs from $50,873 in Olympic Valley to $74,256 in Homewood a year. Gaps like these often reflect home size and mix more than the town, so compare towns with similar homes.

Revenue per home, top 5

A year, AirROI estimate

  1. Homewood $74,256

    California

  2. California

  3. Tahoma $64,106

    California

  4. California

  5. California

Occupancy, top 5

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

  1. California

  2. California

  3. California

  4. California

  5. California

Lowest nightly rates among towns

With 100 or more homes, AirROI estimate

  1. California

  2. Nevada

  3. California

  4. California

  5. California

Among the 9 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, 12 months to Oct 2026.

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out in North Lake Tahoe

Among guests who left a review, San Francisco is the top home city in all 8. Houses are the largest home type in 7 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Truckee California

    Of the 9 towns in North Lake Tahoe with 100 or more homes, Truckee (California) had the most Airbnb homes, at 1,689, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  2. 4
    Kings Beach California

    Of the 9 towns in North Lake Tahoe with 100 or more homes, Kings Beach (California) had the lowest nightly rate, at $481, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  3. 5
    Carnelian Bay California

    Of the 9 towns in North Lake Tahoe with 100 or more homes, Carnelian Bay (California) had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 62%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  4. 6
    Olympic Valley California

    Of the 9 towns in North Lake Tahoe with 100 or more homes, Olympic Valley (California) was booked furthest ahead, about 69 days before arrival, and had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 67%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  5. 8
    Tahoma California

    Of the 9 towns in North Lake Tahoe with 100 or more homes, Tahoma (California) had the highest guest rating, at 4.82, and had the longest typical stay, at 4.9 nights, in the 12 months to October 2026.

When

Busiest and Quietest Months in North Lake Tahoe

July, August and June rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights in North Lake Tahoe, and April and November as the quietest. July is the busiest month in 8 of the 10 towns, while Olympic Valley and Alpine Meadows peak in February. Across the 10 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about $495, and highest in February and December, at about $627. Across the 10 towns, stays run longest in July, at 5.0 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.2 nights.

July ranks first, November last

Airbnb months in calendar order, 12 months to October 2026. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months

From busiest to quietest: July, August, June, February, March, December, January, September, May, October, April, November.

Month by month: rank, share of nights, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in North Lake Tahoe by rank, 12 months to October 2026
RankMonth Share of nights Nightly rate
1July12.6%$626
2August10.8%$568
3June9.8%$565
4February9.4%$627
5March8.6%$571
6December8.6%$627
7January8.3%$618
8September8.1%$495
9May6.4%$514
10October6.3%$513
11April5.6%$514
12November5.6%$525

Who comes

Where Guests Come From in North Lake Tahoe

Among guests who left a review, 95.4% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are San Francisco, San Jose and Los Angeles. Tahoma (California) draws the most from abroad, at 6%, among towns with 100 or more homes.

95.4% from within the United States

Among guests who left a review, as of October 2026

  • From within the United States 95.4%
  • From abroad 4.6%

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

  • San Francisco 14%
  • San Jose 4%
  • Los Angeles 2.9%
  • Sacramento 2.5%
  • Oakland 1.1%

FAQ

Questions About North Lake Tahoe Airbnb Data

How much do Airbnb homes earn in North Lake Tahoe?

AirROI estimates the average Airbnb home in North Lake Tahoe earned $55,207 in the 12 months to October 2026, at 35% occupancy and $561 a night. Across towns with 100 or more homes, revenue per home runs from $50,873 in Olympic Valley to $74,256 in Homewood.

Which of the 10 North Lake Tahoe towns get the most Airbnb stays?

Truckee (31,033), Tahoe City (16,967) and Incline Village (13,138) in North Lake Tahoe, by AirROI's estimated stays in the 12 months to October 2026.

When is North Lake Tahoe busiest on Airbnb?

AirROI ranks July first for Airbnb nights in North Lake Tahoe and November last, in the 12 months to October 2026.

How long do Airbnb guests stay in North Lake Tahoe?

AirROI puts the typical Airbnb stay in North Lake Tahoe at 4.5 nights in the 12 months to October 2026. Across towns with 100 or more homes, it runs from 3.8 nights in Tahoe Vista to 4.9 nights in Tahoma.

How many Airbnb homes are there in North Lake Tahoe?

AirROI counts 5,100 active Airbnb homes in North Lake Tahoe, as of October 2026. Town by town, that runs from 66 in Alpine Meadows to 1,689 in Truckee.

Method

How These Numbers Are Made

Every figure is an AirROI estimate for the 12 months to October 2026, from the market page of each town listed here, and covers Airbnb only. Stays count bookings. For a file that spreads over 40 km, only homes within 40 km of another listed town's centre count as near the region. Homes and stays add up across the rows. Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are averages weighted by each town's active homes, the way AirROI's state pages work them out, and a town's stale figures would be left out of them. The typical stay weights each town's stay by its stays. Busiest and quietest months weight each town by its Airbnb nights. These are region averages, not medians, and they cover only the rows on this page, so they do not count every home that uses the North Lake Tahoe name. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, based on asking prices on booked nights, before cleaning, management, tax and any loan. Guest rating is out of 5. Origin counts guests who left a review.