Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Santa Ysabel, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Santa Ysabel brought in $20,043 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Santa Ysabel run through June 2026.
The short answer
Santa Ysabel Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $279 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.
Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Santa Ysabel is the 587th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Santa Ysabel Airbnb market See Every Santa Ysabel ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santa Ysabel?
Gross bookings per Santa Ysabel listing averaged $20,043 over the 12 months to June 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Santa Ysabel listing brought in $3,780 in September, its best month, and $1,140 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Santa Ysabel's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,200+ a month, about 10.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,970 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $853 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $454 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about 3.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Santa Ysabel Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
September led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | $2,916 | 20.1% | $290 | $94 | 33 days | 2.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,542 | 23.3% | $287 | $114 | 20 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,780 | 31.7% | $286 | $126 | 36 days | 2.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,537 | 14.9% | $287 | $50 | 94 days | 2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,540 | 19.1% | $293 | $118 | 23 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,637 | 25.4% | $286 | $117 | 14 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,140 | 11.0% | $269 | $37 | 56 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,761 | 15.4% | $254 | $63 | 37 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,190 | 21.1% | $260 | $71 | 51 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,979 | 17.8% | $268 | $66 | 21 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,886 | 23.8% | $272 | $93 | 36 days | 2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,236 | 21.7% | $274 | $108 | 22 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Santa Ysabel market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Santa Ysabel Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Ysabel Airbnb took in $20,043 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,490 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,200 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $920 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Santa Ysabel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $17,843 | $41,240 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Santa Ysabel bookings | $2,200 | $5,090 |
| Gross bookings | $20,043 | $46,330 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Santa Ysabel listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,770 | −$6,390 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,200 | −$5,090 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,000 | −$2,320 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$400 | −$930 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$600 | −$1,390 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$200 | −$200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,270 | −$16,420 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,773about $1,060 a month | $29,910about $2,490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Santa Ysabel Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Santa Ysabel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Santa Ysabel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Santa Ysabel's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santa Ysabel listings are booked on 25% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,730 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $390 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,780 a year.
- Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about $3,780, against $1,140 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Santa Ysabel listings average 4.81 stars, and 14% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,860 a month, against $1,670 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Ysabel?
Santa Ysabel listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 25 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 23 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 32% in September and falls to 11% in January.
Across Santa Ysabel's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 25% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
September was the busiest month in Santa Ysabel, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santa Ysabel?
The average nightly rate in Santa Ysabel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $279 over the past year, about 25% below the California average of $370 and about 17% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in July and November at about $295 and bottom out in February at about $255.
Across Santa Ysabel's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $630+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $390 or more, about $220 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about 19% below the median.
November rates ran 15% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Santa Ysabel?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Santa Ysabel it averaged $70 over the past year, from about $37 in January to about $126 in September.
Across Santa Ysabel's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $140+ per open night, about 6.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $64 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $23 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $20 or less, about 13% below the median.
September RevPAR was about 3.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $70 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santa Ysabel
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santa Ysabel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Ysabel?
Guests book Santa Ysabel stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santa Ysabel
None of the 22 active listings in Santa Ysabel display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Santa Ysabel.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Ysabel
AirROI's area guide picks five Santa Ysabel neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Santa Ysabel Village, Lake Cuyamaca and Cuyamaca Rancho State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Ysabel Village | A charming small town ambiance that provides peaceful retreats for visitors who want to enjoy nature, away from urban settings. | Santa Ysabel Mission, Cuyamaca Rancho State Park, Lake Cuyamaca, Cuyamaca Mountain, Cuyamaca State Park |
| Lake Cuyamaca | Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, this area offers fishing, hiking, and stunning natural beauty, making it a great choice for Airbnb hosts targeting nature lovers. | Fishing and boating at Lake Cuyamaca, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing, Stunning lake views |
| Cuyamaca Rancho State Park | A scenic area rich in biodiversity and outdoor activities, perfect for hosts looking to attract hikers and nature lovers. | Extensive trail systems, Camping facilities, Wildlife spotting, Picnic areas, Scenic views from the mountains |
| Palomar Mountain | Famous for its observatory and amazing hiking trails, Palomar Mountain appeals to visitors interested in astronomy and natural splendor. | Palomar Observatory, Palomar Mountain State Park, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Winter sports (snow) |
| San Diego County | The greater region offers plenty of attractions, making it appealing for wider audiences from families to singles seeking vacation rentals. | Centrally located to San Diego attractions, Perfect for day trips, Beaches and parks nearby, Dining and shopping options, Cultural experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Santa Ysabel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Lakeside (40 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.3 times as much as Santa Ysabel.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julian 17 km | 250 | $35,722 | $347 | 35% |
| Ramona 22 km | 101 | $38,547 | $300 | 38% |
| Alpine 30 km | 31 | $41,318 | $305 | 43% |
| Valley Center 31 km | 79 | $51,093 | $528 | 34% |
| Borrego Springs 34 km | 158 | $29,920 | $280 | 37% |
| Escondido 35 km | 307 | $60,822 | $480 | 45% |
| Poway 37 km | 94 | $61,172 | $436 | 46% |
| Lakeside 40 km | 40 | $85,598 | $573 | 49% |
Other Airbnb Markets in California
- Los Angeles Airbnb data 9,833 listings
- San Diego Airbnb data 9,504 listings
- San Francisco Airbnb data 4,259 listings
- Palm Springs Airbnb data 3,506 listings
- Big Bear Lake Airbnb data 3,211 listings
- Mammoth Lakes Airbnb data 2,696 listings
- San Jose Airbnb data 2,232 listings
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data 1,876 listings
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Santa Ysabel
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Santa Ysabel:
- Town of Dellona Airbnb data WI · $292/night · 23.7%
FAQ
Santa Ysabel Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Ysabel?
An active Santa Ysabel Airbnb grossed $20,043 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,970 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Santa Ysabel?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santa Ysabel listings earn between $454 and $1,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Ysabel?
Listings in Santa Ysabel were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santa Ysabel?
The average booked night in Santa Ysabel cost $279 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $390, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santa Ysabel?
None of the active Santa Ysabel listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Ysabel?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Ysabel Airbnb grossed $20,043 in the 12 months to June 2026, 57% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,773 a year (about $1,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Santa Ysabel?
September paid best over the past year, at $3,780 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Santa Ysabel?
Each night a Santa Ysabel listing was open to book earned $70 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $140 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santa Ysabel?
Santa Ysabel stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Santa Ysabel?
The average Santa Ysabel Airbnb stay lasted 2.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Santa Ysabel rated?
Guests rate Santa Ysabel Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Ysabel?
Santa Ysabel Village, Lake Cuyamaca and Cuyamaca Rancho State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Santa Ysabel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Santa Ysabel?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Santa Ysabel as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Julian, 17 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Santa Ysabel?
In Santa Ysabel, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $60, and some higher fees lift the average to $104.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Santa Ysabel from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.