Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Warner Springs, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
22 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
July

The short answer

Warner Springs Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the California average. Listings averaged $199 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against $370 and 43% for the California average.

March, usually the best month, brings in about 72% more per listing than July, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Warner Springs is the 590th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Warner Springs Browse the live Warner Springs Airbnb market See Every Warner Springs Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Warner Springs?

Gross bookings per Warner Springs listing averaged $13,944 over the 12 months to October 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Warner Springs listing brings in $1,970 in March, its best month, and $1,140 in July, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Warner Springs's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,720+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,250 or more, roughly $1,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,210 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $643 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earns about 1.7 times what July does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Warner Springs Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in March 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, March is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Warner Springs, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$1,55932.0%$176$5023 days2.5 nights
Nov 2025$1,49231.8%$173$5017 days1.9 nights
Dec 2025$2,15335.1%$171$6923 days2.9 nights
Jan 2026$1,81838.1%$168$5919 days2.5 nights
Feb 2026$1,08726.0%$169$3925 days2.6 nights
Mar 2026$1,98741.7%$172$6419 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026$1,47826.3%$174$4932 days2.8 nights
May 2026$1,63536.1%$173$5323 days6.2 nights
Jun 2026$2,05237.3%$190$6824 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026$1,45021.2%$191$4737 days3.6 nights
Aug 2026$1,57333.8%$191$5121 days3.3 nights
Sep 2026$1,73237.6%$191$5816 days4.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Warner Springs listing earns about $1,210 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Warner Springs Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Warner Springs Airbnb took in $13,944 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,360 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,570 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $850 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $620 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Warner Springs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Warner Springs Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$12,374$22,940
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Warner Springs bookings$1,570$2,920
Gross bookings$13,944$25,860
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Warner Springs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,080−$3,860
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,570−$2,920
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$700−$1,290
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$280−$520
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$420−$780
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$140−$140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$5,260−$9,580
Left for housing costs, then profit$8,684about $720 a month$16,280about $1,360 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Warner Springs Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Warner Springs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Warner Springs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Warner Springs's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Warner Springs listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,420 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $185 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,240 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, March brings the average listing about $1,970, against $1,140 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Warner Springs listings average 4.90 stars, and 73% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,160 a month, against $1,160 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Warner Springs?

Warner Springs listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 39% in March and falls to 21% in July.

Across Warner Springs's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

March is usually the busiest month in Warner Springs, July the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Warner Springs?

The average nightly rate in Warner Springs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $199 over the past year, about 46% below the California average of $370 and about 41% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about $190 and bottom out in November and December at about $145.

Across Warner Springs's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $240+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $185 or more, about $45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $94 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 31% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $199 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Warner Springs?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Warner Springs it averaged $54 over the past year, from about $37 in a typical July to about $63 in a typical March.

Across Warner Springs's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $104+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $72 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $39 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $20 or less, about half of the median.

March RevPAR is about 1.7 times July's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $54 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Warner Springs

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Warner Springs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in March and bottom out in July.

Average revenue by month in Warner Springs

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Warner Springs in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Warner Springs, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,770
February$1,280
March$1,970
April$1,450
May$1,520
June$1,540
July$1,140
August$1,570
September$1,730
October$1,320
November$1,470
December$1,870

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Warner Springs?

Guests book Warner Springs stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 33 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-September.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Warner Springs

None of the 22 active listings in Warner Springs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Warner Springs.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Warner Springs

AirROI's area guide picks seven Warner Springs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Warner Springs Ranch, Anza Borrego Desert State Park and Lake Henshaw. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Warner Springs
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Warner Springs RanchA historic resort and spa located in the beautiful hillside of Warner Springs, offering a relaxing getaway with access to natural beauty and outdoor activities.Warner Springs Ranch, Eagle Rock, Cuyamaca Rancho State Park, Palomar Mountain State Park, Hot Springs, Hiking and horseback riding opportunities
Anza Borrego Desert State ParkThe largest state park in California, offering stunning desert landscapes and unique geological formations, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts.Font's Point, Borrego Palm Canyon, Anza-Borrego Desert Flora, Wildflower Blooms in Spring, Galleta Meadows Sculptures
Lake HenshawA serene lake surrounded by mountains and nature, perfect for fishing, hiking, and enjoying the peaceful outdoor environment.Lake Henshaw, Hiking trails, Bird watching, Fishing, Picnic areas
Santa YsabelA small community known for its beautiful sceneries and proximity to the San Dieguito River Park, ideal for those seeking solitude and nature.Santa Ysabel Mission, San Dieguito River Park, Hiking trails, Horseback riding
California Riding and Hiking TrailA scenic trail that spans through various terrains of the Anza Borrego Desert and surrounding areas, perfect for adventurers and outdoor lovers.California Riding and Hiking Trail, Hiking and biking opportunities, Stargazing
Warner Springs Wine CountryA lesser-known but emerging wine region in the hills, attracting wine enthusiasts looking for tastings and scenic vineyard views.Local Wineries, Wine Tours, Vineyard views, Wine tastings events
Cuyamaca MountainsPart of the larger Cuyamaca Rancho State Park, offering beautiful mountain vistas, hiking trails, and opportunities for wildlife observation.Cuyamaca Peak, Paso Picacho Campground, Hiking trails, Wildlife watching, Biking trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Warner Springs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 43 km, GlenOak Hills (36 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 6.7 times as much as Warner Springs.

Airbnb markets near Warner Springs: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Alpine 9 km31$41,318$30543%
Borrego Springs 32 km158$29,920$28037%
GlenOak Hills 36 km35$93,717$68444%
Julian 36 km250$35,722$34735%
Valley Center 38 km79$51,093$52834%
Temecula 40 km489$66,137$53037%
Idyllwild-Pine Cove 42 km458$37,083$30739%
Ramona 43 km101$38,547$30038%

Other Airbnb Markets in California

See all 643 California Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Warner Springs

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Warner Springs:

FAQ

Warner Springs Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Warner Springs?

An active Warner Springs Airbnb grossed $13,944 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,250 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Warner Springs?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Warner Springs listings earn between $643 and $2,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,720 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Warner Springs?

Listings in Warner Springs were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. March is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Warner Springs?

The average booked night in Warner Springs cost $199 before fees. Half of listings charge between $94 and $185; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Warner Springs?

None of the active Warner Springs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Warner Springs?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Warner Springs Airbnb grossed $13,944 in the 12 months to October 2026, 70% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,684 a year (about $720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Warner Springs?

March usually pays best, averaging $1,970 per active listing over the past two years, and July usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Warner Springs?

Each night a Warner Springs listing was open to book earned $54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $104 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Warner Springs?

Warner Springs stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Warner Springs?

The average Warner Springs Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Warner Springs rated?

Guests rate Warner Springs Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Warner Springs?

Warner Springs Ranch, Anza Borrego Desert State Park and Lake Henshaw draw the most short-term rental interest in Warner Springs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Warner Springs?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Warner Springs as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Alpine, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Warner Springs?

In Warner Springs, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $57.

How many tourists visit Warner Springs, CA?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 459 Airbnb stays in Warner Springs, CA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See California tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Warner Springs from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.