Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Pueblo, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
208
Avg. booking lead time
28 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Pueblo Airbnb Market at a Glance

Pueblo is priced below the Colorado average. Listings averaged $149 a night, about 63% less than that average of $400, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 68% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.

With 208 active listings, Pueblo is the 45th-largest of 182 Colorado markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings grew 28%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pueblo Browse the live Pueblo Airbnb market See Every Pueblo Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pueblo?

Gross bookings per Pueblo listing averaged $14,045 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Colorado average: $42,105), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Pueblo listing brings in $2,400 in July, its best month, and $1,430 in January, its slowest. August runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,850+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,510 or more, roughly $960 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,550 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $785 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.7 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Pueblo Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pueblo, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Month Avg. Revenue Occupancy Avg. Nightly Rate RevPAR Booking Lead Time Avg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$1,70339.9%$138$5744 days5.5 nights
Oct 2025$1,67942.3%$138$5437 days5.7 nights
Nov 2025$1,65339.0%$137$5527 days6 nights
Dec 2025$1,87239.1%$138$6025 days6.1 nights
Jan 2026$1,61438.5%$136$5215 days9 nights
Feb 2026$1,78844.2%$134$6420 days6.5 nights
Mar 2026$1,72441.8%$135$5616 days6.7 nights
Apr 2026$1,71141.4%$135$5725 days6 nights
May 2026$1,88439.2%$151$6130 days6.3 nights
Jun 2026$2,40347.6%$151$8038 days6.2 nights
Jul 2026$2,54352.1%$152$8234 days6.6 nights
Aug 2026$2,31348.9%$153$7535 days5.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Pueblo market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pueblo Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pueblo Airbnb took in $14,045 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,220 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $650 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Pueblo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pueblo Airbnb
Line Average listing Top-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$12,365$19,990
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Pueblo bookings$1,680$2,710
Gross bookings$14,045$22,700
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 76% of Pueblo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,750−$2,840
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,680−$2,710
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$700−$1,140
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$280−$450
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$420−$680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$140−$140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$5,040−$8,030
Left for housing costs, then profit$9,005about $750 a month$14,670about $1,220 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees Depend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pueblo Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pueblo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pueblo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pueblo's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pueblo listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $115 adds about $1,170 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $165 a night or more, against a median of $115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,240 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,400, against $1,430 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pueblo listings average 4.81 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,890 a month, against $1,170 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pueblo?

Pueblo listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Colorado average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 51% in August and falls to 37% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Pueblo, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pueblo?

The average nightly rate in Pueblo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $149 over the past year, about 63% below the Colorado average of $400 and about 53% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about $145 and bottom out in February and November at about $125.

The top 10% charge about 2.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $245+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $165 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $85 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 14% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $149 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pueblo?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pueblo it averaged $60 over the past year, from about $46 in a typical January to about $77 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $110+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $75 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $52 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $34 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pueblo

Pueblo has one high season, June through August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. A listing earns about 49% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Pueblo

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Pueblo in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Pueblo, by calendar month
Month Season Revenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$1,430
FebruaryLow season$1,590
MarchShoulder season$1,670
AprilLow season$1,620
MayShoulder season$1,790
JuneHigh season$2,300
JulyHigh season$2,400
AugustHigh season$2,330
SeptemberLow season$1,590
OctoberShoulder season$1,710
NovemberLow season$1,510
DecemberShoulder season$1,710
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Pueblo by season
Season Revenue per month Occupancy Nightly rate
High seasonJune–August$2,34050%$145
Shoulder seasonMarch, May, October, December$1,72043%$132
Low seasonJanuary–February, April, September, November$1,55041%$128

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pueblo?

Guests book Pueblo stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 38 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical September booking is made in early August.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pueblo

None of the 208 active listings in Pueblo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pueblo.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pueblo

AirROI's area guide picks seven Pueblo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Arcadia, Boone and Northside. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pueblo
Area Who it suits Landmarks nearby
Historic Arcadia Charming neighborhood with historical significance and easy access to the Riverwalk. Ideal for those seeking a quaint, cultural experience in Pueblo with close proximity to restaurants and shops.Pueblo Riverwalk, Colorado State Fairgrounds, Historic Arkansas Riverwalk of Pueblo, Pueblo Art Gallery, Union Avenue Historic District
Boone A quiet, rural area offering open spaces and scenic views. Perfect for those looking to escape the city and enjoy nature, with opportunities for outdoor activities and local events.Lake Pueblo State Park, Pueblo Reservoir, Fishing and boating activities, Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing
Northside A vibrant community with various dining options and local businesses. Attractive for visitors seeking a blend of urban life and suburban comfort, with easy access to amenities.Pueblo Plaza, City Park, El Pueblo History Museum, Local restaurants and shops, Pueblo Zoo
Southside This area features a mix of residential and commercial spaces and is known for its friendly neighborhoods. Great for families and travelers looking for a relaxed environment.Pueblo Riverwalk Park, Pueblo Community College, Local eateries, Pueblo Mall, Outdoor recreation areas
Bessemer Located near the river and parks, this area is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts looking to explore the natural beauty of the region. Offers great access to trails and community events.Pueblo Reservoir, Lake Pueblo State Park, Nature trails, Fishing spots, Bessemer Park
Downtown Pueblo The heart of Pueblo with a rich cultural scene, dining, and nightlife. Attracts visitors interested in local history and vibrant city life.Pueblo History Museum, The Sangre de Cristo Arts & Conference Center, Pueblo Convention Center, Local breweries, Art galleries
South Pueblo Family-friendly area known for its parks and community activities. Perfect for travelers seeking a peaceful yet connected neighborhood experience.City Park, Pueblo Zoo, Local playgrounds, Outdoor sports facilities, Picnic areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Pueblo Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Pueblo are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Houses are the most common property type at 69%, about 2.9 times the share of apartments and condos (24%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Pueblo Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 93%
  • Private room 7%
Room types in numbers
Pueblo Airbnb listings by room type
Room type Share of listings Listings
Entire home93.3%194
Private room6.7%14

Listings by property type

Pueblo Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 69%
  • Apartment/Condo 24%
  • Hotel/Boutique 4%
  • Others 1%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
  • Unique stay <1%
Property types in numbers
Pueblo Airbnb listings by property type
Property type Share of listings Listings
House68.8%143
Apartment/Condo24.0%50
Hotel/Boutique4.3%9
Others1.4%3
Cabin/Outdoor1.0%2
Unique stay0.5%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Pueblo Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Pueblo (36% of entire homes), and 44% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 193 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Pueblo entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Pueblo entire homes by number of bedrooms
Bedrooms Share of entire homes with a bedroom count Entire homes
Studio2.6%5
1 bedroom18.1%35
2 bedrooms35.8%69
3 bedrooms26.4%51
4 bedrooms10.9%21
5+ bedrooms6.2%12

What Each Home Size Earns in Pueblo

A typical one-bedroom home in Pueblo earned $8,440 over the past year, against $25,200 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Pueblo
Home size Listings Typical annual revenue (median) Average annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
1 bedroom35$8,440$9,280$10438%
2 bedrooms69$12,500$12,700$11144%
3 bedrooms51$14,700$17,300$17140%
4 bedrooms21$15,100$18,000$22435%
5+ bedrooms12$25,200$30,000$41139%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Pueblo Sleep?

The most common capacity in Pueblo is six guests (27% of listings), and 52% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 195 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).

Pueblo listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Pueblo listings by guest capacity
Guest capacity Share of listings with a capacity on file Listings
1 guest1.0%2
2 guests16.9%33
3 guests4.6%9
4 guests19.5%38
5 guests5.6%11
6 guests26.7%52
7 guests3.6%7
8+ guests22.1%43

How Pueblo Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Pueblo hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a quarter of listings (25%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
11
Beds per listing
2.9
Show exact location
25%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Pueblo Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Pueblo: 96% of listings offer it, and 63% have a dedicated workspace.

Share of Pueblo listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Air conditioning 99%
  • Smoke alarm 98%
  • TV 97%
  • Kitchen 96%
  • Free parking on premises 96%
  • Heating 95%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 95%
  • Hot water 90%
  • Refrigerator 88%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Pueblo

Listings in Pueblo with an indoor fireplace earned about 60% more a year, on average, than those without: $20,000 against $12,600. The gap is smaller for free street parking (about 45% more) and an outdoor dining area (about 45% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Pueblo listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Indoor fireplace +59% on 20% of listings
  • Free street parking +46% on 67% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +44% on 34% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +42% on 63% of listings
  • Smart lock +36% on 22% of listings
  • Keypad +35% on 38% of listings
  • Backyard +34% on 62% of listings
  • BBQ grill +31% on 34% of listings
  • Game console +29% on 6% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +28% on 47% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Pueblo listings with and without each amenity
Amenity Listings with it Avg. revenue with Avg. revenue without Revenue gap
Indoor fireplace20%$20,000$12,600+59%
Free street parking67%$15,700$10,700+46%
Outdoor dining area34%$17,600$12,200+44%
Dedicated workspace63%$15,800$11,100+42%
Smart lock22%$17,700$13,000+36%
Keypad38%$16,700$12,400+35%
Backyard62%$15,500$11,600+34%
BBQ grill34%$16,700$12,700+31%
Game console6%$17,900$13,800+29%
Patio or balcony47%$15,900$12,400+28%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Pueblo?

Pueblo draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Denver is the largest source outside Pueblo, at about 10% of reviews. English is spoken by 71% of guests, and Spanish by 19%.

96% of Pueblo guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 96%
  • International 4%

Where Pueblo guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Denver 10%
  • Colorado Springs 4%
  • Pueblo 3%
  • Albuquerque 2%
  • Dallas 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Pueblo guests come from: top cities
Origin city Share of guests
Denver9.6%
Colorado Springs3.6%
Pueblo2.7%
Albuquerque1.8%
Dallas1.4%

Where Pueblo guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 96%
  • South Korea 1%
  • Canada 1%
  • Australia 0%
  • Mexico 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Pueblo guests come from: top countries
Origin country Share of guests
United States96.2%
South Korea0.6%
Canada0.5%
Australia0.4%
Mexico0.4%

Languages spoken by Pueblo guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 71%
  • Spanish 19%
  • French 2%
  • Azerbaijani 2%
  • German 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Pueblo guests
Language Share of guests
English70.7%
Spanish18.7%
French2.1%
Azerbaijani1.6%
German1.0%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Pueblo?

Pueblo Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.73, against 4.91 for host communication and check-in.

Communication and check-in score highest in Pueblo; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.82
  • Communication 4.91
  • Location 4.73
  • Check-in 4.91
  • Value 4.76
Category scores in numbers
Pueblo guest ratings by category
Category Average rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.82
Communication4.91
Location4.73
Check-in4.91
Value4.76

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Pueblo: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Pueblo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Pueblo listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 49%
  • 181-270 days 40%
  • 91-180 days 10%
  • 31-90 days 1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Pueblo listings are open to guests
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days49.0%102
181-270 days39.9%83
91-180 days9.6%20
31-90 days1.4%3

Days a year Pueblo listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 1%
  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 42%
  • 31-90 days 25%
  • 1-30 days 21%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Pueblo listings are booked or blocked
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days1.4%3
181-270 days10.1%21
91-180 days41.8%87
31-90 days25.5%53
1-30 days21.2%44

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Pueblo?

The average Pueblo booking lasts 7.5 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year, some 3,500 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Pueblo

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Pueblo Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly seven in ten listings in Pueblo accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Pueblo listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 37% 77 listings
  • 2 Nights 32% 66 listings
  • 3 Nights 9% 19 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 10% 21 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 10% 20 listings
  • 30+ Nights 2% 5 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Pueblo?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Pueblo, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 40% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Pueblo listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 22% 45 listings
  • Moderate 35% 73 listings
  • Limited 3% 6 listings
  • Firm 29% 61 listings
  • Strict 11% 23 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Pueblo?

About nine in ten Pueblo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $100, and some higher fees lift the average to $197. Spread over the average stay of 7.5 nights, that adds roughly $13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$100
Average cleaning fee
$197
Listings charging a fee
90.4%
Share of gross revenue
11.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Pueblo

The top-grossing Airbnb in Pueblo, a three-bedroom home, took in $79,300 over the past year, about 5.6 times the city's average of $14,000. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have three bedrooms.

Beautiful Fully Furnished 3 bedroom, 3 bath home Beautiful Fully Furnished 3 bedroom, 3 bath home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$79,337
Occupancy
63.7%
Daily rate
$312
Stylish home in Pueblo Stylish home in Pueblo Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
$61,971
Occupancy
51.8%
Daily rate
$369
Beautiful Restored Victorian Home! Beautiful Restored Victorian Home! Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$58,337
Occupancy
35.7%
Daily rate
$534
5BR Spacious Pueblo Family Retreat w/ Game Room! 5BR Spacious Pueblo Family Retreat w/ Game Room! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Revenue
$51,933
Occupancy
49.5%
Daily rate
$339
The Little Green House. Cozy & Centrally Located The Little Green House. Cozy & Centrally Located Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$50,156
Occupancy
78.6%
Daily rate
$167
Large 10 bedroom 4 bath combined space! sleeps 20 Large 10 bedroom 4 bath combined space! sleeps 20 Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.45
Revenue
$49,108
Occupancy
45.1%
Daily rate
$504

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Pueblo?

Judson is the top-grossing host in Pueblo, with $246,000 in bookings across 15 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 24% of the market's 208 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Pueblo by revenue
# Host Listings Gross revenue Per listing Avg. rating
Judson 15$246,191$16,4134.70/5
Vntr 6$138,632$23,1054.34/5
Jeremy 6$111,330$18,5554.83/5
4 Kalli 2$107,344$53,6724.91/5
5 Evolve 6$90,097$15,0164.39/5
6 Leah Ann 1$79,337$79,3374.92/5
7 Jeanette 4$78,008$19,5024.93/5
8 Jon 1$61,971$61,9714.97/5
9 Miguel 2$61,781$30,8914.95/5
10 B 6$60,771$10,1294.76/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Pueblo?

Only 5% of Pueblo listings are classed as professionally managed, though 34% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 52% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 28% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 76% of listings.

Superhosts
51.9%
Professional management
5.3%
Cohosted listings
34.1%
Instant Book enabled
27.9%
Simplified Pricing
76.0%

Nearby markets

Pueblo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 79 km, Cascade-Chipita Park (79 km away) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Pueblo.

Airbnb markets near Pueblo: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
Market Listings Avg. annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
Pueblo West 13 km 37$17,890$20739%
Fountain 49 km 44$18,537$15743%
Cañon City 62 km 172$22,315$20738%
Colorado Springs 68 km 2,324$32,849$23347%
Manitou Springs 70 km 116$37,569$26544%
Westcliffe 73 km 84$26,880$22443%
Cripple Creek 75 km 104$40,954$27444%
Cascade-Chipita Park 79 km 112$55,830$33149%

Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado

See all 182 Colorado Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pueblo

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pueblo:

FAQ

Pueblo Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pueblo?

An active Pueblo Airbnb grossed $14,045 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 208 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,510 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pueblo?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pueblo listings earn between $785 and $2,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pueblo?

Listings in Pueblo were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pueblo?

The average booked night in Pueblo cost $149 before fees. Half of listings charge between $85 and $165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pueblo?

None of the active Pueblo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pueblo?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pueblo Airbnb grossed $14,045 in the 12 months to September 2026, 67% below the Colorado average of $42,105. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,005 a year (about $750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,220 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pueblo?

July usually pays best, averaging $2,400 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pueblo?

Each night a Pueblo listing was open to book earned $60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $110 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pueblo?

Pueblo stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pueblo?

The average Pueblo Airbnb stay lasted 7.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pueblo rated?

Guests rate Pueblo Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pueblo?

Historic Arcadia, Boone and Northside draw the most short-term rental interest in Pueblo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pueblo?

AirROI counted 208 active Airbnb listings in Pueblo as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Pueblo West, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pueblo?

In Pueblo, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, and some higher fees lift the average to $197.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 208 active Airbnb listings in Pueblo from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.