Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Pueblo West, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
37
Avg. booking lead time
36 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Pueblo West Airbnb Market at a Glance

Pueblo West is priced below the Colorado average. Listings averaged $207 a night, about half that average of $400, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 37 active listings, Pueblo West is the 120th-largest of 182 Colorado markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pueblo West Browse the live Pueblo West Airbnb market See Every Pueblo West Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pueblo West?

Gross bookings per Pueblo West listing averaged $17,890 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Colorado average: $42,105), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Pueblo West listing brings in $3,610 in July, its best month, and $1,590 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,550+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,550 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,040 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,080 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Pueblo West Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pueblo West, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$2,42440.8%$202$8153 days3.2 nights
Oct 2025$2,13839.9%$197$6937 days3.8 nights
Nov 2025$1,87736.8%$199$6351 days4.9 nights
Dec 2025$2,53240.3%$200$8231 days4.2 nights
Jan 2026$1,78633.2%$197$5822 days7.2 nights
Feb 2026$2,39937.5%$199$8620 days9.6 nights
Mar 2026$2,86346.8%$199$9240 days4.6 nights
Apr 2026$1,86833.7%$196$6235 days3.4 nights
May 2026$2,78238.5%$210$9040 days4.4 nights
Jun 2026$3,34849.7%$211$11242 days6 nights
Jul 2026$3,42148.8%$211$11048 days4.5 nights
Aug 2026$3,03548.6%$208$9835 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Pueblo West market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pueblo West Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pueblo West Airbnb took in $17,890 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,660 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,120 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,120 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $810 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Pueblo West Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pueblo West Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$15,770$27,490
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Pueblo West bookings$2,120$3,690
Gross bookings$17,890$31,180
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Pueblo West listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,410−$4,200
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,120−$3,690
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$890−$1,560
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$360−$620
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$540−$940
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$180−$180
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,590−$11,280
Left for housing costs, then profit$11,300about $940 a month$19,900about $1,660 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pueblo West Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pueblo West's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pueblo West home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pueblo West's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pueblo West listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,800 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $260 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,580 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,610, against $1,590 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pueblo West listings average 4.85 stars, and 51% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,600 a month, against $1,490 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pueblo West?

Pueblo West listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Colorado average (41%) and 2 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in June and falls to 31% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Pueblo West, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pueblo West?

The average nightly rate in Pueblo West, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $207 over the past year, about 48% below the Colorado average of $400 and about 35% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $205 and bottom out in October and November at about $165.

The top 10% charge about 2.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $330+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $260 or more, about $80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 24% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $207 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pueblo West?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pueblo West it averaged $82 over the past year, from about $51 in a typical January to about $116 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $153+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $107 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $73 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $49 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pueblo West

With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pueblo West is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Pueblo West

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Pueblo West in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Pueblo West, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,590
February$2,010
March$2,510
April$1,750
May$2,790
June$3,320
July$3,610
August$3,140
September$2,370
October$2,070
November$1,750
December$2,170

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pueblo West?

Guests book Pueblo West stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical September booking is made in early August.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pueblo West

None of the 37 active listings in Pueblo West display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pueblo West.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pueblo West

AirROI's area guide picks eight Pueblo West neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Pueblo, Lake Pueblo State Park and Pueblo Zoo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pueblo West
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic PuebloOffers a charming atmosphere with beautiful historic buildings and a rich cultural heritage. It's appealing to visitors interested in history and the arts.Pueblo Riverwalk, Pueblo Heritage Museum, Rosemount Museum, Union Avenue Historic District, Sangre de Cristo Arts & Conference Center
Lake Pueblo State ParkPopular for outdoor activities such as fishing, boating, and hiking. This area attracts nature lovers and families looking for recreation.Lake Pueblo, Fishing and boating, Camping, Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing
Pueblo ZooA family-friendly destination featuring a wide variety of animal exhibits. Ideal for families and nature enthusiasts.Pueblo Zoo, Educational programs, Animal encounters, Picnic areas
Historic Ark ValleyRich in agricultural history and scenic landscapes, perfect for guests looking to experience the beauty of Colorado's farming community.Arkansas River, Scenic drives, Local farms, Vineyards
Pueblo WestA growing community with easy access to outdoor recreation and urban amenities. Close to the city while still offering a small-town feel.Local parks, Outdoor sports, Community events, Shopping centers
The Steel CityKnown for its steel industry heritage, now evolving with a vibrant art and food scene, attracting both tourists and locals.Steelworks Center of the West, Local art galleries, Restaurants, Public art installations
Nature & ParksIdeal for visitors who enjoy the outdoors and exploring natural landscapes, with ample parks and open spaces.Nature trails, Parks, Wildlife areas, Photography spots
Outdoor Recreation ZonesPerfect for those who love adventure sports, offering hiking, biking and exploration of Colorado's natural beauty.Mountain biking trails, Hiking paths, Fishing spots, Rock climbing areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Pueblo West Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Pueblo West is an entire home: all 37 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 73%, about 7 times the share of apartments and condos (11%).

Every listing rents the whole place

Pueblo West Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Listings by property type

Pueblo West Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 73%
  • Apartment/Condo 11%
  • Others 8%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 5%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
Property types in numbers
Pueblo West Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House73.0%27
Apartment/Condo10.8%4
Others8.1%3
Cabin/Outdoor5.4%2
Hotel/Boutique2.7%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Pueblo West Have?

Most Pueblo West homes are built for groups: 59% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (46%).

Pueblo West entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Pueblo West entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
1 bedroom18.9%7
2 bedrooms21.6%8
3 bedrooms45.9%17
4 bedrooms10.8%4
5+ bedrooms2.7%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Pueblo West Sleep?

The most common capacity in Pueblo West is six guests (35% of listings), and 68% of listings sleep six or more.

Pueblo West listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Pueblo West listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests13.5%5
3 guests2.7%1
4 guests16.2%6
6 guests35.1%13
7 guests8.1%3
8+ guests24.3%9

How Pueblo West Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Pueblo West hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
16
Beds per listing
3.4
Show exact location
38%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Pueblo West Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Pueblo West: 97% of listings offer it, and 78% offer self check-in.

Share of Pueblo West listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises 97%
  • Hot water 97%
  • Coffee maker 97%
  • Dishes and silverware 97%
  • Kitchen 97%
  • Microwave 97%
  • TV 97%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Pueblo West?

Pueblo West draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Denver is the largest source, at about 9% of reviews. English is spoken by 81% of guests, and Spanish by 15%.

99% of Pueblo West guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 99%
  • International 1%

Where Pueblo West guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Denver 9%
  • Pueblo 4%
  • Littleton 2%
  • Chicago 2%
  • Fort Worth 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Pueblo West guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Denver9.5%
Pueblo4.1%
Littleton2.5%
Chicago2.1%
Fort Worth1.6%

Where Pueblo West guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 99%
  • United Kingdom 0%
  • South Korea 0%
  • Canada 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Pueblo West guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States98.8%
United Kingdom0.4%
South Korea0.4%
Canada0.4%

Languages spoken by Pueblo West guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 81%
  • Spanish 15%
  • Norwegian 1%
  • Japanese 1%
  • Tagalog 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Pueblo West guests
LanguageShare of guests
English81.1%
Spanish14.8%
Norwegian0.8%
Japanese0.8%
Tagalog0.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Pueblo West?

Pueblo West Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 51% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.84.

Check-in scores highest in Pueblo West; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.88
  • Cleanliness 4.89
  • Communication 4.92
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.93
  • Value 4.84
Category scores in numbers
Pueblo West guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.88
Cleanliness4.89
Communication4.92
Location4.85
Check-in4.93
Value4.84

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Pueblo West: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly eight in ten Pueblo West listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 22% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Pueblo West listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 68%
  • 181-270 days 11%
  • 91-180 days 22%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Pueblo West listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days67.6%25
181-270 days10.8%4
91-180 days21.6%8

Days a year Pueblo West listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 22%
  • 91-180 days 14%
  • 31-90 days 43%
  • 1-30 days 22%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Pueblo West listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days21.6%8
91-180 days13.5%5
31-90 days43.2%16
1-30 days21.6%8

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Pueblo West?

The average Pueblo West booking lasts 5 nights, longest in January and shortest in August. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Pueblo West

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Pueblo West Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About three-quarters of listings in Pueblo West accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Pueblo West listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 41% 15 listings
  • 2 Nights 35% 13 listings
  • 3 Nights 16% 6 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 3% 1 listing
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 1 listing
  • 30+ Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Pueblo West?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Pueblo West, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 49% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Pueblo West listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 30% 11 listings
  • Moderate 22% 8 listings
  • Firm 38% 14 listings
  • Strict 11% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Pueblo West?

About nine in ten Pueblo West listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $171. Spread over the average stay of 5 nights, that adds roughly $35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$171
Average cleaning fee
$161
Listings charging a fee
89.2%
Share of gross revenue
11.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Pueblo West

The top-grossing Airbnb in Pueblo West, a four-bedroom home, took in $59,900 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of $17,900.

Family Ranch House Family Ranch House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$59,936
Occupancy
51.1%
Daily rate
$309
Villa In Pueblo-West Villa In Pueblo-West Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$57,403
Occupancy
79.9%
Daily rate
$279
No cleaning fee! Pet-friendly. 3bd/2ba No cleaning fee! Pet-friendly. 3bd/2ba Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$46,406
Occupancy
67.1%
Daily rate
$180
Reservoir Retreat: Family Friendly Vacation Home Reservoir Retreat: Family Friendly Vacation Home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$39,713
Occupancy
51.1%
Daily rate
$194
Large family 4 bedroom home 2 being master suites Large family 4 bedroom home 2 being master suites Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Revenue
$38,549
Occupancy
47.6%
Daily rate
$235
Step back in time-in style w/Hot Tub, W/D, Wi-Fi Step back in time-in style w/Hot Tub, W/D, Wi-Fi Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$36,027
Occupancy
63.3%
Daily rate
$152

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Pueblo West?

Professional management companies run one in five Pueblo West listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 49% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.

Superhosts
48.6%
Professional management
18.9%
Cohosted listings
21.6%
Instant Book enabled
27.0%
Simplified Pricing
83.8%

Nearby markets

Pueblo West vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 69 km, Cascade-Chipita Park (69 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.1 times as much as Pueblo West.

Airbnb markets near Pueblo West: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pueblo 13 km208$14,045$14940%
Fountain 43 km44$18,537$15743%
Cañon City 50 km172$22,315$20738%
Colorado Springs 60 km2,324$32,849$23347%
Manitou Springs 61 km116$37,569$26544%
Cripple Creek 64 km104$40,954$27444%
Westcliffe 65 km84$26,880$22443%
Cascade-Chipita Park 69 km112$55,830$33149%

Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado

See all 182 Colorado Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pueblo West

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pueblo West:

FAQ

Pueblo West Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pueblo West?

An active Pueblo West Airbnb grossed $17,890 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,550 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pueblo West?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pueblo West listings earn between $1,080 and $3,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pueblo West?

Listings in Pueblo West were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pueblo West?

The average booked night in Pueblo West cost $207 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pueblo West?

None of the active Pueblo West listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pueblo West?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pueblo West Airbnb grossed $17,890 in the 12 months to September 2026, 58% below the Colorado average of $42,105. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,300 a year (about $940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,660 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pueblo West?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,610 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pueblo West?

Each night a Pueblo West listing was open to book earned $82 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $153 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pueblo West?

Pueblo West stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pueblo West?

The average Pueblo West Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pueblo West rated?

Guests rate Pueblo West Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pueblo West?

Historic Pueblo, Lake Pueblo State Park and Pueblo Zoo draw the most short-term rental interest in Pueblo West. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pueblo West?

AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Pueblo West as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Pueblo, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pueblo West?

In Pueblo West, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $171.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Pueblo West from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.