Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026

Glen Ellyn, IL Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Glen Ellyn run through August 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
46 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Glen Ellyn Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $312 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Glen Ellyn is the 95th-largest of 120 Illinois markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Glen Ellyn Browse the live Glen Ellyn Airbnb market See Every Glen Ellyn Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Glen Ellyn?

Gross bookings per Glen Ellyn listing averaged $40,683 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Illinois average: $36,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Glen Ellyn listing brings in $6,990 in July, its best month, and $2,730 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Glen Ellyn's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,320+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $7,340 or more, roughly $2,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $4,660 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,330 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.6 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Glen Ellyn Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in April 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Glen Ellyn, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Aug 2025$5,15546.0%$311$16646 days4.1 nights
Sep 2025$4,48147.4%$302$14931 days8.7 nights
Oct 2025$5,82349.0%$296$18837 days5.1 nights
Nov 2025$5,53152.2%$294$18455 days5.8 nights
Dec 2025$4,73545.9%$296$15380 days4.6 nights
Jan 2026$3,20441.2%$277$10319 days12.6 nights
Feb 2026$2,70934.9%$279$9714 days9.5 nights
Mar 2026$4,66745.5%$280$15154 days14.4 nights
Apr 2026$5,61561.1%$305$18735 days6.2 nights
May 2026$6,13253.4%$331$19861 days5.5 nights
Jun 2026$6,39457.8%$333$21371 days9.2 nights
Jul 2026$7,19257.5%$340$23275 days5.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Glen Ellyn address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Glen Ellyn Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Glen Ellyn Airbnb took in $40,683 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,270 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,610 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,080 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,970 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Glen Ellyn Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Glen Ellyn Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$36,603$57,730
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Glen Ellyn bookings$4,080$6,430
Gross bookings$40,683$64,160
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Glen Ellyn listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,690−$7,390
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,080−$6,430
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,030−$3,210
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$810−$1,280
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,220−$1,920
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$410−$410
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$200−$200
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$13,440−$20,840
Left for housing costs, then profit$27,243about $2,270 a month$43,320about $3,610 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Glen Ellyn Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Glen Ellyn's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Glen Ellyn home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Glen Ellyn's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Glen Ellyn listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 50% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $330 adds about $3,300 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $410 a night or more, against a median of $330. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,660 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,990, against $2,730 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Glen Ellyn listings average 4.77 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,350 a month, against $3,390 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Glen Ellyn?

Glen Ellyn listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Illinois average (45%) and 9 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 60% in July and falls to 39% in February.

Across Glen Ellyn's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 50% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Glen Ellyn, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Glen Ellyn?

The average nightly rate in Glen Ellyn, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $312 over the past year, about 18% above the Illinois average of $265 and about 7% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $325 and bottom out in January and February at about $265.

Across Glen Ellyn's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $510+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $410 or more, about $80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $330 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $160 or less, about half of the median.

July rates run 24% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The 12-month ADR of $312 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Glen Ellyn?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Glen Ellyn it averaged $155 over the past year, from about $98 in a typical February to about $225 in a typical July.

Across Glen Ellyn's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $246+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $226 or more, about $75 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $153 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $64 or less, about 42% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.3 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Glen Ellyn

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Glen Ellyn is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Glen Ellyn

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Glen Ellyn in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Glen Ellyn, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$3,370
February$2,730
March$4,000
April$4,460
May$5,560
June$6,370
July$6,990
August$5,230
September$4,700
October$4,910
November$4,900
December$4,350

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Glen Ellyn?

Guests book Glen Ellyn stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026

The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Glen Ellyn

None of the 22 active listings in Glen Ellyn display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Glen Ellyn.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Glen Ellyn

AirROI's area guide picks eight Glen Ellyn neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Glen Ellyn, Lake Ellyn and Glen Ellyn Park District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Glen Ellyn
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Glen EllynHeart of Glen Ellyn with charming shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. Ideal for tourists seeking a quaint, local experience with access to amenities.Glen Ellyn History Center, Lake Ellyn Park, The Glen Ellyn Theatre, Village Links of Glen Ellyn, Glen Ellyn Farmers Market
Lake EllynScenic area surrounding Lake Ellyn, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and families. Great for visitors looking for recreational activities and beautiful views.Lake Ellyn, Picnic areas, Walking paths, Boating opportunities, Fishing
Glen Ellyn Park DistrictOffers numerous parks and recreational activities, attracting families and groups looking to enjoy nature and community events.Glen Ellyn Park District Parks, Fitness programs, Community events, Outdoor concerts, Playgrounds
Historic DistrictRich in history with beautiful architecture and quaint charm. Excellent for tourists interested in history and local culture.Historic buildings, Local museums, Quaint shops, Art galleries, St. James the Apostle Church
North Glen EllynResidential area with a suburban feel, popular among families visiting the area for longer stays or for local events.Schools and family-friendly parks, Local cafes, Quiet neighborhoods, Community events
South Glen EllynA mix of residential and commercial areas, appealing to those looking for convenience and a suburban experience while close to the action.Local shops, Restaurants, Easy access to main roads, Community parks
College of DuPage areaAttracts visitors for educational reasons or events. Great for guests attending functions at the college or visiting students.College of DuPage, Performing Arts Center, Lifesaving programs, Educational events, Workshops
Wheaton/Glen Ellyn borderConveniently located for both Glen Ellyn and Wheaton attractions, appealing to guests who want to explore both towns.Wheaton's Cantigny Park, DuPage County Historical Museum, Downtown Wheaton restaurants, Shopping areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Glen Ellyn vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Geneva (20 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 35% more than Glen Ellyn. Wheaton, Westmont and Geneva were the busiest, each booked on 53% of nights against 50% in Glen Ellyn.

Airbnb markets near Glen Ellyn: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Wheaton 3 km32$39,490$22953%
Westmont 11 km34$38,305$24853%
Naperville 13 km51$27,019$22945%
Schaumburg 18 km50$44,993$33144%
Bolingbrook 19 km34$26,625$24140%
Geneva 20 km37$54,741$31153%
St. Charles 21 km46$38,047$27449%
Forest Park 21 km116$29,628$19748%

Other Airbnb Markets in Illinois

See all 120 Illinois Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Glen Ellyn

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Glen Ellyn:

FAQ

Glen Ellyn Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Glen Ellyn?

An active Glen Ellyn Airbnb grossed $40,683 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,340 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Glen Ellyn?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Glen Ellyn listings earn between $2,330 and $7,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Glen Ellyn?

Listings in Glen Ellyn were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Illinois average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Glen Ellyn?

The average booked night in Glen Ellyn cost $312 before fees. Half of listings charge between $160 and $410, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Glen Ellyn?

None of the active Glen Ellyn listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Glen Ellyn?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Glen Ellyn Airbnb grossed $40,683 in the 12 months to August 2026, 11% above the Illinois average of $36,526, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $27,243 a year (about $2,270 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Glen Ellyn?

July usually pays best, averaging $6,990 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Glen Ellyn?

Each night a Glen Ellyn listing was open to book earned $155 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $246 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Glen Ellyn?

Glen Ellyn stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Glen Ellyn?

The average Glen Ellyn Airbnb stay lasted 7.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Glen Ellyn rated?

Guests rate Glen Ellyn Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Glen Ellyn?

Downtown Glen Ellyn, Lake Ellyn and Glen Ellyn Park District draw the most short-term rental interest in Glen Ellyn. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Glen Ellyn?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Glen Ellyn as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Wheaton, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Glen Ellyn?

In Glen Ellyn, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $221, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $590, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Glen Ellyn from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.