Luxury | Hot Tub | Theater | 4.5k sqft | Olde Town Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $278,472
- Occupancy
- 85.2%
- Daily rate
- $855
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Arvada brought in $48,026 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 8% more than the Colorado average of $44,642.
The short answer
Arvada is cheaper but busier than the Colorado average. Listings averaged $306 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights, against $415 and 41% for the Colorado average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 621 active listings, Arvada is the 17th-largest of 182 Colorado markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 12% while the number of active listings grew 15%.
Browse the live Arvada Airbnb market See Every Arvada ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Arvada listing averaged $48,026 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Colorado average: $44,642), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Arvada listing brings in $8,210 in July, its best month, and $3,050 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,936 | 54.0% | $279 | $159 | 39 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,223 | 46.9% | $273 | $141 | 40 days | 5.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $5,806 | 47.8% | $323 | $187 | 37 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,713 | 40.8% | $266 | $120 | 30 days | 6.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,289 | 42.8% | $256 | $117 | 29 days | 6.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,393 | 51.3% | $257 | $142 | 26 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,629 | 44.5% | $260 | $121 | 41 days | 5.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,642 | 56.0% | $293 | $182 | 48 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $7,884 | 63.9% | $370 | $263 | 52 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $8,639 | 57.4% | $371 | $279 | 54 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,345 | 60.0% | $317 | $205 | 48 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $5,954 | 60.5% | $304 | $198 | 49 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Arvada market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Arvada Airbnb took in $48,026 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,100 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,520 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,960 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,150 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $42,506 | $69,140 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Arvada bookings | $5,520 | $8,980 |
| Gross bookings | $48,026 | $78,120 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Arvada listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,990 | −$11,370 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$5,520 | −$8,980 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,400 | −$3,910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$960 | −$1,560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,440 | −$2,340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$480 | −$480 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$240 | −$240 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$18,030 | −$28,880 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $29,996about $2,500 a month | $49,240about $4,100 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Arvada's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Arvada home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,510 a month, against $4,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Arvada listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Colorado average (41%) and 9 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 64% in June and falls to 42% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
June is usually the busiest month in Arvada, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Arvada, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $306 over the past year, about 26% below the Colorado average of $415 and about 9% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $355 and bottom out in January and November at about $240.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 48% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $306 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Arvada it averaged $162 over the past year, from about $109 in a typical February to about $265 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.4 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Arvada has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in October and November. A listing earns about 93% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Arvada
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $3,410 |
| February | Low season | $3,050 |
| March | Low season | $4,050 |
| April | Low season | $3,430 |
| May | Shoulder season | $5,250 |
| June | High season | $7,660 |
| July | High season | $8,210 |
| August | High season | $6,250 |
| September | High season | $5,550 |
| October | Low season | $4,450 |
| November | Low season | $3,640 |
| December | Shoulder season | $5,010 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | $6,920 | 61% | $327 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, December | $5,130 | 51% | $284 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April, October–November | $3,670 | 48% | $247 |
Guests book Arvada stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
20% of the 621 active listings in Arvada display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Arvada.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Arvada neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town Arvada, West Woods and Arvada Ridge. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Town Arvada | A charming historic district filled with shops, restaurants, and a vibrant community atmosphere. Perfect for visitors looking to experience the local culture and events. | Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, Old Town Arvada Plaza, Local breweries, Art galleries, Cafés and boutiques |
| West Woods | A suburban area known for its peaceful neighborhoods and parks. Ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a quiet stay with easy access to nature. | West Woods Golf Club, Jefferson County Open Space, Local hiking trails, Community parks, Nature reserves |
| Arvada Ridge | A residential community that offers a mix of outdoor activities and suburban living, attractive for families and business travelers who appreciate nearby amenities and transport links. | Arvada Ridge Park, Shopping centers, Nearby schools and recreational facilities, Walking trails |
| North Washington | Conveniently located near major roads, providing easy access to both Denver and Boulder. Great for visitors who want to explore the broader Colorado area. | North Washington Park, Local dining options, Transport links to Denver, Markets and retailers |
| Meadowglen | A family-oriented area with spacious homes and access to various parks, making it suitable for those traveling with children or looking for longer stays. | Meadowglen Park, Playgrounds, Family-friendly amenities, Local shopping areas |
| Van Bibber | Known for its natural beauty and parks, attracting visitors interested in outdoor activities, walking trails, and scenic views. | Van Bibber Park, Parks and open spaces, Biking trails, Nature viewing areas |
| Ranch Country Club | An upscale area with a golf course and luxurious residences, appealing to travelers looking for a higher-end Airbnb experience with leisure activities. | Ranch Country Club, Golf courses, Swimming facilities, Luxury dining options |
| Arvada Town Center | A bustling area with shopping, dining, and entertainment options, ideal for those who want to be close to urban conveniences while enjoying the charm of Arvada. | Arvada Town Center, Local cinemas, Diverse restaurants, Shops and boutiques |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Nine in ten Airbnbs in Arvada are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 10%. Houses account for 82% of the stock; other property types come next at 7%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Arvada Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.0% | 559 |
| Private room | 10.0% | 62 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Arvada Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 82.3% | 511 |
| Others | 7.1% | 44 |
| Apartment/Condo | 6.9% | 43 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.2% | 20 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.3% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 0.2% | 1 |
Most Arvada homes are built for groups: 68% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and five-plus-bedroom homes are the most common size (24%). Shares are of the 551 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Arvada entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.2% | 12 |
| 1 bedroom | 9.3% | 51 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20.9% | 115 |
| 3 bedrooms | 21.4% | 118 |
| 4 bedrooms | 22.7% | 125 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 23.6% | 130 |
A typical studio in Arvada earned $11,600 over the past year, against $87,300 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12 | $11,600 | $15,500 | $126 | 44% |
| 1 bedroom | 51 | $18,600 | $20,900 | $142 | 52% |
| 2 bedrooms | 115 | $28,200 | $31,700 | $200 | 52% |
| 3 bedrooms | 118 | $45,100 | $46,000 | $286 | 53% |
| 4 bedrooms | 125 | $59,300 | $57,900 | $387 | 48% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 130 | $87,300 | $89,200 | $536 | 51% |
Arvada is a group-trip market: 53% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 3.1 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (17%). Shares are of the 563 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).
Arvada listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.2% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 6.7% | 38 |
| 3 guests | 1.8% | 10 |
| 4 guests | 16.9% | 95 |
| 5 guests | 3.7% | 21 |
| 6 guests | 15.3% | 86 |
| 7 guests | 2.5% | 14 |
| 8+ guests | 52.9% | 298 |
Arvada hosts set up an average of 4.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 26% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Arvada: 43% of listings have one, and 97% offer free parking on site.
Share of Arvada listings with each common amenity
Listings in Arvada with a hot tub earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $80,800 against $37,200. The gap is smaller for a home movie theater (about twice as much) and a barbecue grill (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Arvada listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot tub | 25% | $80,800 | $37,200 | +117% |
| Movie theater | 9% | $93,700 | $43,800 | +114% |
| BBQ grill | 60% | $60,000 | $29,800 | +101% |
| Arcade games | 11% | $84,800 | $43,300 | +96% |
| Patio or balcony | 71% | $55,600 | $29,200 | +91% |
| Ping pong table | 11% | $82,600 | $43,600 | +90% |
| Outdoor furniture | 68% | $56,200 | $30,600 | +84% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 2% | $82,900 | $47,200 | +76% |
| Fire pit | 43% | $63,300 | $36,300 | +75% |
| Sauna | 4% | $80,900 | $46,500 | +74% |
Guests
Arvada draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Denver is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews. English is spoken by 71% of guests, and Spanish by 16%.
96% of Arvada guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Arvada guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Denver | 4.2% |
| New York | 1.7% |
| Austin | 1.5% |
| Houston | 1.5% |
| Chicago | 1.4% |
Where Arvada guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 96.3% |
| Canada | 0.5% |
| United Kingdom | 0.5% |
| Mexico | 0.4% |
Languages spoken by Arvada guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 71.2% |
| Spanish | 16.5% |
| French | 3.2% |
| German | 1.4% |
| Chinese | 1.1% |
Arvada Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 67% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.83.
Check-in scores highest in Arvada; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.86 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.83 |
Booking patterns
Nearly two-thirds of Arvada listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 37% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Arvada listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 30.3% | 188 |
| 181-270 days | 34.0% | 211 |
| 91-180 days | 32.2% | 200 |
| 31-90 days | 3.4% | 21 |
| 1-30 days | 0.2% | 1 |
Days a year Arvada listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.8% | 36 |
| 181-270 days | 31.4% | 195 |
| 91-180 days | 34.3% | 213 |
| 31-90 days | 19.6% | 122 |
| 1-30 days | 8.9% | 55 |
The average Arvada booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 30 bookings each over the year, some 18,100 in all. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Arvada
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About seven in ten listings in Arvada accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Arvada listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Arvada, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 44% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Arvada listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly all Arvada listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $199. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly $30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Arvada, a seven-bedroom home, took in $278,000 over the past year, about 5.8 times the city's average of $48,000. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
Luxury | Hot Tub | Theater | 4.5k sqft | Olde Town Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Arvada Olde Town Oasis Accomodates 24 People Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Fam Friendly•Hot Tub•Theater•Games•Central Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90
POOL/SPA+Speakeasy ·3.5 baths· 14 min to Downtown! Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.92
10 Beds, Pickleball, Pool Table and Hot Tub Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Spacious Home | Game Room | HotTub | 12 min to DEN Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99 Kyle Andrew is the top-grossing host in Arvada, with $1.18 million in bookings across 23 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 10% of the market's 621 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Jonathan grossed $112,000 per listing, about 2.2 times Kyle Andrew's $51,500.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Andrew Atomic Stays | 23 | $1,183,434 | $51,454 | 4.83/5 | |
| AirSimplicity | 7 | $523,352 | $74,765 | 4.80/5 | |
| Jonathan | 4 | $448,175 | $112,044 | 4.87/5 | |
| 4 | Alissa | 2 | $384,921 | $192,461 | 4.97/5 |
| 5 | Kevin & Amanda | 2 | $366,391 | $183,196 | 4.97/5 |
| 6 | Mike | 2 | $362,771 | $181,386 | 4.99/5 |
| 7 | Evolve | 9 | $358,733 | $39,859 | 4.85/5 |
| 8 | Susan | 4 | $353,607 | $88,402 | 4.93/5 |
| 9 | Elevate BNB | 5 | $337,306 | $67,461 | 4.88/5 |
| 10 | Cindy | 2 | $281,150 | $140,575 | 4.75/5 |
Only 14% of Arvada listings are classed as professionally managed, though 47% of listings have a co-host. Three-quarters of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
7 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Arvada, and companies run 19% of its Airbnb homes. Atomic Stays is the largest, with 28 listings and an average guest rating of 4.84; the next largest are StayRate, Evolve, AirSimplicity and Be Our Guest Housing. Among the five largest, StayRate's homes rate highest, at 4.94.
The five largest run 10% of Arvada's Airbnb homes
Share of Arvada's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Colorado, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Zuni (7 km away) earned the most per listing, about 16% more than Arvada. Edgewater was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 50% in Arvada.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat Ridge 5 km | 230 | $46,658 | $258 | 53% |
| Westminster 6 km | 328 | $40,565 | $259 | 48% |
| Zuni 7 km | 101 | $55,601 | $321 | 53% |
| Edgewater 8 km | 32 | $23,190 | $151 | 54% |
| Western Hills 9 km | 102 | $37,688 | $251 | 48% |
| Lakewood 11 km | 380 | $29,151 | $191 | 50% |
| Broomfield 13 km | 51 | $27,416 | $247 | 42% |
| Denver 13 km | 3,599 | $32,333 | $224 | 50% |
See all 182 Colorado Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Arvada:
FAQ
An active Arvada Airbnb grossed $48,026 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 621 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,400 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Arvada listings earn between $2,380 and $7,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Arvada were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. June is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Arvada cost $306 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $395, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Arvada, 20% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Arvada Airbnb grossed $48,026 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% above the Colorado average of $44,642. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $29,996 a year (about $2,500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $8,210 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Arvada listing was open to book earned $162 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $298 or more.
Arvada stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Arvada Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Arvada Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Old Town Arvada, West Woods and Arvada Ridge draw the most short-term rental interest in Arvada. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 621 active Airbnb listings in Arvada as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Wheat Ridge, 5 km away.
In Arvada, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $199.
All of Colorado had 96.8 million visitors in 2025, Colorado Governor Jared Polis reports. AirROI estimates 18,147 Airbnb stays in Arvada, CO in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Colorado tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 621 active Airbnb listings in Arvada from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.