Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Mount Vernon, IL Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mount Vernon brought in $16,439 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mount Vernon run through September 2025.
The short answer
Mount Vernon Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $148 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Mount Vernon is the 118th-largest of 120 Illinois markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mount Vernon Airbnb market See Every Mount Vernon ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mount Vernon?
Gross bookings per Mount Vernon listing averaged $16,439 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Illinois average: $36,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mount Vernon listing brought in $3,740 in July, its best month, and $1,650 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mount Vernon's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,890+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,120 or more, roughly $1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,090 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,030 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Mount Vernon Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $2,209 | 44.4% | $143 | 28 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,275 | 50.0% | $144 | 86 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,578 | 53.2% | $145 | 43 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,905 | 30.9% | $149 | 16 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,647 | 30.9% | $141 | 25 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,194 | 52.8% | $143 | 14 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,012 | 50.0% | $146 | 32 days |
| May 2025 | $3,054 | 56.4% | $158 | 69 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,938 | 54.4% | $172 | 40 days |
| Jul 2025 | $3,736 | 56.9% | $166 | 28 days |
| Aug 2025 | $2,282 | 39.4% | $163 | 28 days |
| Sep 2025 | $1,799 | 36.7% | $164 | 20 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mount Vernon home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mount Vernon Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Vernon Airbnb took in $16,439 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mount Vernon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $16,439 | $24,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,550 | −$3,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$820 | −$1,220 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$330 | −$490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$490 | −$730 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$160 | −$160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,430 | −$6,470 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,009about $1,000 a month | $17,990about $1,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mount Vernon Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mount Vernon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mount Vernon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mount Vernon's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mount Vernon listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,230 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $145 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,640 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,740, against $1,650 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,040 a month, against $1,370 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mount Vernon?
Mount Vernon listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Illinois average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 31% in January to 57% in July.
Across Mount Vernon's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Mount Vernon, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mount Vernon?
The average nightly rate in Mount Vernon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $148 over the past year, about 44% below the Illinois average of $265 and about 56% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June at about $170 and bottom out in February and October at about $140.
Across Mount Vernon's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $205+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $145 or more, about $20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $99 or less, about 20% below the median.
June rates ran 22% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mount Vernon
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mount Vernon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mount Vernon?
Guests book Mount Vernon stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mount Vernon
None of the 18 active listings in Mount Vernon display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mount Vernon.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Vernon
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mount Vernon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Mount Vernon, Cedarhurst Area and Veterans Memorial Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Mount Vernon | The heart of the city with access to dining, shopping, and local events. Ideal for guests looking for convenience and local culture. | Jefferson County Historical Village, Marion Carnegie Library, Cedarhurst Center for the Arts, Mount Vernon City Park, Railroad Museum |
| Cedarhurst Area | Home to the Cedarhurst Center for the Arts, this area attracts art lovers and tourists alike, providing a cultural experience with beautiful grounds. | Cedarhurst Center for the Arts, Cedarhurst Park, Local Art Exhibits, Nature Trails |
| Veterans Memorial Park | A scenic area with recreational facilities and a focus on outdoor activities, appealing for families and nature enthusiasts. | Veterans Memorial Park, Fishing Lake, Picnic Areas, Playgrounds, Walking Trails |
| Mount Vernon Outland Airport | Convenient for travelers needing quick access to air transportation, suitable especially for business travelers or those attending events nearby. | Airport Facilities, Fly-in Events, Travel Hubs |
| Grayson County Oak Grove | A quieter residential area that offers a peaceful retreat while being close to the city, perfect for long-term stays. | Local Parks, Community Events, Nature Trails |
| Lakeside Area | A picturesque area around local lakes, great for guests seeking relaxation, fishing, and outdoor sports. | Lake relaxation areas, Fishing spots, Nature trails, Picnic spots |
| Historic Downtown District | Rich in history and charm, perfect for those interested in local heritage and quaint shops, providing a unique Airbnb experience. | Historic Buildings, Local Shops, Restaurants, Cultural Festivals |
| Green Hills Estates | A suburban neighborhood known for its family-friendly environment, appealing to longer-stay visitors and families. | Suburban Parks, Walking Paths, Community Centers |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mount Vernon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 98 km, Creal Springs (79 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Mount Vernon. Belleville was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 40% in Mount Vernon.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion 70 km | 75 | $30,609 | $247 | 44% |
| Murphysboro 72 km | 42 | $20,246 | $190 | 37% |
| Carbondale 74 km | 84 | $26,099 | $207 | 40% |
| Creal Springs 79 km | 34 | $45,713 | $350 | 41% |
| Goreville 81 km | 45 | $35,519 | $260 | 41% |
| Cobden 89 km | 32 | $30,425 | $213 | 42% |
| Belleville 98 km | 69 | $19,589 | $149 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Illinois
- Chicago Airbnb data 6,433 listings
- Champaign Airbnb data 287 listings
- Guilford Township Airbnb data 275 listings
- Oak Park Airbnb data 251 listings
- Galena Airbnb data 244 listings
- Rockford Airbnb data 241 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 224 listings
- Evanston Airbnb data 216 listings
See all 120 Illinois Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mount Vernon
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mount Vernon:
- Kingman Airbnb data AZ · $147/night · 41.1%
- Paonia Airbnb data CO · $152/night · 39.5%
- Egypt Lake-Leto Airbnb data FL · $156/night · 40.2%
- Fayetteville Airbnb data NC · $153/night · 40.7%
- Silver Spring Airbnb data MD · $156/night · 40.0%
- Fortuna Foothills Airbnb data AZ · $144/night · 40.8%
FAQ
Mount Vernon Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mount Vernon?
An active Mount Vernon Airbnb grossed $16,439 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,120 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mount Vernon?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mount Vernon listings earn between $1,030 and $3,120 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,890 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mount Vernon?
Listings in Mount Vernon were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Illinois average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mount Vernon?
The average booked night in Mount Vernon cost $148 before fees. Half of listings charge between $99 and $145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mount Vernon?
None of the active Mount Vernon listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mount Vernon?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Vernon Airbnb grossed $16,439 in the 12 months to September 2025, 55% below the Illinois average of $36,526, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,009 a year (about $1,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mount Vernon?
July paid best over the past year, at $3,740 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mount Vernon?
Mount Vernon stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Vernon?
Downtown Mount Vernon, Cedarhurst Area and Veterans Memorial Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Mount Vernon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mount Vernon?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mount Vernon as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Marion, 70 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mount Vernon from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.