Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Council Bluffs, IA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
89
Avg. booking lead time
35 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Council Bluffs Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Iowa average. Listings averaged $182 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against $225 and 42% for the Iowa average.

Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 89 active listings, Council Bluffs is the 13th-largest of 40 Iowa markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Council Bluffs Browse the live Council Bluffs Airbnb market See Every Council Bluffs Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Council Bluffs?

Gross bookings per Council Bluffs listing averaged $17,175 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Iowa average: $25,215), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Council Bluffs listing brings in $4,240 in June, its best month, and $1,200 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,760+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,930 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,740 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $868 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earns about 3.5 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Council Bluffs Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Council Bluffs, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$1,91740.7%$174$6227 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025$1,79034.0%$176$6023 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025$1,63932.8%$177$5322 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026$96120.4%$173$3120 days4.3 nights
Feb 2026$1,24630.5%$169$4425 days3.9 nights
Mar 2026$2,07538.1%$175$6726 days6.2 nights
Apr 2026$1,73333.4%$182$5839 days4.2 nights
May 2026$2,86344.5%$196$9234 days5.4 nights
Jun 2026$4,64157.4%$256$15563 days4.2 nights
Jul 2026$3,31652.0%$186$10738 days6.5 nights
Aug 2026$2,39041.5%$181$7732 days3.1 nights
Sep 2026$2,09643.0%$177$7031 days2.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Council Bluffs market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Council Bluffs Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Council Bluffs Airbnb took in $17,175 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,540 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,060 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $780 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Council Bluffs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Council Bluffs Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$15,295$25,820
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Council Bluffs bookings$1,880$3,180
Gross bookings$17,175$29,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Council Bluffs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,470−$4,170
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,880−$3,180
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$860−$1,450
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$340−$580
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$520−$870
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$170−$170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,330−$10,510
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,845about $900 a month$18,490about $1,540 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Council Bluffs Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Council Bluffs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Council Bluffs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Council Bluffs's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Council Bluffs listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,560 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $220 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,530 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $4,240, against $1,200 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Council Bluffs listings average 4.87 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,420 a month, against $1,430 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Council Bluffs?

Council Bluffs listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Iowa average (42%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 54% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Council Bluffs, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Council Bluffs?

The average nightly rate in Council Bluffs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $182 over the past year, about 19% below the Iowa average of $225 and about 46% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about $160 in October and November to about $250 in June.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $360+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $220 or more, about $65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates run 58% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Council Bluffs?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Council Bluffs it averaged $73 over the past year, from about $39 in a typical January to about $141 in a typical June.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $149+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $97 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $59 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $36 or less, about 60% of the median.

June RevPAR is about 3.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $73 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Council Bluffs

Council Bluffs has one high season, May through July, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to April. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Council Bluffs

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Council Bluffs in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Council Bluffs, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$1,200
FebruaryLow season$1,300
MarchLow season$1,890
AprilLow season$1,650
MayHigh season$2,690
JuneHigh season$4,240
JulyHigh season$2,940
AugustShoulder season$2,200
SeptemberLow season$1,910
OctoberLow season$1,900
NovemberLow season$1,650
DecemberLow season$1,620
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Council Bluffs by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–July$3,29048%$209
Shoulder seasonAugust$2,20042%$178
Low seasonSeptember–April$1,64036%$164

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Council Bluffs?

Guests book Council Bluffs stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Council Bluffs

None of the 89 active listings in Council Bluffs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Council Bluffs.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Council Bluffs

AirROI's area guide picks eight Council Bluffs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Council Bluffs, Tanger Outlet Mall and Lake Manawa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Council Bluffs
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Council BluffsThe hub of activity with restaurants, shops, and cultural attractions. Ideal for visitors attending events at the nearby CenturyLink Center and the riverfront promenade.CenturyLink Center, Harrah's Casino, Union Pacific Railroad Museum, Lewis and Clark Monument, River's Edge Park
Tanger Outlet MallA popular shopping destination just across the river from Omaha. Great for families and shoppers looking for deals, increasing overnight stays in the area.Tanger Outlet, Lake Manawa, Shopping and dining options
Lake ManawaA beautiful natural area with a lake, offering recreation opportunities such as boating, fishing, and picnicking. Attractive to nature lovers and families looking for outdoor activities.Lake Manawa State Park, Boating and fishing, Trails and picnic areas, Wildlife watching
MidtownA diverse neighborhood offering a mix of residential areas and commercial spaces. Close to the vibrant arts scene and local eateries, appealing to a variety of guests.Pottawattamie Arts, Culture & Entertainment, Local cafes and restaurants, Community events and festivals
East Council BluffsQuiet residential areas with easy access to Omaha, making it attractive to visitors who want to explore both cities without the hustle and bustle.Local parks, Access to Interstate 80, Residential vibe close to city attractions
West BroadwayKnown for its mix of businesses and entertainment options, it is a convenient location for travelers looking for local dining and nightlife.Local diners and bars, Small shops, Proximity to public transport
Historic 100 BlockRich in history with charming architecture, this area draws visitors interested in heritage and culture, great for historical tours and community events.Historic buildings, Local art galleries, Community events, Revitalized shops
North Council BluffsA growing area with new developments and family-friendly attractions, it provides easy access to parks and recreational facilities, perfect for families visiting the area.Parks and recreational areas, Community centers, Shopping options

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Council Bluffs Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Council Bluffs, alongside 13 private-room listings (15%). Houses account for 76% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 17%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Council Bluffs Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 85%
  • Private room 15%
Room types in numbers
Council Bluffs Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home85.4%76
Private room14.6%13

Houses dominate the property mix

Council Bluffs Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 76%
  • Apartment/Condo 17%
  • Hotel/Boutique 4%
  • Others 1%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 1%
Property types in numbers
Council Bluffs Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House76.4%68
Apartment/Condo16.9%15
Hotel/Boutique4.5%4
Others1.1%1
Cabin/Outdoor1.1%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Council Bluffs Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Council Bluffs (57% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (18%). Shares are of the 76 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Council Bluffs entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Council Bluffs entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom18.4%14
2 bedrooms56.6%43
3 bedrooms13.2%10
4 bedrooms6.6%5
5+ bedrooms5.3%4

What Each Home Size Earns in Council Bluffs

A typical one-bedroom home in Council Bluffs earned $13,100 over the past year, against $26,000 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Council Bluffs
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom14$13,100$14,800$13946%
2 bedrooms43$13,100$13,100$16339%
3 bedrooms10$26,000$35,300$27741%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Council Bluffs Sleep?

The most common capacity in Council Bluffs is four guests (43% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 77 listings with a guest capacity on file (87% of the market).

Council Bluffs listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Council Bluffs listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests7.8%6
3 guests2.6%2
4 guests42.9%33
5 guests6.5%5
6 guests18.2%14
7 guests1.3%1
8+ guests20.8%16

How Council Bluffs Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Council Bluffs hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 16% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
30
Beds per listing
2.7
Show exact location
16%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Council Bluffs Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Council Bluffs: 94% of listings offer it, and 54% have a backyard.

Share of Council Bluffs listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm 97%
  • TV 97%
  • Free parking on premises 94%
  • Kitchen 93%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Cooking basics 90%
  • Fire extinguisher 89%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Council Bluffs?

Council Bluffs draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Chicago is the largest source, at about 2% of reviews.

98% of Council Bluffs guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 98%
  • International 2%

Where Council Bluffs guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Chicago 2%
  • Denver 2%
  • Kansas City 2%
  • Minneapolis 2%
  • Sioux Falls 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Council Bluffs guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Chicago2.3%
Denver2.1%
Kansas City2.1%
Minneapolis1.8%
Sioux Falls1.3%

Where Council Bluffs guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 98%
  • Canada 1%
  • United Kingdom 0%
  • Mexico 0%
  • South Carolina 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Council Bluffs guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States97.6%
Canada0.8%
United Kingdom0.4%
Mexico0.4%
South Carolina0.3%

Languages spoken by Council Bluffs guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 79%
  • Spanish 10%
  • French 2%
  • German 2%
  • Russian 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Council Bluffs guests
LanguageShare of guests
English79.2%
Spanish9.9%
French1.8%
German1.5%
Russian1.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Council Bluffs?

Council Bluffs Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 56% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.80, against 4.95 for host communication and check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 96 reviews each on average.

Communication and check-in score highest in Council Bluffs; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.90
  • Cleanliness 4.86
  • Communication 4.95
  • Location 4.80
  • Check-in 4.95
  • Value 4.83
Category scores in numbers
Council Bluffs guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.90
Cleanliness4.86
Communication4.95
Location4.80
Check-in4.95
Value4.83

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Council Bluffs: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Council Bluffs listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Council Bluffs listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 57%
  • 181-270 days 34%
  • 91-180 days 9%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Council Bluffs listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days57.3%51
181-270 days33.7%30
91-180 days9.0%8

Days a year Council Bluffs listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 11%
  • 91-180 days 35%
  • 31-90 days 34%
  • 1-30 days 20%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Council Bluffs listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days11.2%10
91-180 days34.8%31
31-90 days33.7%30
1-30 days20.2%18

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Council Bluffs?

The average Council Bluffs booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in August. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year, some 1,740 in all. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Council Bluffs

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Council Bluffs Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than seven in ten listings in Council Bluffs accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Council Bluffs listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 33% 29 listings
  • 2 Nights 39% 35 listings
  • 3 Nights 21% 19 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 1% 1 listing
  • 7-29 Nights 6% 5 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Council Bluffs?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Council Bluffs, used by 27% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 25% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Council Bluffs listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 25% 22 listings
  • Moderate 27% 24 listings
  • Limited 24% 21 listings
  • Firm 18% 16 listings
  • Strict 7% 6 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Council Bluffs?

84% of Council Bluffs listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $86, and some higher fees lift the average to $121. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly $16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$86
Average cleaning fee
$121
Listings charging a fee
84.3%
Share of gross revenue
11.0%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Council Bluffs

The top-grossing Airbnb in Council Bluffs, a three-bedroom home, took in $60,900 over the past year, about 3.5 times the city's average of $17,200. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three bedrooms.

High St. Haven. Historic Gibraltar neighborhood. High St. Haven. Historic Gibraltar neighborhood. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$60,939
Occupancy
43.4%
Daily rate
$408
14 bed Farnsworth Mansion 14 bed Farnsworth Mansion Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
$60,609
Occupancy
40.0%
Daily rate
$432
Majestic VIEWS! FunAmenities & Best for Huge Group Majestic VIEWS! FunAmenities & Best for Huge Group Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
$59,928
Occupancy
24.5%
Daily rate
$555
Cozy Lakeside Cottage for Families and Fun Seekers Cozy Lakeside Cottage for Families and Fun Seekers Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$59,200
Occupancy
55.6%
Daily rate
$255
Accessible Escape- Completely Handicap accessible! Accessible Escape- Completely Handicap accessible! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$53,293
Occupancy
43.3%
Daily rate
$310
Fully fenced family home near center of Omaha Fully fenced family home near center of Omaha Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$52,767
Occupancy
33.1%
Daily rate
$389

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Council Bluffs?

Only 1% of Council Bluffs listings are classed as professionally managed, though 44% of listings have a co-host. 65% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 10% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.

Superhosts
65.2%
Professional management
1.1%
Cohosted listings
43.8%
Instant Book enabled
10.1%
Simplified Pricing
91.0%

Nearby markets

Council Bluffs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 85 km, Papillion (20 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Council Bluffs.

Airbnb markets near Council Bluffs: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bellevue 15 km55$34,494$33844%
Omaha 16 km1,336$23,974$21541%
Papillion 20 km34$40,919$26846%
Lincoln 85 km434$25,280$19943%

Other Airbnb Markets in Iowa

See all 40 Iowa Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Council Bluffs

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Council Bluffs:

FAQ

Council Bluffs Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Council Bluffs?

An active Council Bluffs Airbnb grossed $17,175 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 89 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,930 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Council Bluffs?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Council Bluffs listings earn between $868 and $2,930 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Council Bluffs?

Listings in Council Bluffs were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Iowa average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Council Bluffs?

The average booked night in Council Bluffs cost $182 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Council Bluffs?

None of the active Council Bluffs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Council Bluffs?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Council Bluffs Airbnb grossed $17,175 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% below the Iowa average of $25,215. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,845 a year (about $900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,540 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Council Bluffs?

June usually pays best, averaging $4,240 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Council Bluffs?

Each night a Council Bluffs listing was open to book earned $73 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $149 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Council Bluffs?

Council Bluffs stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Council Bluffs?

The average Council Bluffs Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Council Bluffs rated?

Guests rate Council Bluffs Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Council Bluffs?

Downtown Council Bluffs, Tanger Outlet Mall and Lake Manawa draw the most short-term rental interest in Council Bluffs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Council Bluffs?

AirROI counted 89 active Airbnb listings in Council Bluffs as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bellevue, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Council Bluffs?

In Council Bluffs, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $86, and some higher fees lift the average to $121.

How many tourists visit Council Bluffs, IA?

All of Iowa had 46.3 million visitors in 2025, the Iowa Tourism Office reports. AirROI estimates 1,738 Airbnb stays in Council Bluffs, IA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Iowa tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 89 active Airbnb listings in Council Bluffs from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.