Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Baldwin City, KS Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Baldwin City brought in $14,684 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Baldwin City run through April 2026.
The short answer
Baldwin City Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $140 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Baldwin City is the 38th-largest of 41 Kansas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Baldwin City Airbnb market See Every Baldwin City ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Baldwin City?
Gross bookings per Baldwin City listing averaged $14,684 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Kansas average: $26,103), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Baldwin City listing brought in $2,380 in October, its best month, and $920 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Baldwin City's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,860+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,010 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $909 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $389 or less, about 43% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 2.6 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Baldwin City Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $1,330 | 29.8% | $146 | $43 | 63 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $1,856 | 37.9% | $152 | $62 | 42 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,034 | 43.0% | $145 | $66 | 66 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,087 | 44.1% | $145 | $67 | 24 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,402 | 30.0% | $142 | $47 | 62 days | 3.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,377 | 43.9% | $146 | $77 | 98 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,943 | 40.0% | $144 | $65 | 36 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,806 | 36.9% | $148 | $58 | 53 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,572 | 28.5% | $158 | $51 | 10 days | 6.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $920 | 22.3% | $157 | $33 | 14 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,802 | 36.0% | $159 | $58 | 18 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,261 | 28.7% | $165 | $42 | 32 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Baldwin City market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Baldwin City Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Baldwin City Airbnb took in $14,684 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,760 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,180 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $920 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $710 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Baldwin City Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $13,504 | $44,720 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Baldwin City bookings | $1,180 | $3,920 |
| Gross bookings | $14,684 | $48,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Baldwin City listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,970 | −$6,530 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,180 | −$3,920 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$730 | −$2,430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$290 | −$970 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$440 | −$1,460 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$150 | −$150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,830 | −$15,530 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,854about $820 a month | $33,110about $2,760 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Baldwin City Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Baldwin City's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Baldwin City home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Baldwin City's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Baldwin City listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $110 adds about $1,110 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $200 a night or more, against a median of $110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,350 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $2,380, against $920 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Baldwin City listings average 4.86 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,050 a month, against $1,220 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Baldwin City?
Baldwin City listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Kansas average (43%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 44% in August and falls to 22% in February.
Across Baldwin City's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Baldwin City, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Baldwin City?
The average nightly rate in Baldwin City, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $140 over the past year, about 35% below the Kansas average of $215 and about 58% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in April at about $165 and bottom out in September and November at about $140.
Across Baldwin City's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $275+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $200 or more, about $90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $64 or less, about 58% of the median.
April rates ran 17% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $140 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Baldwin City?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Baldwin City it averaged $48 over the past year, from about $33 in February to about $77 in October.
Across Baldwin City's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $115+ per open night, about 5.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $84 or more, about $65 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $20 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $12 or less, about 61% of the median.
October RevPAR was about 2.3 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $48 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Baldwin City
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Baldwin City is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Baldwin City?
Guests book Baldwin City stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical October booking is made in early July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Baldwin City
None of the 18 active listings in Baldwin City display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Baldwin City.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Baldwin City
AirROI's area guide picks eight Baldwin City neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Baldwin City, Baker University Area and Santa Fe Trail. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Baldwin City | The heart of Baldwin City with historical charm and close proximity to shops, restaurants, and local events. Ideal for short-term rentals targeting visitors exploring the area. | Baldwin City Historical Society, Baldwin City Depot, Local shops and cafes, The annual Maple Leaf Festival, Baker University |
| Baker University Area | A vibrant area filled with students, faculty, and university visitors. Hosting here is great for academic-related short stays, especially during the school year. | Baker University, Baker Wetlands, The Concert Hall, Basketball games and events, Campus tours |
| Santa Fe Trail | Historic trail area attracting outdoor enthusiasts and history buffs. Great for visitors interested in hiking and nature activities in Baldwin City. | Santa Fe Trail historical site, Hiking and biking trails, Baldwin City Parks, Picnic areas, Scenic landscapes |
| Baldwin City Parks | Family-friendly parks that host local events and provide recreational activities. Perfect for families visiting for events or vacations. | Wellington Park, The soccer fields, Playgrounds, Pavilion for family gatherings, Community events |
| Historic Downtown | Rich in history with preserved buildings and charming architecture, it's a wonderful spot for tourists looking for an authentic small-town experience. | Historic buildings, Local art galleries, Specialty shops, Cafes and restaurants, Local farmers market |
| Quail Run Neighborhood | A residential area that offers a quieter atmosphere, appealing to families and longer-term visitors looking for comfort and tranquility. | Quiet suburban environment, Nearby parks, Family homes, Community-friendly atmosphere, Access to local amenities |
| East Baldwin City | A developing area that is seeing growth in residential properties. Investment opportunities are on the rise as more tourists explore the outskirts. | New developments, Country scenery, Easier access to nature, Potential for rental growth, Community activities |
| Local Events Venue | Spaces that host events and gatherings throughout the year, attracting visitors for weddings, reunions, and local festivals. Ideal for hosting short-term guests. | Event spaces, Catering services, Community gatherings, Local festivals, Convenient accommodation for event attendees |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Baldwin City vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Prairie Village (57 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Baldwin City.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence 22 km | 318 | $29,728 | $266 | 41% |
| Olathe 38 km | 109 | $36,069 | $287 | 44% |
| Lenexa 47 km | 53 | $37,258 | $258 | 46% |
| Shawnee 49 km | 70 | $30,030 | $271 | 44% |
| Overland Park 51 km | 350 | $45,059 | $304 | 49% |
| Topeka 52 km | 135 | $19,975 | $167 | 43% |
| Prairie Village 57 km | 32 | $46,989 | $308 | 56% |
| Grandview 62 km | 131 | $27,031 | $304 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Kansas
- Wichita Airbnb data 645 listings
- Manhattan Airbnb data 339 listings
- Emporia Airbnb data 135 listings
- Hutchinson Airbnb data 132 listings
- Hays Airbnb data 86 listings
- Salina Airbnb data 82 listings
See all 41 Kansas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Baldwin City
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Baldwin City:
- Upper Darby Airbnb data PA · $133/night · 32.9%
- Truth or Consequences Airbnb data NM · $152/night · 33.0%
- Palmdale Airbnb data CA · $158/night · 32.9%
- Dover Airbnb data DE · $131/night · 35.4%
- Killeen Airbnb data TX · $134/night · 36.0%
- Mayagüez Airbnb data PR · $142/night · 36.6%
FAQ
Baldwin City Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Baldwin City?
An active Baldwin City Airbnb grossed $14,684 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,010 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Baldwin City?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Baldwin City listings earn between $389 and $3,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Baldwin City?
Listings in Baldwin City were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Kansas average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Baldwin City?
The average booked night in Baldwin City cost $140 before fees. Half of listings charge between $64 and $200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Baldwin City?
None of the active Baldwin City listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Baldwin City?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Baldwin City Airbnb grossed $14,684 in the 12 months to April 2026, 44% below the Kansas average of $26,103, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,854 a year (about $820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,760 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Baldwin City?
October paid best over the past year, at $2,380 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Baldwin City?
Each night a Baldwin City listing was open to book earned $48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $115 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Baldwin City?
Baldwin City stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Baldwin City?
The average Baldwin City Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Baldwin City rated?
Guests rate Baldwin City Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Baldwin City?
Downtown Baldwin City, Baker University Area and Santa Fe Trail draw the most short-term rental interest in Baldwin City. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Baldwin City?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Baldwin City as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Lawrence, 22 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Baldwin City?
In Baldwin City, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $20; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Baldwin City from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.