Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Bennsville, MD Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bennsville brought in $8,445 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bennsville run through October 2025.
The short answer
Bennsville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $96 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Bennsville is the 114th-largest of 126 Maryland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bennsville Airbnb market See Every Bennsville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bennsville?
Gross bookings per Bennsville listing averaged $8,445 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Maryland average: $31,882), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bennsville listing brought in $1,990 in December, its best month, and $815 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bennsville's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,830+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,840 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $708 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $429 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 2.4 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: October left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Bennsville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $1,886 | 51.2% | $93 | 20 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,989 | 50.5% | $92 | 38 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,002 | 32.3% | $95 | 19 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,197 | 37.5% | $92 | 10 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,634 | 29.9% | $92 | 14 days |
| Apr 2025 | $815 | 28.2% | $92 | 42 days |
| May 2025 | $1,079 | 31.1% | $94 | 21 days |
| Jun 2025 | $1,099 | 36.7% | $91 | 12 days |
| Jul 2025 | $1,446 | 48.4% | $85 | 13 days |
| Aug 2025 | $1,001 | 34.2% | $85 | 16 days |
| Sep 2025 | $1,055 | 28.1% | $85 | 34 days |
| Oct 2025* | $609 | 19.4% | $89 | 30 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Oct 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bennsville market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bennsville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bennsville Airbnb took in $8,445 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,350 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Bennsville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $8,445 | $21,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,310 | −$3,400 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$420 | −$1,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$170 | −$440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$250 | −$660 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$80 | −$80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$40 | −$40 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,270 | −$5,720 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $6,175about $510 a month | $16,220about $1,350 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bennsville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bennsville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bennsville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bennsville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bennsville listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $61 adds about $610 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $115 a night or more, against a median of $61. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $840 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $1,990, against $815 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,830 a month, against $700 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bennsville?
Bennsville listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Maryland average (38%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 51% in November and falls to 28% in September.
Across Bennsville's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Bennsville, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: October data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bennsville?
The average nightly rate in Bennsville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $96 over the past year, about 71% below the Maryland and U.S. averages (both about $335). Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and May at about $95 and bottom out in August and September at about $85.
Across Bennsville's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $145+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $115 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $61 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $38 or less, about 62% of the median.
January rates ran 11% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: October data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $96 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bennsville
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bennsville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bennsville?
Guests book Bennsville stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. April stays are booked furthest out, about 42 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical April booking is made in early March.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: October data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bennsville
None of the 18 active listings in Bennsville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bennsville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bennsville
AirROI's area guide picks four Bennsville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bennsville Park, Bennsville Town Center and La Plata. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bennsville Park | A residential area with proximity to parks and recreational facilities, making it a family-friendly location ideal for visitors seeking outdoor activities and local experiences. | Bennsville Park, Rosaryville State Park, Waldorf West Library |
| Bennsville Town Center | A centrally located hub that offers various dining and shopping options. It's convenient for both tourists and local visitors, appealing to those wanting a suburban feel with urban amenities. | Bennsville Town Center, Waldorf Marketplace, The St. Charles Towne Center |
| La Plata | Nearby La Plata provides a charming small-town atmosphere rich in history. Tourists interested in culture and heritage will find this area appealing, especially with its local events and attractions. | La Plata Historic District, La Plata Town Hall, Maryland Blue Crab, Local Farmers Market |
| Brandywine | Brandywine offers a suburban setting with access to rural landscapes. This area is perfect for those who want a peaceful getaway while still being near the attractions of suburban Maryland. | Croom Regional Park, Brandywine Historic District, Meadowside Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bennsville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Alexandria (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 5.4 times as much as Bennsville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf 8 km | 64 | $18,341 | $203 | 37% |
| Fort Washington 14 km | 80 | $35,653 | $330 | 35% |
| Clinton 16 km | 32 | $6,760 | $93 | 33% |
| National Harbor 17 km | 267 | $24,926 | $347 | 29% |
| Oxon Hill 18 km | 53 | $28,497 | $276 | 34% |
| Woodbridge 19 km | 96 | $13,068 | $128 | 38% |
| Alexandria 21 km | 694 | $45,590 | $317 | 48% |
| Springfield 22 km | 80 | $20,793 | $183 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maryland
- Ocean City Airbnb data 4,218 listings
- Baltimore Airbnb data 1,440 listings
- McHenry Airbnb data 657 listings
- Oakland Airbnb data 590 listings
- Annapolis Airbnb data 531 listings
- Silver Spring Airbnb data 300 listings
- Swanton Airbnb data 275 listings
- Ocean Pines Airbnb data 232 listings
See all 126 Maryland Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bennsville
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bennsville:
- Hillside Airbnb data NJ · $106/night · 32.9%
FAQ
Bennsville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bennsville?
An active Bennsville Airbnb grossed $8,445 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,840 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bennsville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bennsville listings earn between $429 and $1,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bennsville?
Listings in Bennsville were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Maryland average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bennsville?
The average booked night in Bennsville cost $96 before fees. Half of listings charge between $38 and $115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bennsville?
None of the active Bennsville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bennsville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bennsville Airbnb grossed $8,445 in the 12 months to October 2025, 74% below the Maryland average of $31,882, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,175 a year (about $510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bennsville?
December paid best over the past year, at $1,990 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bennsville?
Bennsville stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bennsville?
Bennsville Park, Bennsville Town Center and La Plata draw the most short-term rental interest in Bennsville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bennsville?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Bennsville as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Waldorf, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Bennsville from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.