Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Rosedale, MD Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Rosedale brought in $16,584 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Rosedale run through June 2025.
The short answer
Rosedale Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $161 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Rosedale is the 120th-largest of 126 Maryland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Rosedale Airbnb market See Every Rosedale ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rosedale?
Gross bookings per Rosedale listing averaged $16,584 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Maryland average: $31,882), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Rosedale listing brought in $3,320 in March, its best month, and $1,270 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Rosedale's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,880+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,980 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,620 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $921 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 2.6 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Rosedale Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $2,374 | 47.8% | $158 | 16 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,670 | 51.6% | $154 | 19 days |
| Sep 2024 | $1,404 | 37.6% | $147 | 13 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,108 | 43.0% | $148 | 11 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,853 | 36.1% | $151 | 23 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,272 | 30.3% | $159 | 11 days |
| Jan 2025 | $3,203 | 44.0% | $156 | 10 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,414 | 42.5% | $162 | 21 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,324 | 51.6% | $162 | 8 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,942 | 45.8% | $165 | 17 days |
| May 2025 | $2,923 | 37.1% | $186 | 32 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,223 | 36.3% | $188 | 35 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Rosedale listing earns about $1,620 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Rosedale Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rosedale Airbnb took in $16,584 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Rosedale Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $16,584 | $30,530 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,570 | −$4,730 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$830 | −$1,530 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$330 | −$610 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$500 | −$920 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$170 | −$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,480 | −$8,040 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,104about $1,010 a month | $22,490about $1,870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Rosedale Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Rosedale's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rosedale home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Rosedale's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rosedale listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $145 adds about $1,430 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $195 a night or more, against a median of $145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,660 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $3,320, against $1,270 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,540 a month, against $1,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rosedale?
Rosedale listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Maryland average (38%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy climbs to 52% in August and falls to 30% in December.
Across Rosedale's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Rosedale, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rosedale?
The average nightly rate in Rosedale, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $161 over the past year, about 52% below the Maryland and U.S. averages (both about $335). Rates peak in May and June at about $190 and bottom out in September and October at about $145.
Across Rosedale's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $370+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $195 or more, about $50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $77 or less, about 54% of the median.
June rates ran 28% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rosedale
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rosedale is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rosedale?
Guests book Rosedale stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. June stays are booked furthest out, about 35 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rosedale
None of the 18 active listings in Rosedale display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Rosedale.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rosedale
AirROI's area guide picks six Rosedale neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Perry Hall, Timonium and Bellona-Gittings. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Perry Hall | A suburban community known for its family-friendly atmosphere and proximity to parks and schools. Ideal for families visiting the area and looking for a comfortable stay with local amenities. | Perry Hall Park, Honeygo Run Regional Park, Perry Hall Marketplace, Local restaurants and shops |
| Timonium | Offers a mix of suburban charm and proximity to Baltimore City. Great for guests attending events at the Timonium Fairgrounds or looking for a quiet getaway with easy access to urban attractions. | Timonium Fairgrounds, Timonium Shopping Center, Local eateries, Nearby golf courses |
| Bellona-Gittings | A primarily residential area that offers a calm environment and is close to major roads, making it convenient for travelers visiting nearby attractions or Baltimore City. | Nearby parks, Local shops |
| Hunt Valley | A commercial center in Baltimore County, known for its access to shopping and dining, making it an attractive location for business travelers and families alike. | Hunt Valley Towne Centre, Local golf courses, Spa and wellness centers |
| Brooklandville | This serene community is surrounded by greenery and easy access to nature trails. Suitable for those seeking a relaxing retreat within reach of urban centers. | Sheffield Park, Town and Country Plaza, Local hiking trails |
| Rosedale | A quiet residential area with convenient access to Baltimore and local parks, suitable for families and those looking for affordability while still being near city attractions. | Rosedale Library, Nearby shopping areas, Local parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Rosedale vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Severn (27 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Rosedale.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk 7 km | 37 | $23,647 | $221 | 37% |
| Parkville 7 km | 32 | $11,295 | $191 | 34% |
| Baltimore 8 km | 1,440 | $20,400 | $168 | 41% |
| Towson 12 km | 84 | $20,071 | $233 | 39% |
| Catonsville 19 km | 52 | $18,574 | $152 | 43% |
| Glen Burnie 21 km | 90 | $20,968 | $190 | 42% |
| Severn 27 km | 36 | $35,260 | $254 | 50% |
| Rock Hall 32 km | 65 | $32,460 | $342 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maryland
- Ocean City Airbnb data 4,218 listings
- McHenry Airbnb data 657 listings
- Oakland Airbnb data 590 listings
- Annapolis Airbnb data 531 listings
- Silver Spring Airbnb data 300 listings
- Swanton Airbnb data 275 listings
- National Harbor Airbnb data 267 listings
- Ocean Pines Airbnb data 232 listings
See all 126 Maryland Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Rosedale
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rosedale:
- Rochester Airbnb data NY · $163/night · 41.0%
- City of Syracuse Airbnb data NY · $162/night · 41.3%
- Yuma Airbnb data AZ · $158/night · 41.0%
- Beaumont Airbnb data TX · $160/night · 40.7%
- Caguas Airbnb data PR · $162/night · 41.6%
- Pueblo Airbnb data CO · $161/night · 41.8%
FAQ
Rosedale Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rosedale?
An active Rosedale Airbnb grossed $16,584 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,980 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Rosedale?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rosedale listings earn between $921 and $2,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rosedale?
Listings in Rosedale were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Maryland average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rosedale?
The average booked night in Rosedale cost $161 before fees. Half of listings charge between $77 and $195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rosedale?
None of the active Rosedale listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Rosedale?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rosedale Airbnb grossed $16,584 in the 12 months to June 2025, 48% below the Maryland average of $31,882, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,104 a year (about $1,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Rosedale?
March paid best over the past year, at $3,320 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rosedale?
Rosedale stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rosedale?
Perry Hall, Timonium and Bellona-Gittings draw the most short-term rental interest in Rosedale. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Rosedale?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Rosedale as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Dundalk, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Rosedale from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.