Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Thurmont, MD Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Thurmont run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
63 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Thurmont Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $193 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

July, the best month, brought in about 78% more per listing than April, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Thurmont is the 95th-largest of 126 Maryland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Thurmont Browse the live Thurmont Airbnb market See Every Thurmont Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Thurmont?

Gross bookings per Thurmont listing averaged $22,197 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Maryland average: $31,882), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Thurmont listing brought in $3,700 in July, its best month, and $2,070 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Thurmont's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,670+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,410 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,060 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,370 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 1.8 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Thurmont Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Thurmont, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$3,52957.1%$193$11876 days4 nights
Jul 2025$3,69854.4%$188$11965 days4.3 nights
Aug 2025$2,78540.2%$191$9061 days3.4 nights
Sep 2025$2,61947.1%$190$8766 days3.8 nights
Oct 2025$3,45555.5%$192$11185 days3 nights
Nov 2025$2,69348.3%$187$9077 days3.6 nights
Dec 2025$2,15340.8%$185$6975 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026$2,07934.7%$207$6740 days3.2 nights
Feb 2026$2,17347.6%$198$7827 days3.2 nights
Mar 2026$2,08340.6%$204$6733 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026$2,07239.2%$207$6945 days2.6 nights
May 2026$2,66147.2%$210$8664 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Thurmont home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Thurmont Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Thurmont Airbnb took in $22,197 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,990 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,390 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,020 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Thurmont Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Thurmont Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$19,717$32,640
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Thurmont bookings$2,480$4,100
Gross bookings$22,197$36,740
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Thurmont listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,910−$4,820
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,480−$4,100
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,110−$1,840
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$440−$730
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$670−$1,100
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$220−$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$110−$110
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,940−$12,920
Left for housing costs, then profit$14,257about $1,190 a month$23,820about $1,990 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Thurmont Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Thurmont's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Thurmont home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Thurmont's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Thurmont listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,640 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $300 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,970 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,700, against $2,070 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Thurmont listings average 4.91 stars, and 71% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,060 a month, against $1,850 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Thurmont?

Thurmont listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Maryland average (38%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 57% in June and falls to 35% in January.

Across Thurmont's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

June was the busiest month in Thurmont, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Thurmont?

The average nightly rate in Thurmont, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $193 over the past year, about 42% below the Maryland and U.S. averages (both about $335). Rates peak in April and May at about $210 and bottom out in November and December at about $185.

Across Thurmont's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $355+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $300 or more, about $140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates ran 14% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Thurmont?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Thurmont it averaged $86 over the past year, from about $67 in January to about $119 in July.

Across Thurmont's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $189+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $99 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $68 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $54 or less, about 79% of the median.

July RevPAR was about 1.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Thurmont

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Thurmont is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Thurmont?

Guests book Thurmont stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical October booking is made in late July.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Thurmont

None of the 21 active listings in Thurmont display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Thurmont.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thurmont

AirROI's area guide picks eight Thurmont neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Catoctin Mountain Park, Thurmont Main Street and Super Duper. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thurmont
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Catoctin Mountain ParkLocated just south of Thurmont, this national park is known for its beautiful hiking trails, diverse wildlife, and stunning vistas. Ideal for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts.Thurmont Vista, Catoctin Furnace, Camp David, Catoctin Mountain Park trails
Thurmont Main StreetThe vibrant main street of Thurmont features quaint shops, local restaurants, and a charming small-town atmosphere. It's perfect for visitors looking for a cozy hometown experience.Thurmont Historical Society, Catoctin Colorfest, local boutiques, restaurants and cafes
Super DuperThis family-friendly area offers various activities and attractions for children and adults alike, making it a great choice for family-oriented visitors.Thurmont Sports Complex, Thurmont Community Park, playing fields, family-friendly events
Catoctin ZooIdeal for families, the Catoctin Wildlife Preserve & Zoo features exotic animals and educational programs, attracting visitors interested in wildlife and conservation.Animal exhibits, Educational programs, Scenic picnic areas
Gathland State ParkA historical park ideal for those interested in history and Civil War sites, perfect for educational trips and historical tourism.Gathland State Park monuments, nature trails, picnic areas
Gambrill State ParkLocated not far from Thurmont, this park offers stunning views of the surrounding valleys and is popular for hiking and outdoor activities.Hiking trails, Scenic overlooks, Picnic areas
Catoctin Mountain LodgePopular for weekend getaways, this lodge appeals to those seeking a retreat from the city with beautiful mountain views and nature activities.Cozy accommodations, Proximity to hiking trails, Serene environment
Local Wine and Beer TrailsThurmont is part of the local wine and craft beer scene in Maryland, attracting visitors interested in brewery and vineyard tours.Local wineries, Craft breweries, Wine tours, Beer tastings

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Thurmont vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Harpers Ferry (44 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Thurmont.

Airbnb markets near Thurmont: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Frederick 19 km226$25,840$18946%
Hagerstown 26 km84$16,537$15640%
Gettysburg 31 km88$36,673$28241%
Shepherdstown 37 km44$33,026$27244%
Bolivar 41 km50$28,751$20244%
Lovettsville 41 km39$31,421$28339%
Chambersburg 42 km43$17,376$17539%
Harpers Ferry 44 km171$45,734$31243%

Other Airbnb Markets in Maryland

See all 126 Maryland Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Thurmont

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Thurmont:

FAQ

Thurmont Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Thurmont?

An active Thurmont Airbnb grossed $22,197 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,410 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Thurmont?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Thurmont listings earn between $1,370 and $3,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,670 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Thurmont?

Listings in Thurmont were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Maryland average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Thurmont?

The average booked night in Thurmont cost $193 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Thurmont?

None of the active Thurmont listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Thurmont?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Thurmont Airbnb grossed $22,197 in the 12 months to May 2026, 30% below the Maryland average of $31,882, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,257 a year (about $1,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Thurmont?

July paid best over the past year, at $3,700 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Thurmont?

Each night a Thurmont listing was open to book earned $86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $189 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Thurmont?

Thurmont stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Thurmont?

The average Thurmont Airbnb stay lasts about four nights. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Thurmont rated?

Guests rate Thurmont Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thurmont?

Catoctin Mountain Park, Thurmont Main Street and Super Duper draw the most short-term rental interest in Thurmont. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Thurmont?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Thurmont as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Frederick, 19 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Thurmont?

In Thurmont, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $97.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Thurmont from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.